TheaterMania Logo
Theater News

2005 Olivier Award Winners Announced

TheaterMania.com logo
The winners of the 2005 Laurence Olivier Awards, which honor achievement in London theater, were announced yesterday in a ceremony at the London Hilton on Park Lane.

A complete list of the nominees, with the winners noted in bold, follows:

Best New Play
-By the Bog of Cats by Marina Carr
-Festen a dramatization by David Eldridge, based on the Dogme film and play by Thomas Vinterberg, Mogens Rukov and Bo hr. Hansen
-The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia? by Edward Albee
-The History Boys by Alan Bennett

Best Revival
-All's Well That Ends Well by William Shakespeare
-Endgame by Samuel Beckett
-Hamlet by William Shakespeare
-Journey's End by R.C. Sherriff

Best New Musical
-Mary Poppins, based on the stories of P.L. Travers and the Walt Disney Film; original music and lyrics by Richard M Sherman and Robert B Sherman; book by Julian Fellowes; new songs and additional music and lyrics by George Stiles and Anthony Drewe; co-created by Cameron Mackintosh
-The Producers, book by Mel Brooks & Thomas Meehan; music and lyrics by Mel Brooks and by special arrangement with StudioCanal
-The Woman in White, freely adapted from the classic novel by Wilkie Collins; music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; lyrics by David Zippel; book by Charlotte Jones

Outstanding Musical Production
-A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, book by Burt Shevelove & Larry Gelbart; music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
-Grand Hotel, book by Luther Davis, Music & lyrics by Robert Wright and George Forrest; additional music and lyrics by Maury Yeston; based on Vicki Baum's novel
-Simply Heavenly, book and lyrics by Langston Hughes; music by David Martin
-Sweeney Todd, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; book by Hugh Wheeler from an adaptation by Christopher Bond

Best Actress
-Victoria Hamilton, Suddenly Last Summer
-Clare Higgins, Hecuba
-Anna Maxwell Martin, His Dark Materials
-Caroline O'Connor, Bombshells

Best Actor
-Michael Gambon, Endgame
-Richard Griffiths, The History Boys
-Jonathan Pryce, The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?
-Ben Whishaw, Hamlet

Best Performance in a Supporting Role
-Samuel Barnett, The History Boys
-Judi Dench, All's Well That Ends Well
-Amanda Harris, Othello
-Eddie Redmayne, The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?

Best Actress in a Musical
-Maria Friedman, The Woman in White
-Leigh Zimmerman, The Producers
-Laura Michelle Kelly, Mary Poppins

Best Actor in a Musical
-Lee Evans, The Producers
-Paul Hegarty, Sweeney Todd
-Nathan Lane, The Producers
-Gavin Lee, Mary Poppins

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical
-Michael Crawford, The Woman in White
-David Haig, Mary Poppins
-Conleth Hill, The Producers

Best Director
-Richard Eyre, Mary Poppins
-Nicholas Hytner, The History Boys
-Rufus Norris, Festen
-Susan Stroman, The Producers

Best Theatre Choreographer
-Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear, Mary Poppins
-Adam Cooper, Grand Hotel
-Susan Stroman, The Producers

Best Lighting Design
-Paul Pyant, All's Well That Ends Well
-Jean Kalman, Festen
-Paule Constable, His Dark Materials
-Howard Harrison, Mary Poppins

Best Set Design
-Ian McNeil, Festen
-Giles Cadle, His Dark Materials
-Bob Crowley, Mary Poppins
-Christopher Oram, Suddenly Last Summer
-William Dudley, The Woman in White

Best Costume Design
-Deirdre Clancey, All's Well That Ends Well
-John Gunter and Mark Bouman, Hamlet
-Bob Crowley, Mary Poppins
-William Ivey Long, The Producers

Best Sound Design
-Paul Arditti, Festen
-Adam Cork, Suddenly Last Summer
-Mick Potter, The Woman in White

Outstanding Achievement or Performance in an Affiliate Theatre
-Kevin Harvey, performance, Yellowman (Hampstead)
-Aidan McArdle, performance, The Shadow of a Gunman (Tricycle)
-Andrew Scott, performance, A Girl in a Car with a Man (Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court)
-The Tricycle Theatre, production, Guantanamo

Best New Opera Production
-Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk, The Royal Opera
-Les Paladins, Les Arts Florissants, Compagnie Montalvo-Hervieu, Théâtre Du Châtelet, BITE 04
-Peter Grimes, The Royal Opera

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
-Ben Heppner, Peter Grimes
-John McFarlane, design, Peter Grimes and Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk, The Royal Opera
-The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, under the musical direction of Antonio Pappano
-Thomas Adès and the Royal Opera House, the world premiere of The Tempest

Best New Dance Production
-A Midsummer Night's Dream, Northern Ballet Theatre
-Milagros, Royal new Zealand Ballet
-Romeo and Juliet, Royal New Zealand Ballet
-SWAMP, Rambert Dance Company

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
-Julien Macdonald, costume design, Richard Alston Dance Company Shimmer
-San Francisco Ballet, for its season at Sadler's Wells
-The Royal Ballet, their recreation of Sylvia
-Rambert Dance Company, for the range and quality of new work in their November season

Special Award for Outstanding Contribution to Theatre
Alan Bennett
Loading...
Loading...

Tagged in this Story

    Loading...