Jason Kravits hosted the the 13th Annual New York Innovative Theatre Awards.
Jason Kravits hosted the the 13th Annual New York Innovative Theatre Awards.
(© David Gordon)

The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation presented the 13th Annual New York Innovative Theatre Awards on Monday, September 25. The ceremony was written by Brian Silliman, hosted for the fourth time by Jason Kravits, and directed by DeLisa White.

The award recipients are as follows.

Outstanding Ensemble
Brittany​ ​Allen​, Vinie​ ​Burrows​, Ugo​ ​Chukwu​, Constance​ ​Cooper​, Milo​ ​Cramer​, Fernando Gonzalez​, Jonathan​ ​Gordon​, David​ ​Greenspan​, Tommy​ ​Heleringer​, Chris​ ​Henry​, Veronica Hunsinger-Loe​, Hannah​ ​Mitchell​, Caitlin​ ​Morris​, Craig​ ​Mungavin​, Jeanna​ ​Phillips​, Madeline Wise, Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time, New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

Outstanding Solo Performance
William​ ​DeMeritt, Origin Story, Old Sound Room

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role
Zack​ ​Krajnyak, Sweeney Todd, Theater 2020

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role
Ivanna​ ​Cullinan, Three Sisters, Obvious Volcano in association with Maggie Cino

Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role
Moira​ ​Stone, Three Sisters, Obvious Volcano in association with Maggie Cino

Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role
Nico​ ​Grelli, The Jamb, Hard Sparks

Outstanding Choreography/Movement
Tamrin​ ​Goldberg, Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Director
Morgan​ ​Green, Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time, New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

Outstanding Costume Design
Izzy​ ​Fields, Anais Nin Goes to Hell, Manhattan Theatre Works (MTWorks) in association with Goode Productions

Outstanding Lighting Design
Kate​ ​Jaworski, The Woman Who Was Me, Convergences Theatre Collective

Outstanding Set Design
Frank​ ​Oliva, #liberated, The Living Room

Outstanding Sound Design
Aidan​ ​Meyer, The Red Room, The Shelter

Outstanding​ Original Music
Melody​ ​Bates​ & Rebecca​ ​Hart, The Cabaret At The End Of The World, Hard Sparks

Outstanding​ ​Innovative Design
David​ ​Bengali​, John​ ​Erickson​, Reid Farrington​, Jorge​ ​Garcia-Spitz​, David Mauro​, Dan​ ​Monceaux​, Leegrid​ ​Stevens for Video Design & Animation, The Dudleys!, Loading Dock Theatre Company

Outstanding​ ​Original Short Script
Charlie​ ​O'Leary, Precious Body a part of Landmarks & TRANSformations, Project Y Theatre Company

Outstanding​ Original Full-Length Script
Aditya​ ​Rawal, The Queen, Aman Soni in association with Juggernaut Theatre Co. and Theater for the New City

Outstanding​ ​Production of a Musical
Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Outstanding​ ​Performance Art Production
The​ ​Infinite​ ​Wrench, New York Neo-Futurists

Outstanding​ ​Revival​ ​of a Play
The​ ​Tempest, Smith Street Stage

Outstanding​ ​Premiere Production ​​of a Play
Minor​ ​Character:​ ​Six​ ​Translations​ ​of​ ​Uncle​ ​Vanya​ ​at​ ​the​ ​Same​ ​Time, New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

Caffé Cino Fellowship Award
Retro Productions

Ellen Stewart Award
Crystal Fields

Artistic Achievement Award
Lois Weaver & Peggy Shaw, Split Britches

Doric Wilson Independent Playwrights Award
J. Stephen Brantley

Outstanding Stage Manager
Elizabeth Ramsey

Nominated productions were seen on stages in Queens, Brooklyn, and Manhattan. Additional presenters include Angel Desai, Charles Busch, David Pittu, Jennifer Van Dyck, Lane Harwell, John Arnone (scenic designer), Jen Schriever (lighting designer), Darron West (sound designer), Adam Gwon (composer), Allison Benko (director), and producer Tom Viertel.