Deidrie Henry and Kevin Carroll
in A Raisin in the Sun
(© Craig Schwartz)
Deidrie Henry and Kevin Carroll
in A Raisin in the Sun
(© Craig Schwartz)
The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle (LADCC) has announced nominations and special awards for excellence in Los Angeles, Orange County and Ventura County theater for the year 2011. The awards will be presented in a ceremony at A Noise Within, on Monday, March 19 at 7:30pm. Jason Graae and Lesli Margherita will host.

Among the nominated actors are Patrick J. Adams, Kevin Carroll, Dermot Crowley, John Fleck, Edi Gathegi, Deidrie Henry, John Leguizamo, Lesli Margherita, Lisa O'Hare, Maggie Siff, and Charlayne Woodard.

In addition, The Ted Schmitt Award will be given to David Wiener for his play, Extraordinary Chambers; Rogue Machine will receive The Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theater; the Bob Z award for career achievement in set design will be awarded to Kurt Boetcher; the Angstrom Award for career achievement in lighting design will be awarded to Lap Chi Chu; the Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theater will be awarded to the Odyssey Theatre; the Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theatre will be awarded to Lee Martino; and the Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction will be awarded to Matt Shakman.

A full list of nominations follows:

Production
9 Circles, Alicia Adams & Jessica Hanna, Bootleg Theater
Blackbird, Rogue Machine, Theatre/Theater
House of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre--LA, Atwater Village Theatre
Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater
Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room, Odyssey Theatre
Re-Animator: The Musical, Dean Schramm & Stuart Gordon, Steve Allen Theater
Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine, Theatre/Theater
The Cripple of Inishmaan, Center Theatre Group and Druid and Atlantic Theater Company, Kirk Douglas Theatre
Way to Heaven, Ron Sossi, Odyssey Theatre

McCulloh Award for Revival
A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre, Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
Cabaret, Reprise Theatre Company, Freud Playhouse
Kiss Me, Kate, Reprise Theatre Company, Freud Playhouse
Peace in Our Time, The Antaeus Company, Deaf West Theatre
The Crucible, Theatre Banshee

Direction
Trevor Biship, Jerry Springer: The Opera
Andrew Block, Small Engine Repairv
Sean Branney, The Crucible
Bart DeLorenzo, Margo Veil
Phylicia Rashad, A Raisin in the Sun

Writing
Jane Anderson, The Escort
David Harrower, Blackbird
John Pollono, Small Engine Repair
Charlayne Woodard, The Night Watcher

Writing (Adaptation)
Dakin Matthews, The Capulets & the Montagues
Dennis Paoli, Stuart Gordon & William J. Morris, Re-Animator: The Musical

Music Direction
Gregory Nabours, Falsettos
Michael Paternostro, Kiss Me, Kate
Gerald Sternbach, The Robber Bridegroom
Mike Wilkins, Jerry Springer: The Opera

Choreography
Karole Armitage, Hair
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical
Todd Nielsen, The Robber Bridegroom
Kelly Todd, Jerry Springer: The Opera

Musical Score
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Amanda Green, and Tom Kitt, Bring It On: The Musical
Mark Nutter, Re-Animator: The Musical
Jeanine Tesori and David Lindsay-Abaire, Shrek the Musical
Richard Thomas and Stewart Lee, Jerry Springer: The Opera

Lead Performance
Patrick J. Adams, 9 Circles
Sam Anderson, Blackbird
Gigi Birmingham, Hermetically Sealed
Anne Gee Byrd, All My Sons
L. Scott Caldwell, A Raisin in the Sun
Kevin Carroll, vA Raisin in the Sun
Edi Gathegi, Superior Donuts
Lesli Margherita, Kiss Me, Kate
Lisa O'Hare, Cabaret
Maggie Siff, The Escort
Norbert Weisser, Way to Heaven

Featured Performance
Kenya Alexander, A Raisin in the Sun
Anne Gee Byrd, I Never Sang for My Father
Dermot Crowley, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Deidrie Henry, A Raisin in the Sun
Kate Huffman, 100 Saints You Should Know
Casey Kramer, Dolly West's Kitchen
Ryann Redmond, Bring It On: The Musical

Ensemble Performance
A Raisin in the Sun
Jerry Springer: The Opera
Margo Veil
The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Crucible

Solo Performance
Tom Dugan, Nazi Hunter -- Simon Wiesenthal
John Fleck, Mad Women
Guy Hollingsworth, The Expert at the Card Table
John Leguizamo, Ghetto Klown
Charlayne Woodard, The Night Watcher

Set Design
Cameron Anderson, A Midsummer Night's Dream
John Lee Beatty, Poor Behavior
Brian Sidney Bembridge, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity
Michael Ganio, A Raisin in the Sun
Richard Hoover, House of the Rising Son

Lighting Design
Patrice Besombes, Iris
Paule Constable, Les Misérables
Jeremy Pivnick, House of the Rising Son
Brian S. Shevelenko, Jerry Springer: The Opera

Costume Design
Ann Closs-Farley, Margo Veil
Philippe Guillotel, Iris
Tim Hatley, Shrek the Musical
Garry Lennon, Kiss Me, Kate

Sound Design
Mikhail Fiksel, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity
Casey Long, Jerry Springer: The Opera
Adam Phalen, 9 Circles
John Zalewski, Margo Veil

Specialty
Eric Anderson (fight choreography), Gospel According to First Squad
John Boesche (projection design), Radiance: The Passion of Marie Curie
David Combs and Linda Hoag (puppet design), Monkey Adored
Tony Doublin, John Naulin, John Buechler, Tom Devlin, & Greg McDougall (special effects), Re-Animator: The Musical
Shana Carroll, Boris Verkhovsky, Pierre Masse (acrobatic performance design), Iris
Peter Nigrini (projection and video design), The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity

Unique Theatrical Event
Standing on Ceremony, Joan Stein and Stuart Ross in association with the L.A. Gay & Lesbian Center's Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center at The Renberg Theatre