New York Innovative Theatre Awards Recipients Announced
The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation presented the 13th Annual New York Innovative Theatre Awards on Monday, September 25. The ceremony was written by Brian Silliman, hosted for the fourth time by Jason Kravits, and directed by DeLisa White.
The award recipients are as follows.
Outstanding Ensemble
Brittany Allen, Vinie Burrows, Ugo Chukwu, Constance Cooper, Milo Cramer, Fernando Gonzalez, Jonathan Gordon, David Greenspan, Tommy Heleringer, Chris Henry, Veronica Hunsinger-Loe, Hannah Mitchell, Caitlin Morris, Craig Mungavin, Jeanna Phillips, Madeline Wise, Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time, New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium
Outstanding Solo Performance
William DeMeritt, Origin Story, Old Sound Room
Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role
Zack Krajnyak, Sweeney Todd, Theater 2020
Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role
Ivanna Cullinan, Three Sisters, Obvious Volcano in association with Maggie Cino
Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role
Moira Stone, Three Sisters, Obvious Volcano in association with Maggie Cino
Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role
Nico Grelli, The Jamb, Hard Sparks
Outstanding Choreography/Movement
Tamrin Goldberg, Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center
Outstanding Director
Morgan Green, Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time, New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium
Outstanding Costume Design
Izzy Fields, Anais Nin Goes to Hell, Manhattan Theatre Works (MTWorks) in association with Goode Productions
Outstanding Lighting Design
Kate Jaworski, The Woman Who Was Me, Convergences Theatre Collective
Outstanding Set Design
Frank Oliva, #liberated, The Living Room
Outstanding Sound Design
Aidan Meyer, The Red Room, The Shelter
Outstanding Original Music
Melody Bates & Rebecca Hart, The Cabaret At The End Of The World, Hard Sparks
Outstanding Innovative Design
David Bengali, John Erickson, Reid Farrington, Jorge Garcia-Spitz, David Mauro, Dan Monceaux, Leegrid Stevens for Video Design & Animation, The Dudleys!, Loading Dock Theatre Company
Outstanding Original Short Script
Charlie O'Leary, Precious Body a part of Landmarks & TRANSformations, Project Y Theatre Company
Outstanding Original Full-Length Script
Aditya Rawal, The Queen, Aman Soni in association with Juggernaut Theatre Co. and Theater for the New City
Outstanding Production of a Musical
Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center
Outstanding Performance Art Production
The Infinite Wrench, New York Neo-Futurists
Outstanding Revival of a Play
The Tempest, Smith Street Stage
Outstanding Premiere Production of a Play
Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time, New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium
Caffé Cino Fellowship Award
Retro Productions
Ellen Stewart Award
Crystal Fields
Artistic Achievement Award
Lois Weaver & Peggy Shaw, Split Britches
Doric Wilson Independent Playwrights Award
J. Stephen Brantley
Outstanding Stage Manager
Elizabeth Ramsey
Nominated productions were seen on stages in Queens, Brooklyn, and Manhattan. Additional presenters include Angel Desai, Charles Busch, David Pittu, Jennifer Van Dyck, Lane Harwell, John Arnone (scenic designer), Jen Schriever (lighting designer), Darron West (sound designer), Adam Gwon (composer), Allison Benko (director), and producer Tom Viertel.