Marian Seldes
Marian Seldes
In past years, the Village Voice OBIE Awards have been a notably raucous, rambling, undisciplined affair, reflecting the downtown sensibilities of the newspaper itself and many of the honorees and participants; I vividly remember the year when co-host Anne Meara actually had to discipline the crowd. But TheaterMania's David Finkle, who is also a longtime contributor to the Voice, reports that Monday night's ceremony--the 46th annual such affair--was quite sane and moved along at a good clip. The event at Webster Hall was hosted by The Play About the Baby's Marian Seldes and Brian Murray. (Seldes was also an honoree for "sustained achievement.") The presenters were Darius De Haas, David Gallo, Linda Lavin, Marion McClinton, Debra Monk, Mark Russell, J. Smith-Cameron, and Daphne Rubin-Vega; entertainment was offered by the brilliant Rinde Eckert and Carl Hancock Rux. Following is a complete list of the 2000-2001 OBIE Winners, chosen by Village Voice judges Michael Feingold, Charles McNulty, and Francine Russo in conference with guest judges Arthur French, Lola Pashalinski, Jeanine Tesori, and Doug Wright.

Performance:
George Bartenieff, I Will Bear Witness
Stephanie Berry, The Shaneequa Chronicles
Ronnell Bey, Mandy Gonzalez, Judy Kuhn, and Anika Noni Rose Eli's Comin'
Bette Bourne, Resident Alien
Brian d'Arcy James, The Good Thief
Janie Dee, Comic Potential
Jackie Hoffman, The Book of Liz
Pamela Isaacs, newyorkers
Brian Murray, The Play About the Baby
John Ortiz, References to Salvador Dalí Make Me Hot
Mary-Louise Parker, Proof

Direction:
Michael Greif, Dogeaters
Craig Lucas, Saved or Destroyed

Set Design:
Neil Patel, I Will Bear Witness, Race, Resident Alien, War of the Worlds
Douglas Stein, Saved and Texts for Nothing

Music:
Diedre Murray, Eli's Comin (vocal and instrumental arrangements)
Bill Sims, Jr., Lackawanna Blues

Choreography:
John Carrafa, Urinetown

Playwriting:
José Rivera, References to Salvador Dalí Make Me Hot

Special Citations:
-Justin Bond and Kenny Mellman, Kiki and Herb: Jesus Wept
-Kirsten Childs, The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin (music and lyrics)
-Rinde Eckert, And God Created Great Whales
-Mark Hollmann and Greg Kotis, Urinetown (book and lyrics)
-Ed Kleban A Class Act (music and lyrics)
-Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Lackawanna Blues
-Bob McGrath (director) and Cynthia Hopkins, Pilar Limosner, Bill Morrison, Laurie Olinder, Ruth Pongstaphone, Tim Schellenbaum, Howard S. Thies, Matthew Tierney, Fred Tietz, and Julia Wolfe (designers), Jennie Richee

Best Play:
Pamela Gien, The Syringa Tree

Sustained Achievement:
Marian Seldes

Ross Wetzsteon Grants:
Classical Theater of Harlem
Clubbed Thumb
Mint Theater Company
Soho Rep

The Ross Wetzsteon Award:
Theatre for a New Audience