TheaterMania Logo
Home link
Theater News

SpongeBob SquarePants, Glenda Jackson, and More Take Home Drama Desk Awards

Angels in America, Carousel, and Admissions also earned top honors.

SpongeBob SquarePants won the 2018 Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Musical.
(© Joan Marcus)

The 2018 Drama Desk Awards, hosted by Drama Desk winner Michael Urie (Buyer & Cellar, The Government Inspector), took place on June 3 at New York's Town Hall.

Off-Broadway's Admissions and Broadway's SpongeBob SquarePants were named the Outstanding Play and Musical of the New York theater season, with a number of awards also going to Broadway's Angels in America, Carousel, and Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, and off-Broadway's Desperate Measures. Read the complete list of winners below.

The Drama Desk Awards, which are presented annually, honor outstanding achievement by professional theater artists on Broadway, off-Broadway, and off-off-Broadway. The awards are voted on by theater critics, journalists, editors, and publishers covering theater.

Winners are preceded by an asterisk. Tickets are on sale for hyperlinked shows at time of publication. For tickets, click on the title of a show.

Outstanding Play
* Admissions, by Joshua Harmon, Lincoln Center Theater
Mary Jane, by Amy Herzog, New York Theatre Workshop
Miles for Mary, by the Mad Ones, Playwrights Horizons
People, Places & Things, by Duncan Macmillan, National Theatre / St. Ann's Warehouse / Bryan Singer Productions / Headlong
School Girls; or, The African Mean Girls Play, by Jocelyn Bioh, MCC Theater

Outstanding Musical
Desperate Measures, the York Theatre Company
KPOP, Ars Nova / Ma-Yi Theatre Company / Woodshed Collective
Mean Girls
Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story, 2b Theatre Company / 59E59
* SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Revival of a Play
* Angels in America
Hindle Wakes, Mint Theater Company
In the Blood, Signature Theatre Company
Three Tall Women
Travesties, Menier Chocolate Factory / Roundabout Theatre Company

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Amerike —The Golden Land, National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene
Carousel
* My Fair Lady, Lincoln Center Theater
Once on This Island
Pacific Overtures, Classic Stage Company

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Johnny Flynn, Hangmen, Royal Court Theatre / Atlantic Theater Company
* Andrew Garfield, Angels in America
Tom Hollander, Travesties, Menier Chocolate Factory / Roundabout Theatre Company
James McArdle, Angels in America
Paul Sparks, At Home at the Zoo, Signature Theatre Company

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Carrie Coon, Mary Jane, New York Theatre Workshop
Denise Gough, People, Places & Things, National Theatre / St. Ann's Warehouse / Bryan Singer Productions / Headlong
* Glenda Jackson, Three Tall Women
Laurie Metcalf, Three Tall Women
Billie Piper, Yerma, Young Vic / Park Avenue Armory

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Jelani Alladin, Frozen
Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady
Joshua Henry, Carousel
Evan Ruggiero, Bastard Jones, the cell
* Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Gizel Jiménez, Miss You Like Hell, the Public Theater
LaChanze, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
* Jessie Mueller, Carousel
Ashley Park, KPOP, Ars Nova / Ma-Yi Theater Company / Woodshed Collective
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Miss You Like Hell, the Public Theater

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Ben Edelman, Admissions, Lincoln Center Theater
Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero, Second Stage
* Nathan Lane, Angels in America
David Morse, The Iceman Cometh
Gregg Mozgala, Cost of Living, Manhattan Theatre Club

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Jocelyn Bioh, In the Blood, Signature Theatre
* Jamie Brewer, Amy and the Orphans, Roundabout Underground
Barbara Marten, People, Places & Things, National Theatre / St. Ann's Warehouse / Bryan Singer Productions / Headlong
Deirdre O'Connell, Fulfillment Center, Manhattan Theatre Club
Constance Shulman, Bobbie Clearly, Roundabout Underground

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Damon Daunno, The Lucky Ones, Ars Nova
Alexander Gemignani, Carousel
Grey Henson, Mean Girls
* Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants
Tony Yazbeck, Prince of Broadway, Manhattan Theatre Club

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
* Lindsay Mendez, Carousel
Kenita R. Miller, Once on This Island
Ashley Park, Mean Girls
Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady
Kate Rockwell, Mean Girls

Outstanding Director of a Play
Marianne Elliott, Angels in America
Jeremy Herrin, People, Places & Things, National Theatre / St. Ann's Warehouse / Bryan Singer Productions / Headlong
Joe Mantello, Three Tall Women
Lila Neugebauer, Miles for Mary, Playwrights Horizons
Simon Stone, Yerma, Young Vic / Park Avenue Armory
* John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story, 2b Theatre Company / 59E59
Teddy Bergman, KPOP, Ars Nova / Ma-Yi Theater Company / Woodshed Collective
Jack O'Brien, Carousel
* Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants
Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady

The LaDuca Award for Outstanding Choreography
Camille A. Brown, Once on This Island
Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
* Justin Peck, Carousel
Nejla Yatkin, The Boy Who Danced on Air, Abingdon Theatre Company

Outstanding Music
The Bengsons, The Lucky Ones, Ars Nova / Piece by Piece Productions / Z Space
Ben Caplan, Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story, 2b Theatre Company / 59E59
* David Friedman, Desperate Measures, the York Theatre Company
Erin McKeown, Miss You Like Hell, the Public Theater
Helen Park, Max Vernon, KPOP, Ars Nova / Ma-Yi Theater Company / Woodshed Collective

Outstanding Lyrics
Nell Benjamin, Mean Girls
Quiara Alegría Hudes / Erin McKeown, Miss You Like Hell, the Public Theater
* Peter Kellogg, Desperate Measures, the York Theatre Company
Helen Park, Max Vernon, KPOP, Ars Nova / Ma-Yi Theater Company / Woodshed Collective

Outstanding Book of a Musical
* Tina Fey, Mean Girls
Kyle Jarrow, SpongeBob SquarePants
Peter Kellogg, Desperate Measures, the York Theatre Company
Hannah Moscovitch, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story, 2b Theatre / 59E59

Outstanding Orchestrations
Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants
AnnMarie Milazzo and Michael Starobin (John Bertles and Bash the Trash, found instrument design), Once on This Island
Charlie Rosen, Erin McKeown, Miss You Like Hell, the Public Theater
Jonathan Tunick, Pacific Overtures, Classic Stage Company
* Jonathan Tunick, Carousel

Outstanding Music in a Play
* Imogen Heap, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Justin Hicks, Mlima's Tale, the Public Theater
Amatus Karim-Ali, The Homecoming Queen, Atlantic Theater Company
Justin Levine, A Midsummer Night's Dream, the Public Theater
Adrian Sutton, Angels in America

The Hudson Scenic Studio Award for Outstanding Set Design of a Play
* Miriam Buether, Three Tall Women
Bunny Christie, People, Places & Things, St. Ann's Warehouse / National Theatre / Bryan Singer Productions / Headlong
Lizzie Clachan, Yerma, Young Vic / Park Avenue Armory
Maruti Evans, Kill Move Paradise, National Black Theatre
Louisa Thompson, In the Blood, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Louisa Adamson, Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story, 2b Theatre Company / 59E59
Beowulf Boritt, Prince of Broadway, Manhattan Theatre Club
Dane Laffrey, Once on This Island
Santo Loquasto, Carousel
* David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Dede M. Ayite, School Girls; or, The African Mean Girls Play, MCC Theater
* Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and the King
Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Ann Roth, Three Tall Women
Emilio Sosa, Venus, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls
Clint Ramos, Once on This Island
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants
* Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady, Lincoln Center Theater
Dede M. Ayite, Bella: An American Tall Tale, Playwrights Horizons

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
* Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Natasha Chivers, 1984
Alan C. Edwards, Kill Move Paradise, National Black Theatre
Paul Gallo, Three Tall Women
Paul Russell, Farinelli and the King

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Louisa Adamson, Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story, 2b Theatre Company / 59E59
Amith Chandrashaker, The Lucky Ones
* Jules Fisher, Peggy Eisenhauer, Once on This Island
Brian MacDevitt, Carousel
Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew, KPOP, Ars Nova / Ma-Yi Theater Company / Woodshed Collective

Outstanding Projection Design
David Bengali, Van Gogh's Ear, Ensemble for the Romantic Century
Andrzej Goulding, People, Places & Things, National Theatre / St. Ann's Warehouse / Bryan Singer Productions / Headlong
Peter Nigrini, SpongeBob SquarePants
Finn Ross and Adam Young, Mean Girls
* Finn Ross and Ash J. Woodward, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Brendan Aanes, Balls, One Year Lease Theater Company / Stages Repertory Theatre / 59E59
* Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Tom Gibbons, 1984
Tom Gibbons, People, Places & Things, National Theatre / St. Ann's Warehouse / Bryan Singer Productions / Headlong
Stefan Gregory, Yerma, Young Vic / Park Avenue Armory
Palmer Hefferan, Today Is My Birthday, Page 73 Productions

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
* Kai Harada, The Band's Visit
Scott Lehrer, Carousel
Will Pickens, KPOP, Ars Nova / Ma-Yi Theatre Company / Woodshed Collective
Dan Moses Schreier, Pacific Overtures, Classic Stage Company

Outstanding Wig and Hair
Carole Hancock, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Campbell Young Associates, Farinelli and the King
Cookie Jordan, School Girls; or, The African Mean Girls Play, MCC Theater
* Charles G. LaPointe, SpongeBob SquarePants
Josh Marquette, Mean Girls

Outstanding Solo Performance
* Billy Crudup, Harry Clarke, Vineyard Theatre
David Greenspan, Strange Interlude, Transport Group
Jon Levin, A Hunger Artist, The Tank / Flint & Tinder
Lesli Margherita, Who's Holiday!
Sophie Melville, Iphigenia in Splott, Sherman Theatre, Cardiff/59E59

The Chase Award for Unique Theatrical Experience
* Derren Brown: Secret, Atlantic Theater Company
Master, Foundry Theatre
Say Something Bunny!

Outstanding Fight Choreography
J. David Brimmer, Is God Is, Soho Rep
* Steve Rankin, Carousel
UnkleDave's Fight-House, Oedipus El Rey, the Public Theater / the Sol Project

Outstanding Puppet Design
Finn Caldwell, Nick Barnes, Angels in America
* Michael Curry, Frozen
Charlie Kanev, Sarah Nolen, and Jon Levin, A Hunger Artist, the Tank / Flint & Tinder
Vandy Wood, The Artificial Jungle, Theatre Breaking Through Barriers

SPECIAL AWARDS
To Sean Carvajal and Edi Gathegi of Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train, whose last-minute entrances into the Signature production of this powerful play ensured it had a happy real-life ending.

Ensemble Award: To Nabiyah Be, MaameYaa Boafo, Paige Gilbert, Zainab Jah, Nike Kadri, Abena Mensah-Bonsu, Mirirai Sithole, and Myra Lucretia Taylor of School Girls; or, The African Mean Girls Play, whose characters learn the facts of life but whose portrayers taught us all a thing or two about the way things are.

Sam Norkin Award: To Juan Castano, whose varied performances this season in Oedipus El Rey, A Parallelogram, and Transfers not only make a complex statement about American life but also indicate great things to come for this talented performer.

For the seventh consecutive year, TheaterMania presented the awards ceremony, with Joey Parnes Productions producing and managing the show.

Loading...
Loading...

Tagged in this Story

Loading...