The Shuffle Along ensemble performs "Broadway Blues."
The Shuffle Along ensemble performs "Broadway Blues."
(© Julieta Cervantes)

Winners of the 2016 Fred and Adele Astaire Awards, which honor outstanding dance and choreography on stage and screen, have been announced at a gala event held this evening at the NYU Skirball Center for the Performing Arts.

The full list of nominees and winners is below, with the winners in each category bolded.

Hyperlinked shows are currently running.

BEST FEMALE DANCER
Mara Davi, Dames at Sea
Deanna Doyle, Tuck Everlasting
Sandra Mae Frank, Spring Awakening
Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me
Eloise Kropp, Dames at Sea
Ana Villafañe, On Your Feet!
Adrienne Warren, Shuffle Along

BEST MALE DANCER
Phillip Attmore, Shuffle Along
Alex Brightman, School of Rock
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Carlos Gonzalez, On Your Feet!
Curtis Holland, Shuffle Along
Kendrick Jones, Shuffle Along
Luis Salgado, On Your Feet!

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER (three-way tie)
Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
Warren Carlyle, She Loves Me
Savion Glover, Shuffle Along
Lorin Latarro, Waitress
Spencer Liff, Spring Awakening
Casey Nicholaw, Tuck Everlasting
Sergio Trujillo, On Your Feet!
Josh Rhodes, Bright Star
Hofesh Shechter, Fiddler on the Roof
Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A BROADWAY SHOW
Bright Star
Fiddler on the Roof
Hamilton
On Your Feet!
School of Rock
She Loves Me
Shuffle Along
Spring Awakening

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY IN FILM
Luke Broadlick, Teresa Espinosa, Alison Faulk & Channing Tatum, Magic Mike XXL
Christopher Gattelli, Hail, Caesar!
Aakomon Jones, Pitch Perfect 2
Joey Pizzi, Lucky Stiff
Fatima Robinson & Charm Jordan, Dance Camp
Dave Scott, High Strung

OUTSTANDING FEMALE DANCER OFF-BROADWAY
Yesenia Ayala, Trip of Love
Leslie Kritzer, The Robber Bridegroom
Rumi Oyama, Sayonara
Jaime Lynn Verazin, Standard Time
Ellen Zolezzi, Cagney

OUTSTANDING MALE DANCER OFF-BROADWAY
Jeremy Benton, Cagney
Dave Thomas Brown, The Legend Of Georgia McBride
Robert Creighton, Cagney
Cory Lingner, Once Upon A Mattress
Matt McGrath, The Legend Of Georgia McBride

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY OFF-BROADWAY (tie)
Joshua Bergasse, Cagney
Martha Clarke, Angel Reapers
Connor Gallagher, The Robber Bridegroom
Paul McGill, The Legend Of Georgia McBride
James Ortiz, Claire Karpen & Will Gallacher, The Woodsman
Sergio Trujillo & Darrell Grand Moultrie, Invisible Thread

In addition, Judith Jamison, artistic director emeritus of Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, was presented with the Douglas Watt Lifetime Achievement Award. Nigel Lythgoe, executive producer of So You Think You Can Dance, received the award for Outstanding Contribution to the Field of Dance. Broadway director, choreographer and Tony-nominated actor Maurice Hines, who appeared off-Broadway this season in his show Tappin' Through Life, was recognized with a special recognition award for Outstanding Body of Work in Dance. Dr. Joan Fallon, founder and CEO of Curemark, was presented with a special achievement award for her work in the field of autism-related disorders.