John Gallagher Jr., Jonathan Groff, and Lea Michele
in Spring Awakening
(© Monique Carboni)
John Gallagher Jr., Jonathan Groff, and Lea Michele
in Spring Awakening
(© Monique Carboni)
The 22nd annual Lucille Lortel Awards, honoring the best of Off-Broadway, were presented on Monday, May 7 at New World Stages, with Bebe Neuwirth and Bobby Cannavale as hosts.

Spring Awakening and In the Heights tied for Outstanding Musical. The Public Theater's production of David Hare's Stuff Happens was the night's big winner, taking home the trophies for Outstanding Play, Outstanding Director for Daniel Sullivan, and Outstanding Lead Actor and Lead Actress for Peter Francis James and Gloria Reuben.

Other winners included Arthur French for Outstanding Featured Actor for Two Trains Running, which was named Outstanding Revival; Sherie Rene Scott for Outstanding Featured Actress for Landscape of the Body; and Nilaja Sun for Outstanding Solo Show for No Child.

Actor Kevin Kline received a Lifetime Achievement Award, fight director Rick Sordelet received the Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence, and the Classical Theatre of Harlem received a special award for Outstanding Body of Work. The Actors' Fund of America was presented with a special award for 125 years of service, and Christopher Durang was honored with a star on the Playwrights' Sidewalk outside the Lucille Lortel Theatre.

The evening's presenters included Raúl Esparza, Debra Monk, Baayork Lee, Veanne Cox, Mo Rocca, John Fugelsang, Heather Goldenhersh, John Glover, Lois Smith, Roger Rees, Oskar Eustis, Michele Pawk, John Ortiz, Gail Merrifield Papp, Tom Jones, and Patricia Heaton.

A complete list of nominees, with the winners' names in bold, follows:

********************

OUTSTANDING PLAY:
The Busy World Is Hushed
Dying City
Indian Blood
Stuff Happens

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL (tie):
Gutenberg! The Musical!
In the Heights
Spring Awakening
Striking 12

OUTSTANDING SOLO SHOW:
¡El Conquistador!
No Child
Wrecks

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL:
King Hedley II
Landscape of the Body
Two Trains Running
The Voysey Inheritance

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR:
Michael Mayer, Spring Awakening
PJ Paparelli, columbinus
Derrick Sanders, King Hedley II
Daniel Sullivan, Stuff Happens
David Warren, The Voysey Inheritance

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER:
Hinton Battle, Evil Dead the Musical
Andy Blankenbuehler, In the Heights
Devanand Janki, Henry and Mudge
Bill T. Jones, Spring Awakening

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR:
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Jack Goes Boating
Russell Hornsby, King Hedley II
Peter Francis James, Stuff Happens
Lee Pace, Guardians
Michael Stuhlbarg, The Voysey Inheritance

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS:
Rebecca Brooksher, Dying City
Jill Clayburgh, The Busy World Is Hushed
Patricia Heaton, The Scene
Gloria Reuben, Stuff Happens
Laila Robins, Sore Throats

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR:
Arthur French, Two Trains Running
David Greenspan, Some Men
Ron Cephas Jones, Two Trains Running
Robert Sella, Stuff Happens
Harris Yulin, Frank's Home

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS:
Anna Camp, The Scene
Mamie Gummer, The Water's Edge
Nina Hellman, The Internationalist
Michele Ragusa, Adrift in Macao
Sherie Rene Scott, Landscape of the Body

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN:
David Korins, Jack Goes Boating
Eugene Lee, The Hairy Ape
Anna Louizos, In the Heights
Derek McLane, The Voysey Inheritance
Allen Moyer, The Busy World is Hushed

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN:
Gregory Gale, The Milliner
Gregory Gale, The Voysey Inheritance
Susan Hilferty, Spring Awakening
Willa Kim, Adrift in Macao
Valerie Marcus Ramshur, Victoria Martin: Math Team Queen

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN:
Kevin Adams, Some Men
Kevin Adams, Spring Awakening
Christopher Akerlind, KAOS
Jeff Croiter, The Internationalist
Japhy Weideman, Jack Goes Boating

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN:
John Collins, Faust
Martin Desjardins, columbinus
Robert Kaplowitz, The Internationalist
Brian Ronan, Spring Awakening
Eric Shim, Essential Self-Defense