SEARCH
Former Congressman Barney Frank to Make ...
THEATER NEWS
Anthony de Mare to Perform New Sondheim-...

2013 Helen Hayes Award Nominations Announced

Nominees include Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, Spring Awakening, and The Color Purple.

By Washington, DC

Christopher Sieber
Christopher Sieber
© Joseph Marzullo / WENN
The 29th annual Helen Hayes Awards committee has announced its nominations for the 2013 awards season. The Helen Hayes Awards honor all aspects of theatrical productions in the Washington DC area, both resident companies and touring productions. In addition, the 2013 John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company will be presented to Dizzy Miss Lizzie's Roadside Revue.

Top nominees include Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company's The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Diety with nine nominations, Toby's Dinner Theatre's production of The Color Purple with eight nominations, Signature Theatre's production of Dreamgirls, The Keegan Theatre's production of Spring Awakening and MetroStage's Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris with six nominations each.

Notable acting nominees include Tony Award nominee Brooks Ashmanskas (Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me) for Lead Actor in 1776, current Green Goblin and Tony Award nominee Robert Cuccioli (Jekyll and Hyde) for supporting actor in 1776, Tony Award nominee Kathleen Turner (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) for Lead Actress in Red Hot Patriot: The Kick-Ass Wit of Molly Ivins, and Tony Award nominee Christopher Sieber (Shrek) for Lead Actor in a Non-Resident Musical for the tour of La Cage Aux Folles.

In addition, Paul Downs Colaizzo is nominated for The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical for Really Really at Signature Theatre. MCC's production of Really Really begins previews in New York on January 31 at the Lucille Lortel Theatre. The nominations for the 2013 Helen Hayes Awards are as follows:

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical

Matthew A. Anderson – Seussical, Imagination Stage
Brooks Ashmanskas- 1776, Ford's Theatre
James Gardiner - Little Shop of Horrors, Olney Theatre Center
Doug Kreeger - Brother Russia, Signature Theatre
Paul Scanlan - Spring Awakening, The Keegan Theatre
Bobby Smith - Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, MetroStage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical

Mary Bridget Davies - One Night with Janis Joplin, Arena Stage
Natascia Diaz - Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, MetroStage
Nova Y. Payton- Dreamgirls, Signature Theatre
Dayna Quincy- The Color Purple, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Erin Weaver- Xanadu, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical

Christopher Bloch- 1776, Ford's Theatre
Michael John Casey- Rapunzel, Imagination Stage
Robert Cuccioli- 1776, Ford's Theatre
David Little- The Color Purple, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Cedric Neal- Dreamgirls, Signature Theatre
Nicholas Rodriguez- My Fair Lady, Arena Stage
Bobby Smith- Little Shop of Horrors, Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical

Priscilla Cuellar- Legally Blonde the Musical, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Theresa Cunningham- The Color Purple, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Sherri L. Edelen- Xanadu, Signature Theatre
Crystal Joy- Dreamgirls, Signature Theatre
Donna Migliaccio- The Music Man, Arena Stage

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical

Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, MetroStage
Josephine Tonight, MetroStage
The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe, Imagination Stage
Puerto Rico... , GALA Hispanic Theatre
Rapunzel, Imagination Stage
Spring Awakening, The Keegan Theatre

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play

Teagle F. Bougere- Invisible Man, The Studio Theatre
Steven Epp- The Servant of Two Masters, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Larry Marshall- Pullman Porter Blues, Arena Stage
Cody Nickell- The Taming of the Shrew, Folger Theatre
José Joaquin Perez- The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play

Rena Cherry Brown- August: Osage County, The Keegan Theatre
Helen Carey- Long Day, Arena Stage
Francesca Faridany- Strange Interlude, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Lee Mikeska Gardner- Side Man, 1st Stage
Kathryn Kelley- The Belle of Amherst, The Bay Theatre Company
Kate Eastwood Norris- The Taming of the Shrew, Folger Theatre
Kathleen Turner- Red Hot Patriot: The Kick-Ass Wit of Molly Ivins, Arena Stage
Holly Twyford- Dirt, The Studio Theatre

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play

Adam Green- A Midsummer Night's Dream, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Adi Hanash- The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Matthew McGee- Taking Steps, Constellation Theatre Company
Danny Scheie- The Taming of the Shrew, Folger Theatre
Bradley Foster Smith- Suite Surrender, 1st Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production

Emily Behny- Disney's Beauty and the Beast, The National Theatre
Felicia Boswell- Memphis, The Kennedy Center
Mara Davi- Irving Berlin's White Christmas, The Kennedy Center
Ashley Blair Fitzgerald- Come Fly Away, The Kennedy Center
Helen Russell- Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie, Theater J

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production

Robert Jack- Black Watch, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Julie Johnson- Memphis, The Kennedy Center
Tom Lawrence- Hamlet, Folger Theatre
Adam McNamara- Black Watch, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Christopher Saul- Hamlet, Folger Theatre
Chris Starkie- Black Watch, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production

Colin K. Bills- Brother Russia, Signature Theatre
Colin K. Bills- The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Chuan-Chi Chan- The Servant of Two Masters, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Mary Louise Geiger- Invisible Man, The Studio Theatre
Keith Parham- Red, Arena Stage
Justin Townsend- One Night with Janis Joplin, Arena Stage
Thom Weaver- The Merry Wives of Windsor, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Director, Resident Play

Christopher Bayes - The Servant of Two Masters, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Robert Falls- Red, Arena Stage
Kirsten Kelly- Big Love, The Hub Theatre
Christopher McElroen- Invisible Man, The Studio Theatre
Ethan McSweeny- A Midsummer Night's Dream, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Aaron Posner- The Taming of the Shrew, Folger Theatre
John Vreeke- The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Michael Kahn- The Government Inspector, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical

Kathryn Chase Bryer- Rapunzel, Imagination Stage
Matthew Gardiner- Dreamgirls, Signature Theatre
Toby Orenstein- The Color Purple, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Lawrence B. Munsey- The Color Purple, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Mark A. Rhea- Spring Awakening, The Keegan Theatre
Susan Marie Rhea- Spring Awakening, The Keegan Theatre
Serge Seiden- Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, MetroStage
Janet Stanford- The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe, Imagination Stage

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production

Christopher Baine- The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Cliff Eberhardt, Original Music; and Christopher Baine, Sound Design- The Taming of the Shrew, Folger Theatre
Matthew Nielson- The Illusion, Forum Theatre
David Remedios- Invisible Man, The Studio Theatre
Brendon Vierra- Hum, Theater Alliance

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical

Matthew R. Wilson, adaptor; based on the novel by Charles Dickens- A Commedia Christmas Carol, Faction of Fools Theatre Company
Jason Gray Platt- Crown of Shadows: the wake of odysseus, Round House Theatre
Bryony Lavery- Dirt, The Studio Theatre
Kathryn Chase Bryer, David Palmer, Janet Stanford, Septime Webre, concept by; libretto & lyrics by Janet Stanford with additional lyrics by Bari Biern; music by Matthew Pierce- The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe, Imagination Stage
Cheryl L. West- Pullman Porter Blues, Arena Stage
Paul Downs Colaizzo- Really Really, Signature Theatre
Renee Calarco- The Religion Thing, Theater J

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production

Parker Esse- The Music Man, Arena Stage
Joe Isenberg- The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Erika Chong Shuch- The Conference of the Birds, Folger Theatre
Rick Sordelet- Sucker Punch, The Studio Theatre
Anwar Thomas- The Color Purple, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Septime Webre- The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe, Imagination Stage
David Palmer- The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe, Imagination Stage

Outstanding Production, Theatre For Young Audiences

A Little House Christmas- Adventure Theatre MTC
The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe- Imagination Stage
The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg- The Kennedy Center
Rapunzel- Imagination Stage
The Snowy Day- Adventure Theatre

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

The Animals and Children Took to the Streets- Studio Theatre
Black Watch- Shakespeare Theatre Company
Hamlet- Folger Theatre
Memphis- The Kennedy Center
Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie- Theater J

Outstanding Resident Play

A Midsummer Night's Dream- Shakespeare Theatre Company
The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity- Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Invisible Man- The Studio Theatre
Our Class- Theater J
The Taming of the Shrew- Folger Theatre

Outstanding Resident Musical

1776- Ford's Theatre
The Color Purple- Toby's Dinner Theatre
Dreamgirls- Signature Theatre
Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris- MetroStage
Spring Awakening- The Keegan Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play

E. Faye Butler- Pullman Porter Blues, Arena Stage
Sarah Marshall- The Taming of the Shrew, Folger Theatre
Natalia Payne- Dirt, The Studio Theatre
Nancy Robinette- The Government Inspector, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Holly Twyford- The Taming of the Shrew, Folger Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production

Michael Benz- Hamlet, Folger Theatre
Ryan Fletcher- Black Watch, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Martin Kaye- Million Dollar Quartet, The Kennedy Center
David M. Lutken- Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie, Theater J
Christopher Sieber- La Cage Aux Folles, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play

August: Osage County, The Keegan Theatre
The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
The Government Inspector, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Invisible Man, The Studio Theatre
The Taming of the Shrew, Folger Theatre
Pullman Porter Blues, Arena Stage

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production

Riccardo Hernandez- Pullman Porter Blues, Arena Stage
Troy Hourie- Invisible Man, The Studio Theatre
Misha Kachman- The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Todd Rosenthal- Red, Arena Stage
Lee Savage- A Midsummer Night's Dream, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production

Judith Bowden- My Fair Lady, Arena Stage
Murell Horton- The Government Inspector, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Frank Labovitz- Dreamgirls, Signature Theatre
Jennifer Moeller- A Midsummer Night's Dream, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Lawrence B. Munsey- The Color Purple, Toby's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production

Jenny Cartney- Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, MetroStage
Jonathan Tuzman- Mr. Burns, a post-electric play, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Lawrence Goldberg- The Music Man, Arena Stage
Jon Kalbfleisch- Dreamgirls, Signature Theatre
Jake Null- Spring Awakening, The Keegan Theatre
Christopher Youstra- The Color Purple, Toby's Dinner Theatre Jmichael- Pullman Porter Blues, Arena Stage

For more information about the Helen Hayes Awards, click here.

Tags: Helen HayesHelen Hayes Awards


comments powered by Disqus

By providing information about entertainment and cultural events on this site, TheaterMania.com shall not be deemed to endorse,
recommend, approve and/or guarantee such events, or any facts, views, advice and/or information contained therein.

©1999-2014 TheaterMania.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use & Privacy Policy