TheaterMania Logo
Home link
Theater News

Steven Pasquale, Phylicia Rashad, and More Win 2016 Lucille Lortel Awards

The honors given for the year's achievement in off-Broadway theater were presented on May 1.

Steven Pasquale is a 2016 Lucille Lortel Award winner for his performance in Roundabout Theatre Company's revival of The Robber Bridegroom.
(© Joan Marcus)

Winners of the 31st annual Lucille Lortel Awards were announced tonight in a presentation at the Skirball Center, hosted by She Loves Me star Zachary Levi. The Off-Broadway League presents the honors for outstanding achievement off-Broadway.

The complete list of nominees and winners can be found below. Winners are indicated in boldface with an asterisk.

Note that hyperlinked shows are currently running.

Outstanding Play

The Christians
Written by Lucas Hnath

Eclipsed
Written by Danai Gurira

Gloria
Written by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins

* Guards at the Taj
Written by Rajiv Joseph

John
Written by Annie Baker

Outstanding Musical

* Futurity
Music by César Alvarez with The Lisps, Lyrics and Book by César Alvarez

Iowa
Written by Jenny Schwartz, Music by Todd Almond, Lyrics by Todd Almond and Jenny Schwartz

Southern Comfort
Book and Lyrics by Dan Collins, Music by Julianne Wick Davis, Based on the Film by Kate Davis, Conceived for the Stage by Robert DuSold and Thomas Caruso

Tappin' Thru Life
Written by Maurice Hines

The Wildness: Sky-Pony's Rock Fairy Tale
Text by Kyle Jarrow & Lauren Worsham, Songs by Kyle Jarrow

Outstanding Revival

'Tis Pity She's a Whore
Produced by Red Bull Theater

Cloud Nine
Produced by Atlantic Theater Company

Mother Courage and Her Children
Produced by Classic Stage Company

* The Robber Bridegroom
Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with Daryl Roth

Women Without Men
Produced by Mint Theater Company

Outstanding Solo Show

The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey
Written and Performed by James Lecesne

Forever
Created and performed by Dael Orlandersmith

* Grounded
Written by George Brant
Performed by Anne Hathaway

Mike Birbiglia's Thank God for Jokes
Written and performed by Mike Birbiglia

Outstanding Director

Rachel Chavkin, The Royale
Anne Kauffman, Marjorie Prime
Amy Morton, Guards at the Taj
* Liesl Tommy, Eclipsed
Eric Tucker, Bedlam's Sense & Sensibility

Outstanding Choreographer

Alexandra Beller, Bedlam's Sense & Sensibility
* Martha Clarke, Angel Reapers
Maurice Hines, Tappin' Thru Life
Paul McGill, The Legend of Georgia McBride
David Neumann, Futurity

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Denis Arndt, Heisenberg
Reed Birney, The Humans
* Timothée Chalamet, Prodigal Son
Andrew Garman, The Christians
Ed Harris, Buried Child

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Ito Aghayere, Familiar
Georgia Engel, John
Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans
Chinasa Ogbuagu, Sojourners
* Phylicia Rashad, Head of Passes

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Gabriel Ebert, Preludes
Michael C. Hall, Lazarus
Maurice Hines, Tappin' Thru Life
Michael Luwoye, Invisible Thread
* Steven Pasquale, The Robber Bridegroom

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Sophia Anne Caruso, Lazarus
Alison Fraser, First Daughter Suite
* Annette O'Toole, Southern Comfort
Mary Testa, First Daughter Suite
Sammy Tunis, Futurity

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Sanjit De Silva, Dry Powder
Jonathan Hogan, Hold On to Me Darling
* Matt McGrath, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Paul Sparks, Buried Child
C.J. Wilson, Hold On to Me Darling

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

* Alana Arenas, Head of Passes
Lauren Klein, The Humans
Jeanine Serralles, Gloria
Lois Smith, John
Myra Lucretia Taylor, Familiar

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Greg Hildreth, The Robber Bridegroom
* Jeffrey Kuhn, Southern Comfort
Or Matias, Preludes
Chris Sarandon, Preludes
Kevin Zak, Clinton the Musical

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Eisa Davis, Preludes
Karen Kandel, Futurity
Leslie Kritzer, Gigantic
* Leslie Kritzer, The Robber Bridegroom
Annie McNamara, Iowa

Outstanding Scenic Design

Mimi Lien, John
* Timothy R. Mackabee, Guards at the Taj
G.W. Mercier, Head of Passes
Emily Orling and Matt Saunders, Futurity
David Zinn, The Humans

Outstanding Costume Design

Martha Hally, Women Without Men
Toni-Leslie James, First Daughter Suite
Clint Ramos, Eclipsed
* Anita Yavich, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Donna Zakowska, Angel Reapers

Outstanding Lighting Design

Christopher Akerlind, Grounded
Mark Barton, John
Ben Stanton, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Justin Townsend, The Humans
* David Weiner, Guards at the Taj

Outstanding Sound Design
Matt Hubbs, The Royale
* Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen, Guards at the Taj
Fitz Patton, The Humans
Will Pickens, Grounded
Bray Poor, Buzzer

Special Awards

Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience
* Angel Reapers
By Martha Clarke and Alfred Uhry
Produced by Signature Theatre

* Peter Nigrini, Projection Design, Grounded

Grounded starring Anne Hathaway has won the 2016 Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Solo Show and Projection Design.
(© Joan Marcus)
Loading...