Rodney Hicks
(© Tristan Fuge)
Rodney Hicks
(© Tristan Fuge)
The 2012 Barrymore Awards, honoring excellence in theater in the Philadelphia area, have been announced. Winners of this year's Barrymore Awards for Excellence in Theatre will be announced in September. Additional award recipients will be announced at a celebration on Monday, October 22 in the Perelman Theater at the Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts.

In addition to the competitive awards, the Barrymores will honor the late Jiri Zizka, founding co-artistic director of The Wilma Theatre, with the Lifetime Achievement Award. Zizka passed away in January of this year.

A full list of nominees follows:

OUTSTANDING OVERALL PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
The Aliens
Angels in America part one: Millennium Approaches
Body Awareness
The Outgoing Tide
Twelfth Night

OUTSTANDING OVERALL PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
Crowns
A Grand Night for Singing
The King and I
Ordinary Days
The Scottsboro Boys

INDEPENDENCE FOUNDATION AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
Kenneth Lin - Fallow
Eisa Davis - The History of Light
Ray Saraceni - Maroons: The Anthracite Grid
Madi Distefano - Meanwhile…
Jacqueline Goldfinger - Slip/Shot

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Blanka Zizka - Angels in America part one: Millennium Approaches
Anne Kauffman - Body Awareness
James J. Christy - The Outgoing Tide
Sanford Robbins - Skin of Our Teeth
Dan Rothenberg -Twelfth Night
Matt Pfeiffer -The Whipping Man

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Bruce Lumpkin - A Grand Night for Singing
Kevin Ramsey - Crowns
Bud Martin - My Fair Lady
Joe Calarco - Ordinary Days
Pete Pryor - Treasure Island: A Musical Panto

OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Aubrey Deeker - Angels in America part one: Millennium Approaches
Dustin Ingram - Body Awareness
Frank X - The Island
Richard Poe - The Outgoing Tide
Graham Smith - Shipwrecked!

THE CHARLOTTE CUSHMAN AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Lavita Shaurice - Antigone
Grace Gonglewski - Body Awareness
Mary Martello - Body Awareness
Genevieve Perrier - Private Lives
Elizabeth Heflin - Skin of Our Teeth

GARFIELD REFINING COMPANY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Fran Prisco - A Grand Night for Singing
Michael Philip O'Brien - A Grand Night for Singing
Doug Eskew - Crowns
Rodney Hicks - The Scottsboro Boys
Richard Ruiz - Treasure Island: A Musical Panto

GARFIELD REFINING COMPANY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Jennie Eisenhower - A Grand Night for Singing
Barbara D. Mills - Crowns
Rachel York - The King and I
Elisa Matthews - The Sound of Music
Ann Crumb - Wings

EARL GIRLS AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Thom Weaver - Knives in Hens
David Gordon -The Outgoing Tide
Takeshi Kata - vSkin of Our Teeth
Stefanie Hansen - The Cripple of Inishmaan
Maiko Matsushima - Twelfth Night

PECO AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Thom Weaver - The Aliens
Thom Weaver - Body Awareness
Thom Weaver - Knives in Hens
R. Lee Kennedy - The Outgoing Tide
Matthew Richards - Skin of Our Teeth
Tyler Micoleau - Twelfth Night

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Rosemarie McKelvey - Body Awareness
Martha Hally - Skin of Our Teeth
Rosemarie McKelvey - Shipwrecked!
Rosemarie McKelvey - Treasure Island: A Musical Panto
Olivera Gajic - Twelfth Night

CLEAR SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SOUNDDESIGN
Christopher Colucci & Daniel Perelstien - Knives in Hens
Christopher Colucci - The Mouse Trap
Dan Perelstein - Shipwrecked!
James Sugg - Twelfth Night
Christopher Colucci - The Whipping Man

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC
Robert Kaplowitz - Body Awareness
Christopher Colucci - Of Mice and Men
Robert Maggio - The Outgoing Tide
Daniel Perelstein - Shipwrecked!
Rosie Langabeer - Twelfth Night

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION
David Jenkins - A Grand Night for Singing
e' Marcus Harper - Crowns
Eric Ebbenga - Ordinary Days
Eric Ebbenga - The Scottsboro Boys
Rosie Langabeer - Twelfth Night

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY/MOVEMENT
Michelle Gaudette - A Grand Night for Singing
Jenn Rose - Robin Hood
Samantha Bellomo - Shipwrecked!
Samantha Bellomo - Treasure Island: A Musical Panto
Brett Cassidy - Twelfth Night

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Aubie Merrylees - The Aliens
James Ijames - Angels in America part one: Millennium Approaches
Benjamin Pelteson - Angels in America part one: Millennium Approaches
Christopher Coucill - Body Awareness
Scott Greer - Twelfth Night

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Mary Martello - August: Osage County
Mary Elizabeth Scallen - Angels in America part one: Millennium Approaches
Elizabeth Heflin - Noises Off
Genevieve Perrier - Reason to be Pretty
Kathleen Pirkl Tague - Skin of Our Teeth

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Austin Ku -The King and I
Forrest McClendon -The Scottsboro Boys
JC Montgomery - The Scottsboro Boys
Clinton Roane - The Scottsboro Boys
Chris Faith -Treasure Island: A Musical Panto
Tom Teti - Treasure Island: A Musical Panto

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Donna Jones - Crowns
Joliet F. Harris - Crowns
Kimberly S. Fairbanks - Crowns
Lauren Blackwell - Crowns
Manna Nichols - The King and I

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A PLAY
Angels in America part one: Millennium Approaches
The Aliens
Body Awareness
God of Carnage
Shipwrecked!

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL
A Grand Night for Singing
Crowns
Ordinary Days
The Scottsboro Boys
Treasure Island: A Musical Panto

F. OTTO HAAS AWARD FOR AN EMERGING PHILADELPHIA THEATRE ARTIST
Charlotte Ford
Jacqueline Pardue Goldfinger
Justin Jain
Steve Pacek
Thom Weaver

THE BROWN MARTIN PHILADELPHIA AWARD
Fallow by Kenneth Lin
Our Class by Tadeusz Slobodzianek
Slip/Shot by Jacqueline Pardue Goldfinger
Branch by Walt Vail
The Tempermentals by Jon Marans

Click here for more information on the Barrymore Awards.

Click here for TheaterMania's Guide to Theater Awards.