TheaterMania Logo
Home link
Theater News

FringeNYC Announces 2010 Excellence Awards and Encores Series

The cast of Veritas: Matt Steiner, Paul Downs Colaizzo,
Sam Underwood, Doug Kreeger, Jesse Swenson, Morgan Karr,
Justin Blanchard, Joseph Yeargain, Mitch Dean, and Eric Nelsen
(© Carlos Arias)
Winners of the 2010 FringeNYC Overall Excellence Awards were announced at a closing night party, held on Sunday, August 29.

Bunked! A New Musical and Jurassic Parq: The Broadway Musical won awards for Overall Production/Musical, while Overall Production/Play awards were given to The Twentieth Century Way, PigPen Presents The Nightmare Stories, The Momentum, and The Hurricane Katrina Comedy Festival.

Award-winning performers include Tyler Moss (Terror SuperHighway), Geraldine Librandi (Lost and Found), Jared Houseman (Art of Attack), Rory Lipede (When Last We Flew), Deanna Pacelli (23 Feet in 12 Minutes: The Death and Rebirth of New Orleans), Jake Ahlquist (Richard 3), and Marina Squerciati (Just in Time: The Judy Holiday Story). In addition, ensemble awards were given to the casts of Dear Harvey, The Secretaries, The Timing of the Day, and Veritas.

Playwriting awards went to Harrison David Rivers (When Last We Flew), Stephen W. Baldwin ( My Name Is Ruth), Matt Saldarelli (Getting Even with Shakespeare), and James Asmus (Hearts Full of Blood). Awards for music & lyrics went to Justin Moran & Christopher Pappas (Pope: The Musical), Jeff Bienstock (The Morning After/The Night Before), and David Chesky (The Pig, the Farmer and the Artist.

Winning solo shows included Faye Lane's Beauty Shop Stories, Miss Magnolia Beaumont Goes to Provincetown, Driving the Saudis, Viva La Evolucion!, and Scared Skinny.

Awards for directing went to Lucy Cashion (AK-47 Singalong), Kym Gomes(By Hands Unknown), Josh Liveright (Alternative Methods), Divya Palat (A Personal War: Stories of the Mumbai Terror Attacks), Lillian Meredith(Hamlettes), and James Presson (Richard 3). Dance awards went to Trinayan Dance Theater(Swaha: Rituals of Union) and Claire Porter/Portables (Namely, Muscles).

Daddy Day and Cloud to Ground were named Unique Theatrical Event, while the TheaterMania Audience Favorite Award (selected through public balloting) went to Viva Los Bastarditos!.

In related news, productions for the FringeNYC Encores Series, to run September 9-26, have been announced. The Players Theatre will be host to Getting Even with Shakespeare, Saving Throw vs Love, Hearts Full of Blood, South Pathetic, The 20th Century Way, Over and Over, Pig Pen Presents The NightmareStory, Running, and How My Mother Died of Cancer.

At the Lucille Lortel Theater will be Jurrasic Parq, The Secretaries, Just in Time: The Judy Holliday Story, Pope The Epic Musical, Made in Taiwan, Lost and Found, Hurricane Katrina Comedy Festival, When Last We Flew and Bunked!.

The Soho Playhouse's HuronClub will feature Amsterdam Abortion Survivor and Faye Lane's Beauty Shop Stories.

Loading...

Tagged in this Story

    Loading...