TheaterMania Logo
Home link

Complete List of the 2022 Tony Award Winners

Find out which shows and performers took home awards on June 12.

A Strange Loop took home the 2022 Tony Award for Best Musical.
(© Marc J. Franklin)

The 75th Annual Tony Awards aired live from Radio City Music Hall on Sunday, June 12, in a four-hour television and streaming event hosted by Oscar winner Ariana DeBose.

The first part of the celebration began at 7pm and lasted till 8pm ET (4pm-5pm PT) with the presentation of technical awards and several others only on Paramount Plus, followed by the presentation of the American Theatre Wing's 75th Annual Tony Awards from 8pm to 11pm ET (5pm-8pm PT) on the CBS Television Network, and streaming live and on demand on Paramount Plus.

Check out the night's live coverage across the site and our social media platforms.

The full list of winners and nominees is below. Winners are bolded with an asterisk. Hyperlinked shows are still running at the time of publication. For tickets, click on the title of a show.

Best Play
Clyde's
Hangmen
* The Lehman Trilogy
The Minutes
Skeleton Crew

Best Musical
Girl From the North Country
MJ
Mr. Saturday Night
Paradise Square
Six

* A Strange Loop

Best Book of a Musical
Conor McPherson, Girl From the North Country
Lynn Nottage, MJ
Billy Crystal, Lowell Ganz, and Babaloo Mandell, Mr. Saturday Night
Christina Anderson, Craig Lucas & Larry Kirwan, Paradise Square
* Michael R. Jackson, A Strange Loop

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
Tom Kitt and Michael Korie, Flying Over Sunset
Jason Robert Brown and Amanda Green, Mr. Saturday Night
Jason Howland, Nathan Tysen, and Masi Asare, Paradise Square
* Toby Marlow and Lucy Moss, Six
Michael R. Jackson, A Strange Loop

Best Revival of a Play
American Buffalo
for colored girls who have considered suicide / when the rainbow is enuf
How I Learned to Drive
* Take Me Out
Trouble in Mind

Best Revival of a Musical
Caroline, or Change
* Company
The Music Man

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
* Simon Russell Beale, The Lehman Trilogy
Adam Godley, The Lehman Trilogy
Adrian Lester, The Lehman Trilogy
David Morse, How I Learned to Drive
Sam Rockwell, American Buffalo
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Lackawanna Blues
David Threlfall, Hangmen

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Gabby Beans, The Skin of Our Teeth
LaChanze, Trouble in Mind
Ruth Negga, Macbeth
* Deirdre O'Connell, Dana H.
Mary-Louise Parker, How I Learned to Drive

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Billy Crystal, Mr. Saturday Night
* Myles Frost, MJ
Hugh Jackman, The Music Man
Rob McClure, Mrs. Doubtfire
Jaquel Spivey, A Strange Loop

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Sharon D Clarke, Caroline, or Change
Carmen Cusack, Flying Over Sunset
Sutton Foster, The Music Man
* Joaquina Kalukango, Paradise Square
Mare Winningham, Girl From the North Country

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Alfie Allen, Hangmen
Chuck Cooper, Trouble in Mind
* Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Take Me Out
Ron Cephas Jones, Clyde's
Michael Oberholtzer, Take Me Out
Jesse Williams, Take Me Out

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Uzo Aduba, Clyde's
Rachel Dratch, POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive
Kenita R. Miller, for colored girls who have considered suicide / when the rainbow is enuf
* Phylicia Rashad, Skeleton Crew
Julie White, POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive
Kara Young, Clyde's

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
* Matt Doyle, Company
Sidney DuPont, Paradise Square
Jared Grimes, Funny Girl
John-Andrew Morrison, A Strange Loop
A.J. Shively, Paradise Square

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Jeannette Bayardelle, Girl From the North Country
Shoshana Bean, Mr. Saturday Night
Jayne Houdyshell, The Music Man
L Morgan Lee, A Strange Loop
* Patti LuPone, Company
Jennifer Simard, Company

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Beowulf Boritt, POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive
Michael Carnahan and Nicholas Hussong, Skeleton Crew
* Es Devlin, The Lehman Trilogy
Anna Fleischle, Hangmen
Scott Pask, American Buffalo
Adam Rigg, The Skin of Our Teeth

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Beowulf Boritt and 59 Productions, Flying Over Sunset
* Bunny Christie, Company
Arnulfo Maldonado, A Strange Loop
Derek McLane and Peter Nigrini, MJ
Allen Moyer, Paradise Square

Best Costume Design of a Play
* Montana Levi Blanco, The Skin of Our Teeth
Sarafina Bush, for colored girls who have considered suicide / when the rainbow is enuf
Emilio Sosa, Trouble in Mind
Jane Greenwood, Neil Simon's Plaza Suite
Jennifer Moeller, Clyde's

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Fly Davis, Caroline, or Change
Toni-Leslie James, Paradise Square
William Ivey Long, Diana, The Musical
Santo Loquasto, The Music Man
* Gabriella Slade, Six
Paul Tazewell, MJ

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Joshua Carr, Hangmen
Jiyoun Chang, for colored girls who have considered suicide / when the rainbow is enuf
* Jon Clark, The Lehman Trilogy
Jane Cox, Macbeth
Yi Zhao, The Skin of Our Teeth

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Neil Austin, Company
Tim Deiling, Six
Donald Holder, Paradise Square
* Natasha Katz, MJ
Bradley King, Flying Over Sunset
Jen Schriever, A Strange Loop

Best Sound Design of a Play
Justin Ellington, for colored girls who have considered suicide / when the rainbow is enuf
* Mikhail Fiksel, Dana H.
Palmer Hefferan, The Skin of Our Teeth
Nick Powell and Dominic Bilkey, The Lehman Trilogy
Mikaal Sulaiman, Macbeth

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Simon Baker, Girl From the North Country
Paul Gatehouse, Six
Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Company
Drew Levy, A Strange Loop
* Gareth Owen, MJ

Best Direction of a Play
Lileana Blain-Cruz, The Skin of Our Teeth
Camille A. Brown, for colored girls who have considered suicide / when the rainbow is enuf
* Sam Mendes, The Lehman Trilogy
Neil Pepe, American Buffalo
Les Waters, Dana H.

Best Direction of a Musical
Stephen Brackett, A Strange Loop
* Marianne Elliott, Company
Conor McPherson, Girl From the North Country
Lucy Moss & Jamie Armitage, Six
Christopher Wheeldon, MJ

Best Choreography
Camille A. Brown, for colored girls who have considered suicide / when the rainbow is enuf
Warren Carlyle, The Music Man
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, Six
Bill T. Jones, Paradise Square
* Christopher Wheeldon, MJ

Best Orchestrations
David Cullen, Company
Tom Curran, Six
* Simon Hale, Girl From the North Country
Jason Michael Webb and David Holcenberg, MJ
Charlie Rosen, A Strange Loop

Special Tony Award
James C. Nicola of New York Theatre Workshop

Loading...
Loading...

Tagged in this Story

Loading...