TheaterMania Logo
Home link
Theater News

2005-2006 Outer Critics Circle Award Nominations Announced

Kelli O'Hara and Harry Connick, Jr.
in The Pajama Game
(Photo © Joan Marcus)
The Outer Critics Circle, an organization of writers and commentators for all media covering New York theater, has announced its award nominees for the 2005-2006 season. Leading the pack is the Broadway revival of The Pajama Game, with eight nominations; other shows that received multiple nominations are Grey Gardens (7), The Drowsy Chaperone (6), Jersey Boys (6), The Color Purple (5), Sweeney Todd (5), and The Woman in White (5). There are 23 nomination categories, and this year marks the first time that the Outer Critics Circle will be giving an award for Outstanding New Score.

The winners will be announced on Monday, May 15 and the awards ceremony will be held on on Thursday, May 25th at Sardi's Restaurant, beginning at 4pm. The members of the Outer Critics Circle's executive/nominating committee for this season are Simon Saltzman (acting president), Marjorie Gunner (president emerita), Mario Fratti (vice president), Patrick Hoffman (corresponding secretary), Louis A. Rachow (treasurer), Glenn Loney (historian & member-at-large), and Aubrey Reuben, Rosalind Friedman, and Thomas Gentile (members-at-large).

Among the Broadway shows opening late in the season, Hot Feet, The Wedding Singer, and Shining City received no nominations. Tarzan will be considered for Outer Critics Circle honors in 2006-2007. The full list of this season's nominees follows.

********************

OUTSTANDING BROADWAY PLAY
Festen
The History Boys
The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Primo

OUTSTANDING BROADWAY MUSICAL
The Color Purple
The Drowsy Chaperone
Jersey Boys
The Woman in White

OUTSTANDING OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
Beauty of the Father
In the Continuum
Stuff Happens
Tryst

OUTSTANDING OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
Bernarda Alba
Grey Gardens
See What I Wanna See
Thrill Me: The Leopold & Loeb Story

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE
The Color Purple
The Drowsy Chaperone
Grey Gardens
See What I Wanna See

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY
Awake and Sing!
The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
The Constant Wife
The Trip to Bountiful

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well and Living in Paris
The Pajama Game
Sweeney Todd
Two Gentlemen of Verona

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Nicholas Hytner, The History Boys
Wilson Milam, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Bartlett Sher, Awake and Sing!
Jerry Zaks, The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
John Doyle, Sweeney Todd
Michael Greif, Grey Gardens
Kathleen Marshall, The Pajama Game
Des McAnuff, Jersey Boys

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Graciela Daniele, Bernarda Alba
Kathleen Marshall, The Pajama Game
Casey Nicholaw, The Drowsy Chaperone
Sergio Trujillo, Jersey Boys

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
John Lee Beatty , The Color Purple
William Dudley, The Woman in White
David Gallo, The Drowsy Chaperone
Allen Moyer, Grey Gardens

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Gregg Barnes, The Drowsy Chaperone
William Dudley, The Woman in White
William Ivey Long, Grey Gardens
Martin Pakledinaz , The Pajama Game

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Howell Binkley, Jersey Boys
Richard G. Jones, Sweeney Todd
Jeff Nellis, Tryst
Paul Pyant , The Woman in White

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Gabriel Byrne, A Touch of the Poet
Zeljko Ivanek, The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
Ian McDiarmid, Faith Healer
David Wilmot, The Lieutenant of Inishmore

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Cynthia Nixon, Rabbit Hole
Lois Smith, The Trip to Bountiful
Zoë Wanamaker, Awake and Sing!
Julie White, The Little Dog Laughed

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Michael Cerveris, Sweeney Todd
Harry Connick, Jr., The Pajama Game
Hugh Panaro, Lestat
John Lloyd Young, Jersey Boys

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Christine Ebersole, Grey Gardens
LaChanze, The Color Purple
Patti LuPone, Sweeney Todd
Kelli O'Hara, The Pajama Game

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
Richard Easton, Entertaining Mr. Sloane
Peter Gerety, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Richard Griffiths, The History Boys
Mark Ruffalo, Awake and Sing!

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Frances de la Tour, The History Boys
Hallie Foote, The Trip to Bountiful
Jan Maxwell, Entertaining Mr. Sloane
Lynn Redgrave, The Constant Wife

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Michael Ball, The Woman in White
Peter Benson, The Pajama Game
Jim Dale, The Threepenny Opera
Christian Hoff, Jersey Boys

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Megan Lawrence, The Pajama Game
Beth Leavel, The Drowsy Chaperone
Mary Louise Wilson, Grey Gardens
Elisabeth Withers-Mendes, The Color Purple

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
Steven Fales, Confessions of a Mormon Boy
Marga Gomez , Los Big Names
Jack Holmes, RFK
Antony Sher, Primo

JOHN GASSNER AWARD
(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
Rolin Jones, The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow
Danai Gurira & Nikkole Salter, In the Continuum
Adam Rapp, Red Light Winter
Rinne Groff, The Ruby Sunrise

Loading...

Tagged in this Story

    Loading...