Danny Burstein and Beth Leavel in The Drowsy Chaperone
(Photo © Joan Marcus)
Danny Burstein and Beth Leavel in
The Drowsy Chaperone
(Photo © Joan Marcus)
Designers of The Drowsy Chaperone, Grey Gardens, Tarzan, The Color Purple and The Wedding Singer are among the contenders for the 2006 Henry Hewes Design Awards, to be presented this fall by the American Theatre Wing.

In total, 57 artists representing 39 productions are nominated this year for the awards, which cover Broadway, Off-Broadway, and Off-Off-Broadway productions. The Drowsy Chaperone, Cathay: Three Tales of China, and Super Vision lead the nominees.

Tony Award winner Catherine Zuber received four separate costume design nominations, for Awake and Sing!, Defiance, In My Life, and Seascape. Sound designer Darron L. West received nominations for Apparition, The Seven, and Miss Witherspoon.

The awards committee considered more than 200 shows this year. The 2006 committee consists of theater critics Jeffrey Eric Jenkins, Tish Dace, Michael Feingold, Glenda Frank, Mario Fratti, Randy Gener, and Joan Ungaro. Hewes, the noted critic for whom the awards were renamed in 1999, died on July 18 at the age of 89. A full list of nominees follows:

********************

SCENIC DESIGN:
Loy Arcenas, No Foreigners Beyond This Point (Ma-Yi Theatre/Culture Project)
John Lee Beatty, Rabbit Hole (Manhattan Theatre Company)
John Lee Beatty, The Color Purple (Broadway Theatre)
Beowulf Boritt, The Other Side (Manhattan Theatre Club)
Bob Crowley, Tarzan (Richard Rodgers Theatre)
David Gallo, The Drowsy Chaperone (Marquis Theatre)
David Korins, Miss Witherspoon (Playwrights Horizons)
Stewart Laing, Super Vision (The Builders Association/BAM)
Eugene Lee, The Ruby Sunrise (The Public Theater)
Derek McLane, The Pajama Game (Roundabout Theatre Company)
Derek McLane, The Threepenny Opera (Roundabout Theatre Company)
Allen Moyer, Grey Gardens (Playwrights Horizons)
Allen Moyer, The Little Dog Laughed (Second Stage)
Scott Pask, The Wedding Singer (Al Hirschfeld Theatre)
Todd Rosenthal, Red Light Winter (Barrow Street Theatre)
Tony Walton, Well (Longacre Theatre)
Randy Ward, Cathay: Three Tales of China (Ping Chong and Company/New Victory)
Michael Yeargan, Awake and Sing! (Lincoln Center Theater)

COSTUME DESIGN:
Gregg Barnes, The Drowsy Chaperone (Marquis Theatre)
Linda Cho, Based on a Totally True Story (Manhattan Theatre Club)
Bob Crowley, Tarzan (Richard Rodgers Theatre)
Tracy Christensen, Souvenir (Lyceum Theatre)
Gregory Gale, The Wedding Singer (Al Hirschfeld Theatre)
Miranda Hoffman, Landscape of the Body (Signature Theatre)
Toni-Leslie James, Bernarda Alba (Lincoln Center Theater)
Michael Krass, Entertaining Mr. Sloane (Roundabout Theatre Company)
Michael Krass, The Constant Wife (Roundabout Theatre Company)
William Ivey Long, Grey Gardens (Playwrights Horizons)
Stefani Mar, Cathay: Three Tales of China (Ping Chong and Company/New Victory)
Isaac Mizrahi, The Threepenny Opera (Roundabout Theatre Company)
Deborah Newhall, The Ruby Sunrise (The Public Theater)
Martin Pakledinaz, The Pajama Game (Roundabout Theatre Company)
Paul Tazewell, The Color Purple (Broadway Theatre)
Jennifer von Mayrhauser, Rabbit Hole (Manhattan Theatre Club)
Emilio Sosa, Birdie Blue (Second Stage Theatre)
Anita Yavich, Measure for Pleasure (The Public Theater)
Anita Yavich, The Wooden Breeks (MCC Theater)
Catherine Zuber, Awake and Sing! (Lincoln Center Theater)
Catherine Zuber, Defiance (Manhattan Theatre Club)
Catherine Zuber, In My Life (The Music Box)
Catherine Zuber, Seascape (Lincoln Center Theater)

LIGHTING DESIGN:
Christopher Akerlind, Awake and Sing! (Lincoln Center Theater)
Christopher Akerlind, Shining City (Manhattan Theatre Club)
Ken Billington, Brian Monahan, The Drowsy Chaperone (Marquis Theatre)
Howell Binkley, Jersey Boys (August Wilson Theatre)
Aaron Black, Funnyhouse of a Negro (Classical Theatre of Harlem)
Pat Collins, Stuff Happens (The Public Theater)
Paul Gallo, Three Days of Rain (Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre)
Donald Holder, The Little Dog Laughed (Second Stage Theatre)
Peter Kaczorowski, Grey Gardens (Playwrights Horizons)
Natasha Katz, Tarzan (Richard Rodgers Theatre)
Brian MacDevitt, The Color Purple (Broadway Theatre)
Brian MacDevitt, The Wedding Singer (Al Hirschfeld Theatre)
Stephen Strawbridge, Bernarda Alba (Lincoln Center Theater)
Clifton Taylor, Hot Feet (Hilton Theatre)
Jennifer Tipton, Allen Hahn, Super Vision (The Builder's Association/BAM)
David Weiner, The Seven (New York Theatre Workshop)

NOTABLE EFFECTS:
Ruppert Bohle, projection design, Cathay: Three Tales of China (Ping Chong and Company/New Victory)
Dbox, virtual design, Super Vision (The Builder's Association/BAM)
Peter Flaherty, video design, Super Vision (The Builder's Association/BAM)
David Gallo, scenic design, The Drowsy Chaperone (Marquis Theatre)
Gregg Barnes, scenery and costumes; John Gromada, sound, Bach at Leipzig (New York Theatre Workshop)
Stephen Kaplin, Wang Bo, puppetry, Cathay: Three Tales of China (Ping Chong and Company/New Victory)
Steve Canyon Kennedy, sound, Jersey Boys (August Wilson Theatre)
Fabian Obispo, sound, No Foreigners Beyond This Point (Ma-Yi Theatre/Culture Project)
Darron L. West, sound, Apparition (Connelly Theatre)
Darron L. West, sound, The Seven (New York Theatre Workshop
Darron L. West, soundscape, Miss Witherspoon (Playwrights Horizons)