TheaterMania Logo
Home link

Paper Mill Playhouse Announces 2016 Rising Stars

Summit High School took home the top prize for its production of Mary Poppins.

The Rising Star Award-winning Summit High School cast of Mary Poppins.

Paper Mill Playhouse has announced its 2016 Rising Star Award winners. The annual awards honor excellence in high school musical theater throughout the state of New Jersey and have ignited the careers of many notable performers, including Oscar winner Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables), Tony winner Nikki M. James (The Book of Mormon), Tony nominee Rob McClure (Honeymoon in Vegas), Shanice Williams (The Wiz Live!), and Olivier Award nominee Jared Gertner (The Book of Mormon).

The ceremony took place at Paper Mill Playhouse on Tuesday, June 7, and was broadcast live on television and online through Paper Mill Playhouse video partner, Hometowne Television, of Summit, New Jersey. Take a look at the complete winners list below, and watch the Tony Awards this Sunday on CBS as Paper Mill Playhouse accepts the 2016 Regional Theatre Tony Award.

Outstanding Overall Production
Summit High School
Mary Poppins

Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role
Claire Fitzpatrick as Mary Poppins
Summit High School
Mary Poppins

Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role
Trevor Braun as Charlie Chaplin
Fair Lawn High School
Chaplin The Musical

Outstanding Hair and Make-Up Achievement
Celine Lockman, Fiona Kniaz, Alex Salvitti, Angela Colo, and Gina Freshcoln
Clearview Regional High School
The Addams Family

Outstanding Costuming Achievement
Katherine Winter
Summit High School
Mary Poppins

Outstanding Lighting Achievement
Sharp Edge Lighting Design
Westfield High School
Into the Woods

Outstanding Scenic Achievement
Robert Vendetti
Passaic County Technical Institute
Man of La Mancha

Outstanding Choreography / Musical Staging
Jennifer Williams
Union High School
Mary Poppins

Outstanding Music Direction
George Croom
Academy of the Holy Angels
Children of Eden

Outstanding Direction
Katie McSherry
Academy of the Holy Angels
Children of Eden

Outstanding Orchestra
West Morris Central High School
In the Heights

Outstanding Chorus
Academy of the Holy Angels
Children of Eden

Outstanding Featured Ensemble Group
The Silly Girls
Columbia High School
Disney's Beauty and the Beast

Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role
Eric Judson as Paul
West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
A Chorus Line

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Ensemble Member
Greg Lobo as Big Jule
Bernards High School
Guys and Dolls

Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role
Jazmin Palmer as Fraulein Schneider
Pingry School
Cabaret

Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role
Ross Turkington as Cookie McGee
Montclair Kimberley Academy
Nice Work If You Can Get It

Educational Impact Award
St. Joseph Regional High School
Urinetown

"Theatre for Everyone" Inclusion & Access Award
Morristown High School
Once Upon a Mattress

Student Achievement Award
Darnisha Thomas
Costume Designer
Cicely L. Tyson School of Performing and Fine Arts
The Wiz

Student Achievement Award
John Hartmann
Assistant Set Designer
David Brearley High School
Aida

Student Achievement Award
Emma Nafz
Stage Manager
Morris County School of Technology
Once on This Island

Student Achievement Award
Kara Byrnes
Student Choreographer
Mount Olive High School
Big Fish

Student Achievement Award
Dominic Hendrickson
Student Director
Mount Olive High School
Big Fish

Student Achievement Award
Katherin Recio
Student Director
Summit High School
Mary Poppins

Student Achievement Award
Costume Crew
Summit High School
Mary Poppins

Student Achievement Award
Devyn Tibbals
Stage Manager
Westfield High School
Into the Woods

Student Achievement Award
Madeline Kevelson
Student Costume Designer
Westfield High School
Into the Woods

Student Achievement Award
Sarah Morton
Assistant Technical Director
Westfield High School
Into the Woods

Loading...