Kristin Chenoweth and Idina Menzelin Wicked(Photo © Joan Marcus)
Kristin Chenoweth and Idina Menzel
in Wicked
(Photo © Joan Marcus)
The Outer Critics Circle Award nominations have just been announced. The winners will be announced on Monday, May 3 and the awards ceremony will be held on Thursday, May 27 at Sardi's.

Wicked, the Broadway musical version of Gregory Maguire's novel, leads with 10 nominations. The revival of Fiddler on the Roof follows with six and The Boy From Oz, Henry IV, Intimate Apparel, and Wonderful Town are next with five each. (Avenue Q and Golda's Balcony, are not eligible for their Broadway productions, as they were nominated for their earlier Off-Broadway runs.) The nominees for the John Gassner Award -- presented to an American play, preferably by a new playwright -- are Nilo Cruz (Anna in the Tropics), Tracy Letts (Bug), Lynn Nottage (Intimate Apparel), and Tristine Skyler (The Moonlight Room).

In addition to the nominees listed below, Avenue Q was announced as the winner of a special achievement award for Outstanding Ensemble Performance and Puppet Artistry.

********************

Outstanding Broadway Play
Anna in the Tropics
I Am My Own Wife
Match
Sixteen Wounded

Outstanding Broadway Musical
Bombay Dreams
The Boy From Oz
Caroline, or Change
Wicked

Outstanding Off-Broadway Play
The Beard of Avon
Bug
Frozen
Intimate Apparel
Well

Outstanding Off-Broadway Musical
Fame on 42nd Street
Johnny Guitar
The Thing About Men

Outstanding Revival of a Play
The Caretaker
Henry IV
Jumpers
A Raisin in the Sun
Sly Fox

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Assassins
Fiddler on the Roof
Little Shop of Horrors
Wonderful Town

Outstanding Direction of Play
Doug Hughes, Frozen
Moisés Kaufman, I Am My Own Wife
Jack O'Brien, Henry IV
Daniel Sullivan, Intimate Apparel

Outstanding Direction of Musical
David Leveaux, Fiddler on the Roof
Joe Mantello, Wicked
Kathleen Marshall, Wonderful Town
George C. Wolfe, Caroline, or Change

Outstanding Choreography
Wayne Cilento, Wicked
Kathleen Marshall, Wonderful Town
Joey McKneely, The Boy From Oz
Jerry Mitchell, Never Gonna Dance
Anthony Van Laast and Farah Kahn, Bombay Dreams

Outstanding Set Design
John Lee Beatty, Twentieth Century
Ralph Funicello, Henry IV
Eugene Lee, Wicked
Vicki Mortimer, Jumpers

Outstanding Costume Design
Jess Goldstein, Henry IV
Susan Hilferty, Wicked
Mike Nicholls and Bobby Pearce, Taboo
Catherine Zuber, Intimate Apparel

Outstanding Lighting Design
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Assassins
David Lander, I Am My Own Wife
Brian MacDevitt, Fiddler on the Roof
Kenneth Posner, Wicked

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Simon Russell Beale, Jumpers
Kevin Kline, Henry IV
Frank Langella, Match
Brían F. O'Byrne, Frozen
Richard Thomas, The Stendhal Syndrome

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Eileen Atkins, The Retreat From Moscow
Zilah Mendoza, Living Out
Viola Davis, Intimate Apparel
Swoosie Kurtz, Frozen
Phylicia Rashad, A Raisin in the Sun

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Gregg Edelman, Wonderful Town
Hunter Foster, Little Shop of Horrors
Hugh Jackman, The Boy From Oz
Alfred Molina, Fiddler on the Roof
Euan Morton, Taboo

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Kerry Butler, Little Shop of Horrors
Kristin Chenoweth, Wicked
Idina Menzel, Wicked
Donna Murphy, Wonderful Town
Tonya Pinkins, Caroline, or Change

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
René Auberjonois, Sly Fox
Ned Beatty, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Teagle F. Bougere, A Raisin in the Sun
Aidan Gillen, The Caretaker
Omar Metwally, Sixteen Wounded

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Julie Halston, Twentieth Century
Jayne Houdyshell, Well
Margo Martindale, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Jan Maxwell, Sixteen Wounded
Audra McDonald, A Raisin in the Sun

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
John Cariani, Fiddler on the Roof
Michael Cerveris, Assassins
Mitchell David Federan, The Boy From Oz
Sriram Ganesan, Bombay Dreams
Joel Grey, Wicked

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Ayesha Dharker, Bombay Dreams
Randy Graff, Fiddler on the Roof
Isabel Keating, The Boy From Oz
Carole Shelley, Wicked
Karen Ziemba, Never Gonna Dance

Outstanding Solo Performance
Sarah Jones, Bridge & Tunnel Jefferson Mays, I Am My Own Wife Martin Moran, The Tricky Part Angelica Torn, Edge