Eighth Annual New York Innovative Theatre Awards Presented
The eighth annual New York Innovative Theatre Awards were presented on Monday, September 24 at the Kaye Playhouse. Hosted by Harrison Greenbaum, the ceremony honored the best in Off-Off-Broadway theater throughout the past year.
The list of winners is as follows:
Outstanding Ensemble:
Conni’s Avant Garde Restaurant Returns in: The Mothership Landing
Justin Badger, David M. Barber, Melody Bates, Stephanie Dodd, Jeffrey Fracé, Connie Hall, Kelly Hayes, Jerusha Klemperer, Peter Lettre, Rachel Murdy, Melody Bates, Peter Richards, Conni’s Avant Garde Restaurant in association with the Irondale Center
Outstanding Solo Performance:
Melanie Jones, Endure: A Run Woman Show, Collision Productions
Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role:
Stephen Alan Wilson, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot, T. Schreiber Studio
Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role:
Celeste Arias, Demon Dreams (Oni No Yume), Magic Futurebox
Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role:
Greg Horton, A Man of No Importance, The Gallery Players
Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role:
Renee Claire Bergeron, A Man of No Importance, The Gallery Players
Outstanding Choreography/Movement:
Joe Osheroff & Evan Zes, Homunculus: Reloaded, Homunculus Mask Theater
Outstanding Director:
Joe Osheroff, Homunculus: Reloaded, Homunculus Mask Theater
Outstanding Lighting Design:
David A. Sexton, The Spring Fling: My Best/Worst Date Ever, F*It Club
Outstanding Costume Design:
Sidney Fortner, The House of Mirth, Metropolitan Playhouse
Outstanding Set Design:
Kevin Judge, LoveSick (or Things That Don’t Happen), Project Y Theatre Company
Outstanding Sound Design:
Matt Schloss, Miranda, MirandaCo
Outstanding Innovative Design:
Joe Osheroff, Mask Design, Homunculus: Reloaded, Homunculus Mask Theater
Outstanding Original Music:
Jeff Raab, 12th Night, Libra Theater Company
Outstanding Original Short Script:
Chisa Hutchinson, This is Not the Play, Mad Dog Theatre Company
Outstanding Original Full-Length Script:
Melanie Jones, Endure: A Run Woman Show, Collision Productions
Outstanding Performance Art Piece:
Conni’s Avant Garde Restaurant Returns in: The Mothership Landing, Conni’s Avant Garde Restaurant in association with the Irondale Center
Outstanding Production of a Musical:
Miranda, MirandaCo
Outstanding Premiere Production of a Play:
Advance Man, Gideon Productions
Outstanding Production of a Remounted Play:
Ajax in Iraq, Flux Theatre Ensemble
Additionally, the 5 Lesbian Brothers received the Artistic Achievement Award; Theatre Development Fund (TDF) received the Ellen Stewart Award; Astoria Performing Arts Center received the Caffé Cino Fellowship Award; Katie Kavett was named outstanding Stage Manager; and Donnetta Lavinia Grays was the recipient of the 2012 Doric Wilson Independent Playwright Award.