Audra McDonald
(© Joseph Marzullo/Retna)
Audra McDonald
(© Joseph Marzullo/Retna)
The nominees for the 73rd Annual Drama League Awards, to be held at noon on Friday, May 11 at the Marriott Marquis Hotel, have been announced. The event will be hosted by Tony Award winner Gary Beach. Confirmed presenters include Ashley Brown, Christine Ebersole, Jonathan Groff, Tony Kushner, Audra McDonald, Bernadette Peters, Chita Rivera, and Liev Schreiber.

As previously reported, composer John Kander and his late songwriting partner, Fred Ebb, will receive the League's Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre Award. Michael Mayer, currently represented on Broadway by Spring Awakening, will be honored with the Julia Hansen Award for Excellence in Directing. Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS will receive the group's Unique Contribution to the Theatre Award.

At the luncheon, the winners of the League's five annual awards, The Distinguished Performance Award, Distinguished Production of a Play, Distinguished Production of a Musical, Distinguished Revival of a Play, and Distinguished Revival of a Musical, will be announced. A complete list of nominees is below. As previously reported, the producers of Deuce asked for their show and its performers not to be eligible this season.

In addition to Ebersole, four previous recipients of the Distinguished Performer Award -- Zoe Caldwell, Kathleen Chalfant, Frank Langella, and Christopher Plummer -- will join the Distinguished Performance nominees on the dais. However, they are not eligible for this year's honor since an actor can only win that award once.

Tickets to the event range in price from $150 to $450. They can be ordered by calling 212-244-9494, ext. 5, or by visiting www.dramaleague.org.

******************************************************

DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
Curtains
In the Heights
Kiki & Herb: Alive on Broadway
Legally Blonde
Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me
Mary Poppins
Spring Awakening

DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
Blackbird
Coram Boy
Frost/Nixon
No Child
Radio Golf
The Coast of Utopia
The Scene
The Year of Magical Thinking

DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
110 in the Shade
A Chorus Line
Company
Les Misérables
The Fantasticks

DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A PLAY
Inherit the Wind
Journey's End
Mother Courage and Her Children
Seven Guitars
Talk Radio
The Hairy Ape
The Merchant of Venice
Translations

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE
F. Murray Abraham -- The Jew of Malta/The Merchant of Venice
Heidi Armbruster -- Tea and Sympathy
Christine Baranski -- Regrets Only
Gary Beach -- Les Misérables
Daniel Beaty -- Emergence-See!
Eve Best -- A Moon for the Misbegotten
Stephanie J. Block -- The Pirate Queen
Justin Bond -- Kiki & Herb: Alive on Broadway
Christian Borle -- Legally Blonde
Ashley Brown -- Mary Poppins
Laura Bell Bundy -- Legally Blonde
Kate Burton -- The Water's Edge
Michael Cerveris -- King Lear, LoveMusik
Kristin Chenoweth -- The Apple Tree
Anthony Chisholm -- Radio Golf
Jill Clayburgh -- The Clean House, The Busy World Is Hushed
Jennifer Cody -- Henry and Mudge
Billy Crudup -- The Coast of Utopia
Michael Cumpsty -- Richard II
Charlotte D'Amboise -- A Chorus Line
Hugh Dancy -- Journey's End
Jeff Daniels -- Blackbird
Brian Dennehy -- Inherit the Wind
Gregory Derelian -- The Hairy Ape
Ensemble of Columbinus
Ensemble of Coram Boy
Raúl Esparza -- Company
Gerald Finnigan -- The Hairy Ape
John Fugelsang -- All the Wrong Reasons
Boyd Gaines -- Journey's End
John Gallagher Jr. -- Spring Awakening
Alexander Gemignani -- Les Misérables
Piper Goodeve -- Anne of Green Gables
David Greenspan -- Some Men
George Grizzard -- Regrets Only
Jonathan Groff -- Spring Awakening
Ed Harris -- Wrecks
Ethan Hawke -- The Coast of Utopia
Phillip Seymour Hoffman -- Jack Goes Boating
Jayne Houdyshell -- The Pain and the Itch
Stephen Kunken -- A Very Common Procedure, Frost/Nixon
Nathan Lane -- Butley
Gavin Lee -- Mary Poppins
Harry Lennix -- Radio Golf
Norm Lewis -- Les Misérables
Hamish Linklater -- The Busy World Is Hushed
John Mahoney -- Prelude to a Kiss
Logan Marshall-Green -- King Lear, Pig Farm
Dylan McDermott -- The Treatment
Audra McDonald -- 110 in the Shade
Lin-Manuel Miranda -- In the Heights
Alfred Molina -- Howard Katz
Debra Monk -- Curtains
Kate Mulgrew -- Our Leading Lady
Donna Murphy -- LoveMusik
Kristine Nielsen -- Our Leading Lady
Bill Nighy -- The Vertical Hour
Brian F. O'Byrne -- Shining City, The Coast of Utopia
Denis O'Hare -- Inherit the Wind, A Spanish Play
Sandra Oh -- Satellites
Thaddeus Phillips -- El Conquistador!
David Hyde Pierce -- Curtains
Allison Pill -- Blackbird
Oliver Platt -- Shining City
Michelle Ragusa -- Adrift in Macao
Vanessa Redgrave -- The Year of Magical Thinking
Liev Schreiber -- Macbeth, Talk Radio
Pablo Schreiber -- Dying City
Andrew Scott -- The Vertical Hour
Michael Sheen -- Frost/Nixon
Martin Short -- Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me
Meryl Streep -- Mother Courage and Her Children
Michael Stuhlbarg -- The Voysey Inheritance
Nilaja Sun -- No Child
Alan Tudyk -- Prelude to a Kiss
Barbara Walsh -- Company