Richard Foreman. 
(© David Gordon)
Richard Foreman. (© David Gordon)

The 2013 New York Innovative Theatre Awards were presented Monday, September 30, at the Baruch Performing Arts Center. Hosted by Harrison Greenbaum, the IT Awards are dedicated to celebrating the past year's off-off-Broadway productions.

Presenters included Stephen Schwartz (Wicked, Pippin), Gaby Alter (Nobody Loves You), Jayne Houdyshell (Romeo and Juliet, Follies), Jack Davidson (Grace), and Donnetta Lavinia Grays (In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play) among others.

The list of winners is as follows:

Outstanding Ensemble:

The Window: 4 ALICE, Inés Garcia, Robin Johnson, Nick Smerkanich

Outstanding Solo Performance:

Erin Treadway, Spaceman, Loading Dock Theatre Company

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role:

Justin Danforth, The Thirteenth Commandment, Libra Theater Company

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role:

Lauren Pennline, The Thirteenth Commandment, Libra Theater Company

Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role:

Nick Smerkanich, The Window: 4 ALICE, PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute

Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role:

Amara Haaksman, That Lady From Maxim's, Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Choreography/Movement:

Jessica Burr and Sonia Villani, Eurydice's Dream, Blessed Unrest in association with The Interact Theatre

Outstanding Director:

Padraic Lillis, The Rise and Fall of a Teenage Cyberqueen, LabRats Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design:

Maruti Evans, Will Elliott's The Pilo Family Circus, Godlight Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design:

Daniela Codarcea Kamiliotis, The Window: 4 ALICE, PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute

Outstanding Set Design:

Daniela Codarcea Kamiliotis, The Window: 4 ALICE, PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute

Outstanding Sound Design:

Leegrid Stevens, Spaceman, Loading Dock Theatre Company

Outstanding Innovative Design:

Lynda White, Mask Design and Construction, Oedipus Rex XX/XY, The Faux-Real Theatre Company

Outstanding Original Music:

Bryan Williams, The Lady From Maxim's, Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Original Short Script:

Jonathan Draxton, Soldier, The Plowmen

Outstanding Original Full-Length Script:

Bryan Williams, The Lady From Maxim's, Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Performance Art Piece:

Doctor Faustus Lights the Lights, Production Workshop in association with Kickstarter Backers

Outstanding Production of a Musical:

The Lady From Maxim's, Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Premiere Production of a Play:

The Rise and Fall of a Teenage Cyberqueen, LabRats Theatre Company

Outstanding Revival of a Play:

Macbeth, The Crook Theater Company

Additionally, Richard Foreman received the Artistic Achievement Award; The Dramatist Guild Fund received the Ellen Stewart Award; terraNOVA Collective received the Caffé Cino Fellowship Award; Abbey Bay was named outstanding Stage Manager; and Mariah McCarthy was the recipient of the 2013 Doric Wilson Independent Playwright Award.

Click here for more information.