Ruthie Ann Miles, Kelli O'Hara, and the King and I company onstage at Lincoln Center.
Ruthie Ann Miles, Kelli O'Hara, and the King and I company onstage at Lincoln Center.
(© Paul Kolnik)

The Casting Society of America has announced its first-round nominees for the 31st Annual Artios Awards across the television, theater, web series, and short film categories. The awards, which are given to CSA members to recognize the contribution of casting to the overall quality of a project, will hold ceremonies in Los Angeles and New York City, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel and Hard Rock Café, respectively, on January 21.

Theater nominees include Broadway's The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time and The King and I, off-Broadway's 39 Steps and The Flick, and more. A list of theater nominees is below.

NY BROADWAY THEATER – COMEDY
Fish in the Dark - David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port (Associate)
Living On Love - James Calleri, Paul Davis
Love Letters - William Cantler, Andrew Femenella
You Can't Take it With You - Jim Carnahan, Jillian Cimini (Associate)

NY BROADWAY THEATER – DRAMA
The Audience - Daniel Swee, Nora Brennan
Constellations - Jim Carnahan, Nancy Piccione
The Elephant Man - James Calleri, Paul Davis
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Daniel Swee, Cindy Tolan
This Is Our Youth - William Cantler

NY BROADWAY THEATER – MUSICAL
An American in Paris - Rachel Hoffman
Finding Neverland – Bernard Telsey, Patrick Goodwin
The King and I - Abbie Brady-Dalton
Something Rotten! - Bethany Knox
On the Twentieth Century - Jim Carnahan, Stephen Kopel

NY THEATER – COMEDY
39 Steps - Jack Bowdan
A Month in the Country - James Calleri, Paul Davis
Big Love - Karyn Casl
The Flick - Alaine Alldaffer
What I Did Last Summer - William Cantler

NY THEATER – DRAMA
Between Riverside and Crazy - William Cantler, Karyn Casl (Associate)
The Glass Menagerie - Stephanie Klapper
Hamlet - James Calleri, Erica Jensen
Punk Rock - William Cantler, Karyn Casl (Associate)
The World of Extreme Happiness- Nancy Piccione, Adam Belcoure

NY THEATER – MUSICAL
Fly by Night - Alaine Alldaffer
Found - Rachel Hoffman, Howie Cherpakov
Clinton, The Musical - Tara Rubin, Kaitlin Shaw
New York Spring Spectacular - Patrick Goodwin
Revolution - James Calleri, Paul Davis, Erica Jensen

REGIONAL THEATER EAST
Ain't Misbehavin' - Tara Rubin, Kaitlin Shaw
Arcadia - Tara Rubin, Laura Shutzel
Can Can - Tara Rubin, Lindsay Levine
Carousel - Jay Binder, Claire Simon (Location Casting)
Diner – Bernard Telsey, Justin Huff
First Wives Club - Craig Burns

REGIONAL THEATER WEST
Bright Star - Howie Cherpakov
Les Misérables - Patrick Goodwin
Othello - Tara Rubin
Arms and the Man - David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port (Associate)
One Man, Two Guvnors - Amy Potozkin, Joanne DeNaut

LOS ANGELES THEATER
What the Butler Saw - Mark B. Simon
The Country House - David Caparelliotis, Phyliss Schuringa
Hair - Margery Simkin, Michael Donovan
Race - Mark B. Simon
Spring Awakening - Beth Lipari, Bruce H. Newberg

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE – EAST
Oliver! - Michael Cassara
Paint Your Wagon - Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan, Jason Styres
Parade - Craig Burns
Tick Tick Boom - Carrie Gardner, Stephen Kopel
Zorba! - Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE – WEST
The Addams Family - Megan Larche Dominick
Hello Dolly! - Megan Larche Dominick
Tarzan - Megan Larche Dominick
Unscreened Summer Series - Meg Morman, Sunday Boling

For more information, click here.