SEARCH
Heidi Schreck and Danai Gurira Are Award...
THEATER NEWS
Tony Winning-Musical Kinky Boots...

Harry Potter Stars Daniel Radcliffe and Rupert Grint Win 2014 WhatsOnStage Awards Along With The Book of Mormon's Gavin Creel and More

England's only audience-choice awards were also bestowed upon the likes of Helen Mirren, Haydn Gwynne, and Michael Grandage.

By New York City, London
Daniel Radcliffe and Rupert Grint win WhatsOnStage Awards.
Daniel Radcliffe and Rupert Grint win WhatsOnStage Awards for their performances in the Broadway-bound Cripple of Inishmaan and Mojo, respectively.
(© Johan Persson)(© Simon Annand)

The winners of the 2014 WhatsOnStage Awards, England's only major theater prize decided on by the public, were announced today in a ceremony at the Prince of Wales Theatre hosted by Rufus Hound and Mel Giedroyc. Now in its 14th year, the awards allow theatergoers to cast their votes in 27 categories.

Highlights from this year's awards include wins for Harry Potter stars Daniel Radcliffe (The Cripple of Inishmaan) and Rupert Grint (Mojo) in the categories of Best Actor in a Play and London Newcomer of the Year, respectively. Radcliffe's winning performance in Inishmaan will be seen on Broadway this spring. Broadway and West End behemoth The Book of Mormon also swept the awards, winning Best New Musical, Best Actor in a Musical (Gavin Creel, of Broadway's Hair), Best Supporting Actor in a Musical (Stephen Ashfield), and Best Supporting Actress in a Musical (Alexia Khadime). Beloved Brit Dame Helen Mirren was recognized for her performance in The Audience with the Best Actress in a Play award. Her castmate Haydn Gwynne (seen on Broadway in Billy Elliot) took home the accolade for Best Supporting Actress in a Play.

See the full list of 2014 WhatsOnStage Awards nominees and winners below (winners indicated in bold):

Best Actress in a Play

Anne-Marie Duff – Strange Interlude at the NT Lyttelton

Hayley Atwell – The Pride at Trafalgar Studios

Helen Mirren – The Audience at the Gielgud

Suranne Jones – Beautiful Thing at the Arts

Tanya Moodie – Fences at the Duchess


Best Actor in a Play

Ben Whishaw – Peter and Alice at the Noël Coward and Mojo at the Harold Pinter

Daniel Radcliffe – The Cripple of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward

James McAvoy – Macbeth at Trafalgar Studios

Lenny Henry – Fences at the Duchess

Rory Kinnear – Othello at the NT Olivier


The POSTCARDS FROM PETE Best Supporting Actress in a Play

Cecilia Noble – The Amen Corner at the NT Olivier

Claudie Blakley – Chimerica at the Almeida and Harold Pinter

Gillian Hanna and Ingrid Craigie – The Cripple of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward

Haydn Gwynne – The Audience at the Gielgud

Naomi Frederick – The Winslow Boy at the Old Vic


Best Supporting Actor in a Play

Charles Edwards – Strange Interlude at the NT Lyttelton

Daniel Mays – Trelawny of the Wells at the Donmar Warehouse and Mojo at the Harold Pinter

David Walliams – A Midsummer Night's Dream at the Noël Coward

Kyle Soller – Edward II at the NT Olivier

Richard McCabe – The Audience at the Gielgud


The STAR Best Actress in a Musical

Charlotte Wakefield – The Sound of Music at the Open Air

Cynthia Erivo – The Color Purple at the Menier Chocolate Factory

Rosalie Craig – The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton

Scarlett Strallen – A Chorus Line at the London Palladium and Candide at the Menier Chocolate Factory

Zrinka Cvitešić – Once at the Phoenix


The RADISSON BLU EDWARDIAN Best Actor in a Musical

Declan Bennett – Once at the Phoenix

Douglas Hodge – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Gavin Creel – The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales

Killian Donnelly - The Commitments at the Palace

Robert Lonsdale – From Here to Eternity at the Shaftesbury


Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

Alexia Khadime – The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales

Amy Booth-Steel – The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton

Iris Roberts – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Leigh Zimmerman – A Chorus Line at the London Palladium

Sophia Nomvete – The Color Purple at the Menier Chocolate Factory


Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

Colman Domingo – The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

James Dreyfus – Candide at the Menier Chocolate Factory

Nigel Planer – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Ryan Sampson – From Here to Eternity at the Shaftesbury

Stephen Ashfield – The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales


Best Solo Performance

Alex Jennings – Hymn at the NT Lyttelton and Duchess

Barry Humphries – Eat Pray Laugh! Barry Humphries' Farewell Tour at the London Palladium

Cush Jumbo – Josephine & I at the Bush

Leanne Best – The Match Box at the Tricycle

Rob Crouch – Oliver Reed: Wild Thing at the St James


The LES MISÉRABLES Best Ensemble Performance

A Chorus Line – at the London Palladium

The Drowned Man – at Temple Studios

Handbagged – at the Tricycle

Titanic – at Southwark Playhouse

The Weir – at the Donmar Warehouse


Best Takeover in a Role

Beverley Knight – The Bodyguard at the Adelphi

Carrie Hope Fletcher – Les Misérables at the Queen's

Geronimo Rauch – The Phantom of the Opera at Her Majesty's

Mike Noble – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at the Apollo

Willemijn Verkaik – Wicked at the Apollo Victoria


Best New Play

The Audience by Peter Morgan – at the Gielgud

Chimerica by Lucy Kirkwood – at the Almeida and the Harold Pinter

The Events by David Greig – at the Young Vic

The Herd by Rory Kinnear – at the Bush

Peter and Alice by John Logan – at the Noël Coward


The TICKETMASTER Best New Comedy

Barking in Essex by Clive Exton – at Wyndham's

Handbagged by Moira Buffini – at the Tricycle

Jeeves & Wooster in Perfect Nonsense adapted by the Goodale Brothers – at the Duke of York's

The Lyons by Nicky Silver – at the Menier Chocolate Factory

The Play that Goes Wrong by Henry Shields, Henry Lewis and Jonathan Sayer – at the Old Red Lion and Trafalgar Studios


Best New Musical

The Book of Mormon by Trey Parker, Matt Stone and Robert Lopez – at the Prince of Wales

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman and David Greig – at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

From Here to Eternity by Stuart Brayson, Tim Rice and Bill Oakes – at the Shaftesbury

The Light Princess by Tori Amos and Samuel Adamson – at the NT Lyttelton

Once by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová – at the Phoenix


The SAMUEL FRENCH Best Play Revival

Mojo – at the Harold Pinter

The Pride – at Trafalgar Studios

Private Lives – at the Gielgud

To Kill a Mockingbirdat the Open Air

The Weir – at the Donmar Warehouse


THE TICKET FACTORY Best Musical Revival

Candide – at the Menier Chocolate Factory

Chess – at the Union

A Chorus Line – at the London Palladium

Merrily We Roll Along – at the Harold Pinter

The Sound of Music – at the Open Air


Best Shakespearean Production

Julius Caesar – at the Donmar Warehouse

Macbeth – at Trafalgar Studios

A Midsummer Night's Dream – at the Noël Coward

Othello – at the NT Olivier

The Tempest – at Shakespeare's Globe


The MANAGED NETWORKS Best Director

Jamie Lloyd – Macbeth, The Hothouse, and The Pride at Trafalgar Studios

John Tiffany – Once at the Phoenix

Maria Friedman – Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter

Michael Grandage - the Michael Grandage Season at the Noël Coward

Nicholas Hytner – Othello at the NT Olivier


The FEAST Best Set Designer

Es Devlin – Chimerica at the Almeida and Harold Pinter

Felix Barrett, Livi Vaughan and Beatrice Minns – The Drowned Man at Temple Studios

Mark Thompson – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Rae Smith – The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton

Tim Goodchild – Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud


The WHITE LIGHT Best Lighting Designer

Adam Silverman – Macbeth at Trafalgar Studios

Paule Constable – the Michael Grandage Season at the Noël Coward

Peter Mumford – Ghosts at the Almeida

Philip Gladwell – Limbo at the London Wonderground

Tim Lutkin – Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud


The CAPEZIO Best Choreographer

Casey Nicholaw – The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales

Javier de Frutos – From Here to Eternity at the Shaftesbury

Peter Darling – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Steven Hoggett – The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton

Susan Stroman – The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic


The AUTOGRAPH Award for Best Original Music

The Color Purple by Brenda Russell, Allee Willis and Stephen Bray - at the Menier Chocolate Factory

The Hush by Matthew Herbert - at the NT Shed

LIFT by Craig Adams - at the Soho

Once by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglova - at the Phoenix

The Scottsboro Boys by John Kander - at the Young Vic


The DEWYNTERS London Newcomer of the Year

Jack Huston – Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud

Kyle Scatliffe – The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

Olivia Vinall – Othello at the NT Olivier

Rupert Grint – Mojo at the Harold Pinter

Tori Amos (composer) – The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton


Best Off-West End Production

Adult Supervision – at the Park

#aiww: The Arrest of Ai Weiwei – at Hampstead

Scenes from a Marriage – at the St James

A Thousand Miles of History – at the Bussey Building

Titanic – at Southwark Playhouse


The TICKETS.COM Best Regional Production

Macbeth – at the Manchester International Festival

My Fair Lady – at Sheffield Crucible

The Prodigals – at the Belgrade, Coventry

Richard II – RSC at the Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon

To Sir, With Love – at the Royal & Derngate, Northampton and on tour


The EQUITY Best West End Show

Les Misérables – at the Queen's

Matilda the Musical – RSC at the Cambridge

The Phantom of the Opera – at Her Majesty's

War Horse – at the New London

Wicked – at the Apollo Victoria


The ARTS ALLIANCE MEDIA Theatre Event of the Year

The Lyric Hammersmith's Secret Theatre company season

The Michael Grandage season, with its seven headline stars

The National Theatre's 50th anniversary gala, broadcast live on the BBC

The opening of the National's Shed as a temporary performance space

Punchdrunk's return to London with The Drowned Man

Gavin Creel (left) is a WhatsOnStage Award winner for his performance as Elder Price in the London production of The Book of Mormon. (He stands beside Derrick Williams as a Ugandan warlord.)
Gavin Creel (left) is a WhatsOnStage Award winner for his performance in the London production of The Book of Mormon. (Creel stands beside Derrick Williams.)
(© Joan Marcus)

For more coverage on the WhatsOnStage Awards, visit WhatsOnStage.com.

Tags: Daniel RadcliffeThe Book of MormonGavin CreelHelen MirrenHarry PotterWhatsonstage AwardsWhatsonstageThe Cripple of InishmaanRupert GrintMichael GrandageMojo


comments powered by Disqus

By providing information about entertainment and cultural events on this site, TheaterMania.com shall not be deemed to endorse,
recommend, approve and/or guarantee such events, or any facts, views, advice and/or information contained therein.

©1999-2014 TheaterMania.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use & Privacy Policy