The 2003 Ovation Awards for excellence in Los Angeles theater were handed out last night. August Wilson's newest play, Gem of the Ocean, was the evening's biggest honoree with six awards.

Special award winners this year were Ed Waterstreet, co-founding artistic director of Deaf West Theatre (the company that originated this season's successful Broadway revival of Big River) and Gordon Davidson, artistic director of the Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum. The competitive awards were notable for ties in several categories, including a three-way tie in the World Premiere Play category. A complete list of the nominees is below, with the winners in bold.

********************

World Premiere Play
Chavez Ravine by Culture Clash
Dementia by Evelina Fernandez
Dessalines (The Heart) Blood & Liberation by Levy Lee Simon
The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife by Del Shores
Gem of the Ocean by August Wilson
La Gioconda by Randy Schulman
War Music by Bryan Davidson

World Premiere Musical
A Christmas Carole King
Empire: A New American Musical by Caroline Sherman and Bob Hull
Judy's Scary Little Christmas by James Webber, David Church, and Joe Patrick Ward
The Big Voice: God or Merman? by Steve Schalchin and Jim Brochu
Songs My Mother Taught Me by Mitzie and Ken Welch and Lorna Luft

Lead Actor In A Play
Seamus Deaver -- Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange
Ken Rosier -- The Island
Robertson Dean -- The Real Thing
Paul Witten -- The Woman in Black
Joe Hart -- The Woman in Black
David Paladino -- The Island
Norbert Weisser -- Times Like These

Lead Actress In A Play
Linda Purl -- A Streetcar Named Desire
Madison Dunaway -- Agnes of God
Cissy Conner -- An Evening with Marlene
Maripat Donovan -- Late Nite Catechism
Zilah Mendoza -- Living Out
Beth Grant -- The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife
Laurie O' Brien -- Times Like These

Lead Actor In A Musical
Carl Anderson -- Jesus Christ Superstar
Kingsley Leggs -- Ragtime
Eric Anderson -- Ragtime
Norman Large -- Sweeney Todd
Jim Brochu -- The Big Voice: God or Merman?
David Engel -- Crazy for You

Lead Actress In A Musical
Rachel York -- Anything Goes
Tami Tappan Damiano -- Crazy for You
Carolee Carmello -- On the Twentieth Century
Carol Dennis -- Raisin
Connie Champagne -- Judy's Scary Little Christmas

Featured Actor In A Play
Michael McElroy -- Blue
Gene Lythgow -- Light Up the Sky
Bo Foxworth -- Measure for Measure
Tim Murphy -- The Beauty Queen of Leenane
James Farentino -- Boy Gets Girl

Featured Actress In A Play
Mary Gregory -- Light Up the Sky
Frances Sternhagen -- Morning's at Seven
Juanita Jennings -- Slide Glide the Slippery Slope
Jill Hill -- The King Stag
Nancy Linehan Charles -- Toys in the Attic

Featured Actor In A Musical
Jason Graae -- Anything Goes
Larry Cedar -- Anything Goes
Robert Picardo -- On the Twentieth Century
Stan Chandler -- Ragtime
Larry Cedar -- She Loves Me

Featured Actress In A Musical
Anastasia Barzee -- Anything Goes
Sandy Mulvihill Empire A New American Musical
Kaitlin Hopkins -- She Loves Me
Carol Swarbrick -- The Wizard of Oz
Sally Struthers -- Mame

Solo Performance
Alec Mapa -- Drama!
Alec Mapa -- I Remember Mapa
John Leguizamo -- sexaholix...a love story
Grant Kramer -- Shadowboxing
Geraldine Hughes -- Belfast Blues

Ensemble Performance
Cast of Animal Farm
Cast of Dementia
Cast of Plaid Tidings
Cast of The Hostage
Cast of August Wilson's Gem of the Ocean
Cast of La Giocanda
Cast of War Music

Director Of A Play
Marion McClinton -- Gem of the Ocean
Charles Haid -- Belfast Blues
Tom Troupe -- The Gin Game
Del Shores -- The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife
Jessica Kubzansky -- War Music
Randy Schulman -- La Gioconda
Ken Sawyer -- The Woman in Black

Director Of A Musical
Matt Walker -- A Christmas Carole King
Stuart Ross -- Plaid Tidings
Robert Clater -- Ragtime
Gordon Hunt -- She Loves Me
Edgar Landa -- Animal Farm

Choreographer
Anthony Powell -- Animal Farm
Dan Mojica -- Anything Goes
Jamie Rocco -- Crazy for You
Lesia Kaye - Ragtime
Sergio Trujillo -- Empire: A New American Musical

Musical Direction
Gerald Sternbach -- Anything Goes
Gerald Sternbach -- On the Twentieth Century
David Snyder -- Plaid Tidings
Gerald Sternbach -- She Loves Me
Colin R. Freeman -- Songs My Mother Taught Me

Production From A Touring Company
42nd Street
Aga-Boom!
Elaine Stritch At Liberty
The Producers
The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe

Play, Smaller Theatre
An Evening with Marlene
The Hostage
The Island
Times Like These
The Woman in Black

Play, Larger Theatre
Agnes of God
Late Nite Catechism>
Morning's at Seven
The King Stag
Toys in the Attic

Musical, Smaller Theatre
Dracula, A Musical Nightmare
Nuncrackers
Songs for a New World
Sunday in the Park with George
Animal Farm

Musical, Larger Theatre
Plaid Tidings
Ragtime
She Loves Me
Sweeney Todd
Anything Goes

Set Design, Smaller Theatre
David Edwards -- Animal Farm
James Eric -- Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange
Justin Huen & Jon Lawrence Rivera -- Songs for a New World
Matthew C Jacobs -- The Hostage
John Williams -- The Million Bells of Ocean
Susan Gratch -- War Music
Desma Murphy -- The Woman in Black

Set Design, Larger Theatre
John Arnone -- Rose and Walsh
David Jenkins -- Ten Unknowns
Tom Buderwitz -- Toys in the Attic
Tom Buderwitz -- Under the Blue Sky
David Gallo -- Gem of the Ocean
John Lee Beatty -- Morning's at Seven

Lighting Design, Smaller Theatre
Chris Greulach -- Animal Farm
Jeremy Pivnick -- Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange
Rand Ryan -- Drama!
Frederick Wenzlaff -- La Gioconda
Josh Bradford -- The Good Thief
Robert L. Smith -- The Woman in Black
Jeremy Pivnick -- War Music

Lighting Design, Larger Theatre
Daniel Ionazzi -- Boy Gets Girl
Kwang Sub-Kim -- Dementia
Jeremy Pivnick -- Gretty Good Time
Brian Macdevitt -- Morning's at Seven
Kevin Adams -- sexaholix...a love story
Donald Holder -- Gem of the Ocean

Sound Design, Smaller Theatre
Al Sgro -- Animal Farm
Rick Sparks -- Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange
Drew Dalzell -- As I Lay Dying
Randy Schulman & DE3 -- La Gioconda
Drew Dalzall & Joe Patrick Ward -- The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife
John Zalewski -- War Music
David B. Marling & Ken Sawyer -- The Woman in Black

Sound Design, Larger Theatre
Karyl Lynn Burns & Steven Cahill -- A Streetcar Named Desire
Dan Moses Schreier -- Chavez Ravine
Jonathan Snipes -- Dementia
Frederick W. Boot -- Plaid Tidings
T. Richard Fitzgerald -- sexaholix...a love story
Dan Moses Schreier -- Gem of the Ocean

Costume Design, Smaller Theatre
Pat Tonnema -- Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange
Ann Clos-Farley -- Orlando
Paula Post -- The First Quarto of Hamlet
Nadine Parkos, Gelareh Khalioun -- The Hostage
Elizabeth Palmer -- War Music
Delcie Adams, Nina Ameri -- La Gioconda
Shon LeBlanc -- The Women

Costume Design, Larger Theatre
Bob Miller, Steven Howard -- Anything Goes
B. Modern -- Me and My Girl
Gregg Barnes -- The Wizard of Oz
Alexa Stone -- Toys in the Attic
Constanza Romero -- Gem of the Ocean

James A. Doolittle Award for Leadership in the Theatre
Ed Waterstreet
Co-founding artistic director of Deaf West Theatre

The Career Achievement Award
Gordon Davidson
Artistic director of the Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum
Producing director of CTG/Ahmanson Theatre's subscription season