TheaterMania Logo
Home link
Theater News

Hamilton and Into the Woods Lead 2015 Lucille Lortel Award Nominations

Lin-Manuel Miranda's musical about Alexander Hamilton has broken the record for the most nominations in the awards' 30-year history.

Lin-Manuel Miranda's musical Hamilton has received a record-breaking 12 Lucille Lortel Award nominations.
(© Joan Marcus)

The Off-Broadway League has announced the nominations for the 30th annual Lucille Lortel Awards, to be presented during a May 10 ceremony at the NYU Skirball Center, hosted by Jesse Tyler Ferguson and Anna Chlumsky.

Leading the pack of nominations, with a record-breaking 12, is the Public Theater production of Lin-Manuel Miranda's Hamilton, followed closely by Fiasco Theater's revival of Into the Woods (8) and Stephen Adly Guirgis' Between Riverside and Crazy (6). The full list of nominations is as follows:

Outstanding Play
Between Riverside and Crazy
Produced by Atlantic Theater Company
Written by Stephen Adly Guirgis

Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)
Produced by The Public Theater in association with American Repertory Theater
Written by Suzan-Lori Parks

The Invisible Hand
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop
Written by Ayad Akhtar

My Mañana Comes
Produced by The Playwrights Realm
Written by Elizabeth Irwin

The Nether
Produced by MCC Theater
Written by Jennifer Haley

Outstanding Musical
The Fortress of Solitude
Produced by The Public Theater in association with Dallas Theater Center
Book by Itamar Moses, Music and Lyrics by Michael Friedman
Conceived by Daniel Aukin, Based upon the novel by Jonathan Lethem

Hamilton
Produced by The Public Theater
Book, Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda
Inspired by the book Alexander Hamilton by Ron Chernow

The Lightning Thief
Produced by Theatreworks USA
Music and Lyrics by Rob Rokicki, Book by Joe Tracz
Adapted from the book by Rick Riordan

Nevermore - The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe
Produced by Radio Mouse Entertainment, Martin Hummel, Caiola Productions, Terry Schnuck, Susan Jaffe Tane, Hernreich-Horvath Productions, Catalyst Theatre in association with Fireboat Productions, Mary Cossette, Meredith Lynsey Schade
Written and Composed by Jonathan Christenson

Pretty Filthy
Produced by The Civilians in association with Jon B. Platt
Music and Lyrics by Michael Friedman, Book by Bess Wohl
Conceived by Steve Cosson, Michael Friedman & Bess Wohl

Outstanding Revival
Fashions for Men
Produced by Mint Theater Company
Written by Ferenc Molnár

Indian Ink
Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with American Conservatory Theater
Written by Tom Stoppard

Into the Woods
Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center, a Fiasco Theater production
Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by James Lapine

Sticks and Bones
Produced by The New Group Written by David Rabe

The Wayside Motor Inn
Produced by Signature Theatre Written by A.R. Gurney

Outstanding Solo Show
Every Brilliant Thing
Produced by Scott Morfee, Jean Doumanian, Tom Wirtshafter, Patrick Daly, Kelpie Arts LLC, Scott Rudin, Marc & Lisa Biales, Terry Allen Kramer, Michael Ostin
Written by Duncan Macmillan with Jonny Donahoe
Performed by Jonny Donahoe

Josephine and I
Produced by The Public Theater
Written and Performed by Cush Jumbo

Just Jim Dale
Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company
Written and Performed by Jim Dale

The Lion
Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club
Written and Performed by Benjamin Scheuer

Outstanding Director
Michael Greif, Our Lady of Kibeho
Thomas Kail, Hamilton
Austin Pendleton, Between Riverside and Crazy
Ken Rus Schmoll, The Invisible Hand
Ivo van Hove, Scenes From a Marriage

Outstanding Choreographer
Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
Camille A. Brown, The Fortress of Solitude
Denis Jones, Piece of My Heart: The Bert Berns Story
Laura Krewski, Nevermore - The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe
Lisa Shriver, Into the Woods

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Usman Ally, The Invisible Hand
Carson Elrod, The Heir Apparent
Stephen McKinley Henderson, Between Riverside and Crazy
Owiso Odera, Our Lady of Kibeho
Bill Pullman, Sticks and Bones

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Grand Concourse
Anna Gunn, Sex With Strangers
Jan Maxwell, The City of Conversation
S. Epatha Merkerson, While I Yet Live
Tonya Pinkins, Rasheeda Speaking

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Adam Chanler-Berat, The Fortress of Solitude
Claybourne Elder, Allegro
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton
Ben Steinfeld, Into the Woods

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Michelle Knight, DISENCHANTED! The Hilarious Hit Musical
Jennifer Mudge, Into the Woods
Sally Murphy, The Threepenny Opera
Phillipa Soo, Hamilton
Lillias White, Texas in Paris

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Victor Almanzar, Between Riverside and Crazy
Jacob Ming-Trent, Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)
Jesse Pennington, Bootycandy
Will Pullen, Punk Rock
Scott Shepherd, The Village Bike

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Sophia Anne Caruso, The Nether
Sun Mee Chomet, brownsville song (b-side for tray)
Liza Colón-Zayas, Between Riverside and Crazy
Beth Dixon, The City of Conversation
Deirdre O'Connell, By the Water

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Andy Grotelueschen, Into the Woods
Brian d'Arcy James, Hamilton
Kevin Mambo, The Fortress of Solitude
Steve Rosen, Pretty Filthy

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Luba Mason, Pretty Filthy
Lulu Picart, DISENCHANTED! The Hilarious Hit Musical
Jessica Tyler Wright, Allegrov Emily Young, Into the Woods

Outstanding Scenic Design
Brett J. Banakis, Big Love
Laura Jellinek, The Nether
Derek McLane, Into the Woods
Walt Spangler, Between Riverside and Crazy
Jan Versweyveld, Scenes From a Marriage

Outstanding Costume Design
Candice Donnelly, Indian Ink
Bretta Gerecke, Nevermore - The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe
Clint Ramos, Bootycandy
Paul Tazewell, Hamilton
Anthony Ward, Josephine and I

Outstanding Lighting Design
Howell Binkley, Hamilton
David Lander, The Library
Tyler Micoleau, The Invisible Hand
Ben Stanton, The Nether
Japhy Weideman, Punk Rock

Outstanding Sound Design
Mikhail Fiksel, My Mañana Comes
Leah Gelpe, The Invisible Hand
Daniel Kluger and Brandon Wolcott, The Nether
Nevin Steinberg, Hamilton
Matt Tierney, Pocatello

Lifetime Achievement Award
Terrence McNally

Playwrights' Sidewalk Inductee
Jeanine Tesori

Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award
Nancy Nagel Gibbs

Loading...