The Citations Wing of the Joseph Jefferson Awards Committee has announced its nominations for the 2002-2003 season. In total, there are 100 nominations in 22 categories, with Circle Theatre, Pegasus Players, Porchlight Theatre, and TimeLine Theatre leading the pack. The Citations Wing of the Jeff Committee was created for the purpose of recognizing outstanding achievement in professional Chicago-area productions that do not operate under union contracts.

The presentation for the citations will be held at The Park West in Chicago on Monday, June 9. The ceremony will begin at 7:30pm, following a reception at 6:30, and will feature scenes from selected productions. Tickets are $25-$30; for more information, call 847-242-0207 or e-mail tickets@jeffawards.org.

Oddly, the Citations Wing came up with no nominations in the "Actress in a Principal Role - Musical" category. A complete list of the 2002-2003 nominees follows.

********************

Production - Play
Around the World in 80 Days, Lifeline Theatre
Awake and Sing, TimeLine Theatre Company
Golden Boy, Raven Theatre Company
Hauptmann, TimeLine Theatre Company
Machinal, The Hypocrites
Seagull, Redmoon Theater

Production - Musical
A New Brain, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Company, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
The Fantasticks, Pegasus Players
The Secret Garden, Circle Theatre
Sunday in the Park with George Pegasus Players

Ensemble
Awake and Sing, TimeLine Theatre Company
Around the World in 80 Days, Lifeline Theatre
Hauptmann, TimeLine Theatre Company
Machinal, The Hypocrites
Nana, Trap Door Theatre
Seashore, TriArts, Inc.

Director - Play
Lynn Ann Bernatowicz, Stripped, Circle Theatre
Nick Bowling, Hauptmann, TimeLine Theatre Company
Louis Contey, Awake and Sing, TimeLine Theatre Company
Sean Graney, Machinal, The Hypocrites
Michael Menendian, Golden Boy, Raven Theatre Company
Dorothy Milne, Around the World in 80 Days, Lifeline Theatre

Director - Musical
James Harms, The Fantasticks, Pegasus Players
Gareth Hendee, Sunday in the Park with George, Pegasus Players
Robert A. Knuth, The Secret Garden, Circle Theatre
L. Walter Stearns, A New Brain, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
L. Walter Stearns, Company, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago

New Work
Stephen Clark, Stripped, Circle Theatre
Robert Koon, Vintage Red & the Dust of the Road, Visions & Voices Theatre Co.
Bill Massolia, A Night in Mantua, Griffin Theatre Company
Andrew Park, Seashore, TriArts, Inc.

New Adaptation
John Hildreth, Around the World in 80 Days, Lifeline Theatre
Jim Lasko, Seagull, Redmoon Theater

Actress in a Principal Role - Play
Jennifer Avery, Knives in Hens, Strawdog Theatre Company
Kerry Cox, Landscape of the Body, Eclipse Theatre Company
Meghan Maureen McDonough, Stripped, Circle Theatre
Mechelle Moe, Machinal, The Hypocrites
Rain Denise Wilson, Breath, Boom, Pegasus Players

Actor in a Principal Role - Play
Jason Bradley, Stripped, Circle Theatre
PJ Powers, Hauptmann, TimeLine Theatre Company
Jim Slonina, Seagull, Redmoon Theater
E. Vincent Tenninty, Trivial Pursuits, Visions & Voices Theatre Company
Larry Yando, Titus Andronicus, Defiant Theatre

Actor in a Principal Role - Musical
Charlie Clark, Company, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Mark Pera, The Secret Garden, Circle Theatre
Joel Sutliffe, Sunday in the Park with George, Pegasus Players

Actress in a Supporting Role - Play
Sierra Cleveland, The Shadow Box, TinFish Theatre
Corryn Cummins, Hot L Baltimore, Mary-Arrchie Theatre Company
Liz Fletcher, Golden Boy, Raven Theatre Company
Marssie Mencotti, When the Walls Have Ears, Mary-Arrchie Theatre Company

Actress in a Supporting Role - Musical
Rebecca Finnegan, Company, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Suzanne Genz, A New Brain, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Marci Medwed, The Fantasticks, Pegasus Players
Brooke Sherrod, The Secret Garden, Circle Theatre
Sarah Swanson, The Secret Garden, Circle Theatre
Megan Van De Hey, A New Brain, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago

Actor in a Supporting Role - Play
Rich Baker, Awake and Sing, TimeLine Theatre Company
Shannon Farmer, The Flies, Trap Door Theatre
Robert Kauzlaric, Around the World in 80 Days, Lifeline Theatre
Derek Nelson, Royal Hunt of the Sun, The Journeymen
Paul Noble, Vintage Red and the Dust of the Road, Visions & Voices Theatre Company
Nigel Patterson, The Devil's Disciple, Theo Ubique Theatre Company
George W. Seegebrecht, Taking Steps, City Lit Theater Company

Actor in a Supporting Role - Musical
Jacob Hoffman, The Secret Garden, Circle Theatre
Henry Michael Odum, The Fantasticks, Pegasus Players
Bob Pries, The Fantasticks, Pegasus Players
Todd Yearton, A New Brain, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago

Scenic Design
Alan Donahue, Around the World in 80 Days, Lifeline Theatre
Noelle C. K. Hathaway, Awake and Sing, TimeLine Theatre Company
Robert A. Knuth, The Secret Garden, Circle Theatre
Jack Magaw, Sunday in the Park with George, Pegasus Players
Stephanie Nelson, Salao: the worst kind of unlucky, Redmoon Theater
Stephanie Nelson, Seagull, Redmoon Theater
Richard Schneider, Stripped, Circle Theatre
Joey Wade, Offspring of the Cold War, Walkabout Theater Company

Costume Design
Michael Growler, Sunday in the Park with George, Pegasus Players
Thomas K. Kieffer, Tartuffe, City Lit Theater Company
Jeffrey Kelly, The Secret Garden, Circle Theatre

Lighting Design
Charles Cooper, Awake and Sing, TimeLine Theatre Company
Heather Graff and Richard Peterson, Hauptmann, TimeLine Theatre Company
Heather Graff and Richard Peterson, Machinal, The Hypocrites
Peter Ksander, Sunday in the Park with George, TimeLine Theatre Company
Jaymi Lee Smith, Offspring of the Cold War, Walkabout Theatre Company

Sound Design
Victoria DeIorio, Around the World in 80 Days, Lifeline Theatre
Joseph Fosco, Machinal, The Hypocrites
Andrew Hansen, Hauptmann, TimeLine Theatre Company
Andrew Hansen, Marisol, greasy joan & company
Mark Messing, Seagull, Redmoon Theater

Choreography
Kevin Bellie, A New Brain, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Kevin Bellie, The Secret Garden, Circle Theatre
Katrina Williams Brunner, Company, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago

Original Music
Ian Goodman, Royal Hunt of the Sun, The Journeymen
Kevin O'Donnel, Machinal, The Hypocrites
Andre Pluess, Knives in Hens, Strawdog Theatre Company

Musical Direction
Eugene Dizon, Company, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Mauro Frosio, Nana, Trap Door Theatre
Jon Steinhagen, The Secret Garden, Circle Theatre
Scott Williams, Seashore, TriArts, Inc.

Puppet Design
Lisa Barcy and Jesse Mooney-Bullock, Salao: the worst kind of unlucky, Redmoon Theatre

********************

[For more information, visit the website www.jeffawards.org]