TheaterMania Logo
Home link
Theater News

Nominees Announced for Chicago's 45th Annual Non-Equity Jeff Awards

This 45th annual ceremony will be the first to use gender-neutral performance categories featuring 10 nominees and two winners each.

Desiree Gonzalez and Max-DeTogne in Kokandy Productions' Non-Equity Jeff Awards nominated Bonnie & Clyde.
(© Evan-Hanover)

Nominees have been announced for the 2018 Non-Equity Jeff Awards. Hosted by Veronica Garza on June 11 at the Athenaeum Theatre, this year's 45th annual ceremony will be the first to feature gender-neutral performance categories. Each performance category will have at least 10 nominees and two recipients. Watch the announcement video and see a complete list of nominees below.

The list of nominees is as follows:

ENSEMBLE
Ideation - Jackalope Theatre Company
Insurrection: Holding History - Stage Left Theatre
Into the Empty Sky - Trap Door Theatre
Mother of the Dark Water - MPAACT
Ragtime - Griffin Theatre Company
Shakin' the Mess Outta Misery - Pegasus Theatre Chicago

PRODUCTION - MUSICAL
Bonnie & Clyde - Kokandy Productions
Marie Christine - BoHo Theatre
Ragtime - Griffin Theatre Company
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Violet - Griffin Theatre Company

PRODUCTION - PLAY
Foxfinder - Interrobang Theatre Project
Ideation - Jackalope Theatre Company
The Invisible Hand - Steep Theatre Company
Lela & Co. - Steep Theatre Company
The Light - The New Colony

DIRECTOR - MUSICAL
Fred Anzevino - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Lili-Anne Brown - Marie Christine - BoHo Theatre
Spencer Neiman - Bonnie & Clyde - Kokandy Productions
Scott Weinstein - Ragtime - Griffin Theatre Company
Scott Weinstein - Violet - Griffin Theatre Company

DIRECTOR - PLAY
Audrey Francis - The Invisible Hand - Steep Theatre Company
Margaret Knapp - Foxfinder - Interrobang Theatre Project
Toma Langston - The Light - The New Colony
Gus Menary - Ideation - Jackalope Theatre Company
Robin Witt - Lela & Co. - Steep Theatre Company

PERFORMER IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL
Kyrie Courter (Marie Christine) - Marie Christine - BoHo Theatre
Max DeTogne (Clyde) - Bonnie & Clyde - Kokandy Productions
Desiree Gonzalez (Bonnie) - Bonnie & Clyde - Kokandy Productions
Matthew Huston (Stu) - Yank! A World War II Love Story - Pride Films and Plays
Jacquelyne Jones (Mrs. Lovett) - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Nicole Laurenzi (Violet) - Violet - Griffin Theatre Company
Laura McClain (Mother) - Ragtime - Griffin Theatre Company
Jason Richards (Tateh) - Ragtime - Griffin Theatre Company
Dani Shay (Young Albert) - The Civility of Albert Cashier - Permoveo Productions i/a/w Pride Films and Plays
Philip Torre (Sweeney Todd) - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Denzel Tsopnang (Coalhouse Walker, Jr.) - Ragtime - Griffin Theatre Company

PERFORMER IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY
Lucy Carapetyan (Josephine) - Nice Girl - Raven Theatre Company
Alexandra Fisher (Judith Covey) - Foxfinder - Interrobang Theatre Project
Jeffery Owen Freelon Jr. (Rashad) - The Light - The New Colony
Cruz Gonzalez-Cadel (Lela) - Lela & Co. - Steep Theatre Company
Vince Kracht (Chauncey) - The Nance - Pride Films and Plays
John Mossman (Peck) - How I Learned to Drive - The Artistic Home
Tiffany Oglesby (Genesis) - The Light - The New Colony
Sara Pavlak McGuire (Sarah) - Time Stands Still - AstonRep Theatre Company
Joel Reitsma (Nick) - The Invisible Hand - Steep Theatre Company
Alejandro Tey (Mace) - The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Red Theater Chicago
Michael B. Woods (Cyrano) - Cyrano - BoHo Theatre

PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL
Stephen Allen (Flick) - Violet - Griffin Theatre Company
Gina Francesca (Hetaira) - Lysistrata Jones - Refuge Theatre Project
Veronica Garza (Lisa) - A New Brain - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Emily Goldberg (Shelby) - The Spitfire Grill - Refuge Theatre Project
Nicole Michelle Haskins (Effy) - The Spitfire Grill - Refuge Theatre Project
Molly LeCaptain (Louise / Radio Singers) - Yank! A World War II Love Story - Pride Films and Plays
John Marshall Jr. (Artie) - Yank! A World War II Love Story - Pride Films and Plays
Billy Rude (Jeffrey) - The Civility of Albert Cashier - Permoveo Productions i/a/w Pride Films and Plays
Katherine Thomas (Sarah) - Ragtime - Griffin Theatre Company
Missy Wise (Blanche) - Bonnie & Clyde - Kokandy Productions

PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY
Owais Ahmed (Bashir) - The Invisible Hand - Steep Theatre Company
Chris Chmelik (Man) - Lela & Co. - Steep Theatre Company
Gregory Fenner (Dubby) - Megastasis - Eclipse Theatre Company
Bryce Gangel (Robin) - 1980 (Or Why I'm Voting for John Anderson) - Jackalope Theatre Company
Kelli Harrington (Barbara Grant) - Perfect Arrangement - Pride Films and Plays
Renee Lockett (Bernadette) - Surely Goodness and Mercy - Redtwist Theatre
Stella Martin (Sherry) - Nice Girl - Raven Theatre Company
RjW Mays (Phaedra) - Kingdom - Broken Nose Theatre
Andrew Neftali Perez (Norte) - Water & Power - UrbanTheater Company
Kathleen Ruhl (Daphne) - I Saw My Neighbor on the Train and I Didn't Even Smile - Redtwist Theatre

NEW MUSICAL
Preston Max Allen - Carrie 2: The Rage (An Unauthorized Musical Parody) - Underscore Theatre Company
David Cerda - Lady X: The Musical - Hell in a Handbag Productions
Jay Paul Deratany, Joe Stevens, and Keaton Wooden - The Civility of Albert Cashier - Permoveo Productions i/a/w Pride Films and Plays

NEW PLAY
Shepsu Aakhu - Never the Milk and Honey - MPAACT
Patricia Cotter - 1980 (Or Why I'm Voting for John Anderson) - Jackalope Theatre Company
Michael Allen Harris - Kingdom - Broken Nose Theatre
Douglas Post - Forty-Two Stories - City Lit Theater Company
Lloyd Suh - Franklinland - Jackalope Theatre Company
Loy A. Webb - The Light - The New Colony

MUSIC DIRECTION
John Cockerill - Bonnie & Clyde - Kokandy Productions
Jermaine Hill and Ellen Morris - Ragtime - Griffin Theatre Company
Robert Ollis - Yank! A World War II Love Story - Pride Films and Plays
Jeremy Ramey - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Jon Schneidman - The Spitfire Grill - Refuge Theatre Project

CHOREOGRAPHY
William Carlos Angulo - Ragtime - Griffin Theatre Company
Breon Arzell - Marie Christine - BoHo Theatre
Kevin Bellie - Bullets Over Broadway - NightBlue Performing Arts
Jenna Schoppe - Yank! A World War II Love Story - Pride Films and Plays
Shanna VanDerwerker - Lysistrata Jones - Refuge Theatre Project

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY
Jon Beal - Cyrano - BoHo Theatre
David Blixt - Her Majesty's Will - Lifeline Theatre
Kyle Encinas - The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Red Theater Chicago

ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A PLAY
Jesse Case - Foxfinder - Interrobang Theatre Project
Red Clay, Desta Sound - Never the Milk and Honey - MPAACT
Jeffrey Levin - Her Majesty's Will - Lifeline Theatre
Mike Mazzocca - Into the Empty Sky - Trap Door Theatre
Nicholas Tonozzi - Round Heads and Pointed Heads - Red Tape Theatre

SOUND DESIGN
Jesse Case - Foxfinder - Interrobang Theatre Project
Thomas Dixon - The Invisible Hand - Steep Theatre Company
Justin Glombicki - In the Soundless Awe - Saltbox Theatre Collective
Morgan Lake - Pillars of the Community - Strawdog Theatre Company
Michael J. Patrick - Bonnie & Clyde - Kokandy Productions

COSTUME DESIGN
Beth Laske-Miller - Shockheaded Peter - Black Button Eyes Productions
Bill Morey - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
John Nasca - The Nance - Pride Films and Plays
Rachel Sypniewski - Ragtime - Griffin Theatre Company
Zachery Wagner - The School for Lies - The Artistic Home

LIGHTING DESIGN
Heather Gilbert - Marie Christine - BoHo Theatre
John Kelly - Foxfinder - Interrobang Theatre Project
James Kolditz - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
G. "Max" Maxin IV - Cyrano - BoHo Theatre
Brandon Wardell - Lela & Co. - Steep Theatre Company

SCENIC DESIGN
Jeffrey D. Kmiec - American Hero - First Floor Theater
Eric Luchen - Foxfinder - Interrobang Theatre Project
Joe Schermoly - Lela & Co. - Steep Theatre Company
Ray Toler - Choir Boy - Raven Theatre Company
John Wilson - The Light - The New Colony

Loading...

Tagged in this Story

Loading...