Vanessa Aspillaga, Maria Cellario and Marina Pulido
in Florencia Lozano's underneathmybed
(© Sandra Coudert)
Vanessa Aspillaga, Maria Cellario and Marina Pulido
in Florencia Lozano's underneathmybed
(© Sandra Coudert)
The Hispanic Organization of Latin Actors (HOLA) held its Awards Gala and Benefit at The Battery Gardens on Monday, October 17.

Among the honorees were singer-actor-humanitarian Rubén Blades, who received the Raúl Juliá HOLA Founders Award; Luis Guzmán, who received inaugural HOLA Excellence in Film Award; broadcast journalist Natalie Morales, who received the HOLA Excellence in Media Award; and Law and Order: SVU male lead, Danny Pino, who received the HOLA José Ferrer Tespis Award.

The awards also honored entertainment veteran Teresa Yenque with a Special Recognition Award for her over 40 years of excellence in the entertainment industry, as well as the best of Latino theater in New York.

A list of the 2010-2011 theater awardees follows:

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR
Alfredo Huereca, Cayendo con Victoriano (World View Productions)
Francisco Reyes, Way To Heaven (Himmelweg) (Repertorio Español)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR
Vanessa Aspíllaga, underneathmybed (Rattlestick Playwrights Theater)
Susanna Guzmán, La luz de un cigarillo (Teatro LATEA)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED MALE ACTOR
Ismael Cruz Córdova, La luz de un cigarillo (Teatro LATEA)
Israel Ruiz, La Strada (IATI Theater/Compañía La Strada)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED FEMALE ACTOR
Arisleyda Lombert, La luz de un cigarillo (Teatro LATEA)
Eva Cristina Vásquez, Sabina y Lucrecia (Teatro Círculo)

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
Inma Heredia, My Audition for Almodóvar (IATI Theater)
Lauren Vélez, They Call Me La Lupe (Teatro LATEA/Dura Vida Productions)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE CAST
Iván Camilo, Sunilda Caraballo, Juan Carlos Díaz, Mateo Gómez, Modesto Lacén, Graciany Miranda, Manny Pérez, Ruperto Vanderpool, La barbería (David Maldonado and Juan Toro/New World Stages)

Rosie Berrido, Zulema Clares, Dalia Davi, María Helan, Flor de Liz Pérez, Teresa Pérez-Frangie, Fermín Suárez, En el tiempo de las mariposas (Repertorio Español)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL PRODUCTION
Raúl Ábrego, for his scenic design of La barbería (David Maldonado and Juan Toro/New World Stages)
Yanko Bakulic, for his scenic design of La luz de un cigarrillo (Teatro LATEA)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN PLAYWRITING
Florencia Lozano, underneathmybed (Rattlestick Playwrights Theater)
Marco Antonio Rodríguez, La luz de un cigarrillo (Teatro LATEA)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION
Aminta De Lara, Aviones de papel (Paper Airplanes) (Teatro LATEA/Zer0Compañía)
René Buch and Jorge B. Merced, La Strada (IATI Theater/Compañía La Strada)

GILBERTO ZALDÍVAR HOLA AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Aviones de papelM (Paper Airplanes) (Teatro LATEA/Zer0Compañía)
De Fuente Ovejuna a Ciudad Juárez (Thalía Spanish Theatre/The Cross Border Project)

For more information, click here.