Theater News

Jodie Comer, J. Harrison Ghee, Sean Hayes, Alex Newell Win 2023 Outer Critics Circle Awards

Some Like It Hot and Leopoldstadt top the list with most wins.

Jodie Comer in the Broadway production of Prima Facie
(© Bronwen Sharp)

Winners of the 2023 Outer Critics Circle Awards have been announced. Leading the way this year with five awards is the new musical Some Like It Hot, followed by the Broadway production of Leopoldstadt, which won three awards this year.

Check out the complete list of winners below:

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
& Juliet
A Beautiful Noise, The Neil Diamond Musical
New York, New York
Shucked
Some Like It Hot

Outstanding New Broadway Play
Good Night, Oscar
Leopoldstadt
Life of Pi
Peter Pan Goes Wrong
Summer, 1976

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
The Bedwetter
Between the Lines
The Harder They Come
Only Gold
Without You

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
Becomes a Woman
A Case for the Existence of God
Chester Bailey
Downstate
Letters from Max, a ritual

John Gassner Award for New American Play (Preferably by a New Playwright)
Dark Disabled Stories by Ryan J. Haddad
Epiphany by Brian Watkins
Fat Ham by James Ijames
Wolf Play by Hansol Jung
You Will Get Sick by Noah Diaz

Outstanding Revival of a Play (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Death of a Salesman
Endgame
Ohio State Murders
Topdog/Underdog
Wedding Band

Outstanding Revival of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
A Man of No Importance
Into the Woods
Merrily We Roll Along
Parade
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outstanding Lead Performer in a Broadway Musical
Micaela Diamond – Parade
J. Harrison Ghee – Some Like It Hot
Caroline Innerbichler – Shucked
Colton Ryan – New York, New York
Anna Uzele – New York, New York

Outstanding Featured Performer in a Broadway Musical
Kevin Del Aguila – Some Like It Hot
Julia Lester – Into the Woods
Alex Newell – Shucked
NaTasha Yvette Williams – Some Like It Hot
Betsy Wolfe – & Juliet

Outstanding Lead Performer in a Broadway Play
Hiran Abeysekera – Life of Pi
Jessica Chastain – A Doll’s House
Corey Hawkins – Topdog/Underdog
Sean Hayes – Good Night, Oscar
Audra McDonald – Ohio State Murders

Outstanding Featured Performer in a Broadway Play
Danielle Brooks – The Piano Lesson
Sharon D Clarke – Death of a Salesman
Michael Potts – The Piano Lesson
Brandon Uranowitz – Leopoldstadt
David Zayas – Cost of Living

Outstanding Lead Performer in an Off-Broadway Play
Emma Pfitzer Price – Becomes a Woman
Ephraim Birney – Chester Bailey
Brittany Bradford – Wedding Band
Marylouise Burke – Epiphany
Bill Irwin – Endgame

Outstanding Featured Performer in an Off-Broadway Play
Veanne Cox – Wedding Band
Glenn Davis – Downstate
K. Todd Freeman – Downstate
Francis Guinan – Downstate
Susanna Guzman – Downstate

Outstanding Lead Performer in an Off-Broadway Musical
Nicholas Barasch – The Butcher Boy
Callum Francis – Kinky Boots
Jonathan Groff – Merrily We Roll Along
Natey Jones – The Harder They Come
Marla Mindelle – Titanique

Outstanding Featured Performer in an Off-Broadway Musical
Vicki Lewis – Between the Lines
Lindsay Mendez – Merrily We Roll Along
Daniel Radcliffe – Merrily We Roll Along
A.J. Shively – A Man of No Importance
Mare Winningham – A Man of No Importance

Outstanding Solo Performance
Mike Birbiglia – The Old Man & the Pool
Jodie Comer – Prima Facie
Jefferson Mays – A Christmas Carol
Sam Morrison – Sugar Daddy
Anthony Rapp – Without You

Outstanding New Score
Adam Schlesinger and Sarah Silverman – The Bedwetter
Kate Anderson and Elyssa Samsel – Between the Lines
John Kander, Fred Ebb, and Lin-Manuel Miranda – New York, New York
Brandy Clark and Shane McAnally – Shucked
Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman – Some Like It Hot

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Tye Blue, Marla Mindelle, Constantine Rousouli – Titanique
Robert Horn – Shucked
Matthew López and Amber Ruffin – Some Like It Hot
Suzan-Lori Parks – The Harder They Come
David West Read – & Juliet

Outstanding Scenic Design (Play or Musical)
Jason Ardizzone-West – Wedding Band
John Lee Beatty – Epiphany
Beowulf Boritt – New York, New York
Mimi Lien – Sweeney Todd
Simon Scullion – Peter Pan Goes Wrong 

Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical)
Dede Ayite – Topdog/Underdog
Gregg Barnes – Some Like It Hot
Brigitte Reiffenstuel – Leopoldstadt
Paloma Young – & Juliet
Donna Zakowska – New York, New York

Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
Neil Austin – Leopoldstadt
Ken Billington – New York, New York
Ben Stanton – A Christmas Carol
Natasha Katz – Sweeney Todd
Tim Lutkin – Life of Pi

Outstanding Sound Design (Play or Musical)
John Gromada – Jasper
Kai Harada – New York, New York
Daniel Kluger – Epiphany
André Pluess – Good Night, Oscar
Joshua D. Reid – A Christmas Carol

Outstanding Video or Projection Design (Play or Musical)
Christopher Ash and Beowulf Boritt – New York, New York
Andrzej Goulding – Life of Pi
Lucy Mackinnon – A Christmas Carol
Isaac Madge – Leopoldstadt
Sven Ortel – Parade

Outstanding Orchestrations
Bryan Carter and Charlie Rosen – 
Some Like It Hot
Sam Davis and Daryl Waters – New York, New York
Jason Howland – Shucked
Bill Sherman and Dominic Fallacaro – & Juliet
Jonathan Tunick – Merrily We Roll Along

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Michael Arden – 
Parade
Maria Friedman – Merrily We Roll Along
Casey Nicholaw – Some Like It Hot
Jack O’Brien – Shucked
Susan Stroman – New York, New York

Outstanding Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler – Only Gold
Edgar Godineaux – The Harder They Come
Casey Nicholaw – Some Like It Hot
Susan Stroman – New York, New York
Jennifer Weber – & Juliet

Outstanding Director of a Play
Kenny Leon – Topdog/Underdog
Pam MacKinnon – Downstate
Patrick Marber – Leopoldstadt
Adam Meggido – Peter Pan Goes Wrong
Max Webster – Life of Pi

Special Achievement Award
to B.H. Barry, one of the world’s foremost fight directors, in recognition of a distinguished six-decade career capped off with Camelot at Lincoln Center Theater.

This is the first year that the Outer Critics Circle is using gender-neutral acting categories. Only new elements of Cost of LivingKimberly AkimboAin’t No Mo’Between Riverside and Crazy, and Kinky Boots were considered.

The Broadway productions considered in full during this cycle are (in order of opening) MacbethThe Kite RunnerInto the WoodsLeopoldstadt1776Death of a SalesmanThe Piano LessonTopdog/UnderdogWalking with GhostsAlmost FamousKimberly AkimboMike Birbiglia: The Old Man & the Pool& JulietA Christmas CarolKPOPA Beautiful NoiseOhio State MurdersSome Like It HotThe CollaborationPictures From HomeA Doll’s HouseParadeBob Fosse’s Dancin’Bad CinderellaSweeney ToddLife of PiShuckedFat HamCamelotPeter Pan Goes WrongThe Thanksgiving PlayPrima FacieGood Night, OscarSummer, 1976New York, New York, and The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window.

TheaterMania editor David Gordon is president of the Outer Critics Circle.

Featured In This Story

Leopoldstadt

Closed: July 2, 2023

Prima Facie

Closed: July 2, 2023

Good Night Oscar

Closed: August 27, 2023

Some Like It Hot

Closed: December 30, 2023