Tom O'Keefe, Johnny Pruitt, and
Ryan Templeton in
A Hard Wall At High Speed
(© Jen Maufrais Kelly)
Tom O'Keefe, Johnny Pruitt, and
Ryan Templeton in
A Hard Wall At High Speed
(© Jen Maufrais Kelly)
The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation, dedicated to celebrating Off-Off-Broadway, has announced nominations for the 2012 IT Awards. The awards ceremony will be hosted by Harrison Greenbaum and take place on September 24 at a location to be announced.

Nominees include 137 individual artists, 52 different productions and 57 Off-Off-Broadway theatre companies. A full list of nominees follows.

Outstanding Production of a Musical

LoveSick (or Things That Don't Happen), Project Y Theatre Company
A Man of No Importance, The Gallery Players
Miranda, MirandaCo
The Secret Garden, Astoria Performing Arts Center
Unville Brazil, FullStop Collective
Up To You, TADA! Youth Theater

Outstanding Premiere Production of a Play

Advance Man, Gideon Productions
Demon Dreams (Oni No Yume), Magic Futurebox
Eightythree Down, Hard Sparks in association with Horse Trade Theatre Group
The Foreplay Play, Caps Lock Theatre
From White Plains, Fault Line Theatre
A Hard Wall at High Speed, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Production of a Remounted Play

Ajax in Iraq, Flux Theatre Ensemble
Frogs, Fault Line Theatre
The House of Mirth, Metropolitan Playhouse
Poe, Times Two, WorkShop Theater Company
The Real Thing, Boomerang Theatre Company
The Violet Hour, The Active Theater in association with Goode Productions

Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role

Adam Barrie, Dust
Hunter Canning, Dust
Karl Gregory, From White Plains
Greg Horton, A Man of No Importance
Brian Miskell, Eightythree Down
Charlie Owens, A Man of No Importance
Aidan Redmond, The Real Thing

Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role

Melody Bates, Eightythree Down
Renee Claire Bergeron, A Man of No Importance
Casandera M.J. Lollar, The Runner Stumbles
Charlotte Pines, Callous Cad
Laura Ramadei, Exit Carolyn
Christina Shipp, Ajax in Iraq

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role

Karl Gregory, Frogs
Ian Holcomb, Eightythree Down
Jason Howard, Advance Man
Bryan Kaplan, Eightythree Down
Curry Whitmire, Christopher Marlowe's Chloroform Dreams
Stephen Alan Wilson, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role

Celeste Arias, Demon Dreams (Oni No Yume)
Lauren Blumenfeld, Exit Carolyn
Teresa Kelsey, The House of Mirth
Marie Marshall, The House of Mirth
Ryan Templeton, A Hard Wall at High Speed
Halley Wegryn Gross, Sex Good; Money Bad

Outstanding Ensemble

The Complete and Condensed Stage Directions of Eugene O'Neill: Vol. 1, Early/Lost Plays
(Daniel Burnam, Brendan Donaldson, Cara Francis, Connor Kalista, Jacquelyn Landgraf, Erica Livingston, Lauren Sharpe)

Conni's Avant Garde Restaurant Returns in: The Mothership Landing
(Justin Badger, David M. Barber, Melody Bates, Stephanie Dodd, Jeffrey Fracé, Connie Hall, Kelly Hayes, Jerusha Klemperer, Peter Lettre, Rachel Murdy, Melody Bates, Peter Richards)

Eightythree Down
(Melody Bates, Ian Holcomb, Bryan Kaplan, Brian Miskell)

For Black Boys Who Have Considered Homicide When the Streets Were Too Much (Loren Amos, Duane Boutte, Alexis Francisco, Anthony Gaskins, Michael Alexis Palmer, David Roberts, Robert G. Siverls, Zook)

Homunculus: Reloaded
(Adriana Chavez, David DeSantis, Lauren Elder, Regina Gibson, Mel House, Jennifer Luong, Eeva Semerdjiev, William Silva, Brett Teresa)

Urban Odyssey
(Penelope Armstead-Williams, Rocky Bostick, Ching-I Chang, Maura Donohue, Denise Greber, Alice Pasturel, Federico Restrepo, Gilbert Reyes, Kiku Sakai, Kayla Schetter)

Outstanding Solo Performance

Bree Benton, Poor Baby Bree in I Am Going to Run Away
Greg Oliver Bodine, Poe, Times Two
Zac Jaffee, Heroes and Other Strangers
Melanie Jones, Endure: A Run Woman Show
Juan Francisco Villa, Empanada For A Dream
Raïna von Waldenburg, Oysters Orgasms Obituaries

Outstanding Choreography/Movement

Jessica Isa Burns, For Black Boys Who Have Considered Homicide When the Streets Were Too Much
Lee Sunday Evans, The Deepest Play Ever: The Catharsis of Pathos
Christine O'Grady, A Man of No Importance
Joe Osheroff & Evan Zes, Homunculus: Reloaded
Lauren Sharpe, The Complete and Condensed Stage Directions of Eugene O'Neill: Vol. 1, Early/Lost Plays
Turner Smith, Romeo and Juliet

Outstanding Director

Kevin Laibson, Demon Dreams (Oni No Yume)
Christopher Loar, The Complete and Condensed Stage Directions of Eugene O'Neill: Vol. 1, Early/Lost Plays
Joe Osheroff, Homunculus: Reloaded
Alex Roe, The House of Mirth
Aaron Rossini, Frogs
August Schulenburg, Ajax in Iraq

Outstanding Lighting Design

Nick Francone, Miranda
Richard Kent Green, Poe, Times Two
Ben Hagen & Joe Skowronski, LoveSick (or Things That Don't Happen)
David A. Sexton, The Spring Fling: My Best/Worst Date Ever
Cat Tate Starmer, A Hard Wall at High Speed
Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew, Conni's Avant Garde Restaurant Returns in: The Mothership Landing

Outstanding Costume Design

Sidney Fortner, The House of Mirth
Denise Greber, Urban Odyssey
Kim Katzberg, Penetrating the Space
Jessica Sofia Mitrani, Hypnotik: The Seer Will Doctor You Now
Ayanna Siverls-Streater, For Black Boys Who Have Considered Homicide When the Streets Were Too Much
David L. Zwiers, The Asphalt Christmas

Outstanding Set Design

Stephen K. Dobay, A Hard Wall at High Speed
Kevin Judge, LoveSick (or Things That Don't Happen)
Sarah E. Martin & Sara Nelson, The Spring Fling: My Best/Worst Date Ever
Steve O'Shea, Up To You
Sean Ryan, Clowns Full-Tilt: A Musing on Aesthetics
Andy Yanni, Felix and the Diligence, or a Play About Fishermen in the 1940's

Outstanding Sound Design

Martha Goode, Costa Rehab
Christopher Loar, The Complete and Condensed Stage Directions of Eugene O'Neill: Vol. 1, Early/Lost Plays
Mark Parenti, The Spring Fling: My Best/Worst Date Ever
Nathan A. Roberts, A Hard Wall at High Speed
Tim Schellenbaum, Urban Odyssey
Matt Schloss, Miranda

Outstanding Innovative Design

Gyda Arber & Aaron Baker, Phone & Text Design, Red Cloud Rising
Maia Cruz Palileo, Animation and Sculpture, Penetrating the Space
Elizabeth Barrett Groth & Amy Mathews, Puppet Design, We in Silence Hear a Whisper
Joe Osheroff, Mask Design, Homunculus: Reloaded
Federico Restrepo & Angela Sierra, Video Editing & Design, Urban Odyssey
Suchan Vodoor, Interactive Technology Design, Endure: A Run Woman Show

Outstanding Original Music

Karolyn Bethke, Kris Kukul, John Sully, Elizabeth Swados & Martin Wallace, Urban Odyssey
Sasha Bogdanowitsch, Erosion: a Fable
Christine Owman, Endure: A Run Woman Show
Jeff Raab, 12th Night
Kamala Sankaram, Miranda
Sxip Shirey, Prometheus Within

Outstanding Original Short Script

Lucy Boyle, Mort, The Spring Fling: My Best/Worst Date Ever
Chisa Hutchinson, This is Not the Play
Dean Imperial, The Needle Through the Arm Trick, Too Much Too Soon
Vincent Marano, Artistic License, What I Meant Was... The Odd, Short-Ish Of Vinnie Marano
Joe Osheroff & Evan Zes, Homunculus: Reloaded
Anna Ziegler, A Map of Broken Glass, The Spring Fling: My Best/Worst Date Ever

Outstanding Original Full-Length Script

Zac Jaffee, Heroes and Other Strangers
Melanie Jones, Endure: A Run Woman Show
Mariah MacCarthy, The Foreplay Play
Michael Perlman, From White Plains
Mac Rogers, Advance Man
Juan Francisco Villa, Empanada For A Dream

Outstanding Performance Art Piece

The Complete and Condensed Stage Directions of Eugene O'Neill: Vol. 1, Early/Lost Plays, New York Neo-Futurists
Conni's Avant Garde Restaurant Returns in: The Mothership Landing, Conni's Avant Garde Restaurant in association with the Irondale Center
Empanada For A Dream, Ballybeg & terraNOVA Collective
Endure: A Run Woman Show, Collision Productions
For Black Boys Who Have Considered Homicide When the Streets Were Too Much, Modern-Day Griot Theatre Company
Homunculus: Reloaded, Homunculus Mask Theater

Click here for more information on the IT Awards.