TheaterMania Logo
Home link
Theater News

Be More Chill, Fleabag's Phoebe Waller-Bridge Earn Lucille Lortel Nominations

Wayne Brady will host the 34th annual off-Broadway awards on May 5.

George Salazar received a Lucille Lortel Award nomination for his performance in the off-Broadway production of Be More Chill.
(© Maria Baranova)

The Off-Broadway League has announced the nominations for the 34th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway. As previously announced, the awards will be handed out on Sunday, May 5 at the NYU Skirball Center for Performing Arts, beginning at 7pm EST. Wayne Brady will host the ceremony.

The Classic Stage Company revival of Carmen Jones and Ars Nova's Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future both led with six nominations. Be More Chill, which recently transferred to Broadway, received four nominations including Outstanding Musical and Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical for George Salazar. And this year's voting committee will present Bill Irwin's On Beckett, presented at Irish Repertory Theatre last year, with an Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience award.

Check out the full list of 2019 Lucille Lortel Awards nominations below

Outstanding Play
Mlima's Tale by Lynn Nottage
Pass Over by Antoinette Nwandu
Slave Play by Jeremy O. Harris
Sugar in Our Wounds by Donja R. Love
What the Constitution Means to Me by Heidi Schreck

Outstanding Musical
Be More Chill: music and lyrics by Joe Iconis, book by Joe Tracz
Girl From the North Country: book by Conor McPherson, music and lyrics by Bob Dylan
Midnight at the Never Get: book, music, and lyrics by Mark Sonnenblick, co-conceived by Sam Bolen
Miss You Like Hell: book and lyrics by Quiara Alegría Hudes, music and lyrics by Erin McKeown
Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future: by Andrew R. Butler

Outstanding Revival
Carmen Jones, Classic Stage Company
Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine, Signature Theatre
Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish, National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene
Happy Birthday, Wanda June, Wheelhouse Theater Company
The Shadow of a Gunman, Irish Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Solo Show
Feeding the Dragon: written and performed by Sharon Washington
Fleabag: written and performed by Phoebe Waller-Bridge
Girls & Boys: written by Dennis Kelly, performed by Carey Mulligan
The New One: written and performed by Mike Birbiglia, additional writing by Jennifer Hope Stein
My Life on a Diet: written by Renée Taylor and Joseph Bologna, performed by Renée Taylor

Outstanding Director
Lileana Blain-Cruz, Marys Seacole
Jo Bonney, Mlima's Tale
John Doyle, Carmen Jones
Lee Sunday Evans, Dance Nation
Joel Grey, Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish

Outstanding Choreographer
Lee Sunday Evans, Dance Nation
Raja Feather Kelly, If Pretty Hurts Ugly Must Be a Muhf*cka
Rick and Jeff Kuperman, Alice by Heart
Lorin Latarro, Merrily We Roll Along
Susan Stroman, The Beast in the Jungle

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Juan Castano, Transfers
Russell Harvard, I Was Most Alive With You
Jon Michael Hill, Pass Over
Sahr Ngaujah, Mlima's Tale
Tom Sturridge, Sea Wall/A Life

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Ako, God Said This
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Marys Seacole
Marin Ireland, Blue Ridge
Zainab Jah, Boesman and Lena
Charlayne Woodard, "Daddy"

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Ato Blankson-Wood, Slave Play
Marchánt Davis, Ain't No Mo'
Gabriel Ebert, Pass Over
John Procaccino, Downstairs
Matt Walker, The Play That Goes Wrong

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Our Lady of 121st Street
Stephanie Berry, Sugar in Our Wounds
Blair Brown, Mary Page Marlowe
Crystal Lucas-Perry, Ain't No Mo'
Danielle Skraastad, Hurricane Diane

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Sam Bolen, Midnight at the Never Get
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Jeremy Cohen, Midnight at the Never Get
Clifton Duncan, Carmen Jones
Steven Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Kate Baldwin, Superhero
Gizel Jiménez, Miss You Like Hell
Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones
Stacey Sargeant, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Mare Winningham, Girl From the North Country

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
John Edwards, Smokey Joe's Cafe
Sydney James Harcourt, Girl From the North Country
Bryce Pinkham, Superhero
George Salazar, Be More Chill
Heath Saunders, Alice by Heart

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Jackie Hoffman, Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish
Stephanie Hsu, Be More Chill
Luba Mason, Girl From the North Country
Soara-Joye Ross, Carmen Jones
Alysha Umphress, Smokey Joe's Cafe

Outstanding Scenic Design
Wilson Chin, Pass Over
Charlie Corcoran, The Shadow of a Gunman
Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
Laura Jellinek, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Arnulfo Maldonado, Sugar in Our Wounds

Outstanding Costume Design
Dede Ayite, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Montana Levi Blanco, The House That Will Not Stand
Jennifer Moeller, Mlima's Tale
Kaye Voyce, Marys Seacole
Paloma Young, Alice by Heart

Outstanding Lighting Design
Amith Chandrashaker, Boesman and Lena
Lap Chi Chu, Mlima's Tale
Bradley King, Apologia
Barbara Samuels, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Yi Zhao, The House That Will Not Stand

Outstanding Sound Design
Matt Hubbs, Boesman and Lena
Dan Moses Schreier, Carmen Jones
Jane Shaw, I Was Most Alive with You
Mikaal Sulaiman, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Isobel Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Outstanding Projection Design
Katherine Freer, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Luke Halls, Girls & Boys
Alex Basco Koch, Be More Chill
Alex Basco Koch, Fireflies
Tal Yarden, Superhero

SPECIAL AWARD
Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience
On Beckett, exploring the works of Samuel Beckett, conceived by Bill Irwin

HONORARY AWARDS
Outstanding Body of Work
Telsey Company

Playwrights' Sidewalk Inductee
María Irene Fornés

Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award
Terry Byrne

Loading...