The winners of the 2004 Carbonell Awards for excellence in South Florida theater were announced last night in a ceremony at the Broward Center for the Performing Arts in Fort Lauderdale, as follows:

Best New Work, Play or Musical (award to author):
Running With Scissors, Michael McKeever, Florida Stage

Best Ensemble Production, Play or Musical (award to company):
Tracers, Juggerknot Theatre Company

Best Production of a Play (award to producer):
The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?, GableStage

Best Director/Play:
Joseph Adler, The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?, GableStage

Best Actor/Play:
David Kwiat, QED, GableStage

Best Actress/Play:
Laura Turnbull, The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?, GableStage

Best Supporting Actor/Play:
Paul Tei, Running With Scissors, Florida Stage

Best Supporting Actress/Play:
Lorena Diaz, Betty's Summer Vacation, Mad Cat Theatre Company

Best Production of a Musical (award to producer):
Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Director/Musical:
J. Barry Lewis, Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Actor/Musical:
E.L. Losada, Bat Boy, Shores Performing Arts Theatre

Best Actress/Musical:
Jeanne Lynn Gray, The Life, Atlantis Playhouse

Best Supporting Actor/Musical:
Terrell Hardcastle, Annie, Actors' Playhouse

Best Supporting Actress/Musical:
Margot Moreland, Annie, Actors' Playhouse

Best Musical Direction:
Craig D. Ames, Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Choreography/Musical:
Chrissi Ardito, West Side Story, Stage Door's 26th Street Theatre

Best Scenic Design:
Rich Simone, The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?, GableStage.

Best Lighting Design:
Jeff Quinn, The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?, GableStage

Best Costume Design:
Mary Lynne Izzo, Return to the Forbidden Planet, Actors' Playhouse

Best Sound Design:
Steve Shapiro, Take Me Out, Caldwell Theatre Company


ROAD SHOW AWARDS
Best Show: The Producers
Best Director: Susan Stroman, The Producers
Best Actor: Lewis J. Stadlen as Max, The Producers
Best Actress: Kate Mulgrew as Katherine Hepburn, Tea at Five
Best Supporting Actress: Charley Izabella King as Ulla, The Producers
Best Supporting Actor: Lee Roy Reams as Roger Debris, The Producers


SPECIAL AWARDS:
George Abbott Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Arts to Sherron Long, executive director of the Florida Professional Theatres Association (FPTA), and the CEO of the Florida Cultural Alliance, and manager of the Florida Association of Local Arts Agencies.

Bill Hindman Award to Meredith Lasher, actress, costume designer, producer and co-founder of several theater companies.

Howard Kleinberg Award to Broward Center president Mark Nerenhausen.

Ruth Foreman Award to Lawrence E. Stein, chairman of the board, and Barbara Stein, executive producer, of the Actors' Playhouse.