Lucille Lortel Award winner Chuck Cooper with Brandon J. Dirden and Jason Dirden in <i>The Piano Lesson</i>
Lucille Lortel Award winner Chuck Cooper with Brandon J. Dirden and Jason Dirden in The Piano Lesson
(© Joan Marcus)
On May 5, Maura Tierney (Lucky Guy) Aasif Mandvi (Disgraced) hosted the 2013 Lucille Lortel Awards, which recognize outstanding achievement in Off-Broadway theater.

The Playwrights Horizons production of The Whale, the Second Stage Theatre premiere of the musical Dogfight, and the Signature Theatre revival of The Piano Lesson took home the evening's highest honors.

See below for the full list of 2013 Lucille Lortel Award nominees and winners (indicated with an asterisk).

Outstanding Play
Bethany (by Laura Marks)
Produced by Women's Project Theater

Cock (by Mike Bartlett)
Produced by Stuart Thompson, Jean Doumanian, Royal Court Theatre, William Berlind, Scott Delman, Dena Hammerstein, Jon B. Platt, Scott Rudin, Ted Snowdon, True Love Productions

Detroit (by Lisa D'Amour)
Produced by Playwrights Horizons

The Flick (by Annie Baker)
Produced by Playwrights Horizons

*The Whale (by Samuel D. Hunter)
Produced by Playwrights Horizons

Outstanding Musical
*Dogfight
(book by Peter Duchan; music and lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul)
Produced by Second Stage Theatre

Giant
(book by Sybille Pearson; music and lyrics by Michael John LaChiusa)
Produced by The Public Theater in association with The Dallas Theater Center

Murder Ballad
(book and lyrics by Julia Jordan; music and lyrics by Juliana Nash)
Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club

The Other Josh Cohen
(book, music, and lyrics by David Rossmer and Steve Rosen)
Produced by Amas Musical Theatre in association with Scandobean Productions, LLC

Skippyjon Jones
(book and lyrics by Kevin Del Aguila; music by Eli Bolin)
Produced by TheatreworksUSA

Outstanding Revival
All in the Timing (by David Ives)
Produced by Primary Stages in association with Jamie deRoy

My Children! My Africa! (by Athol Fugard)
Produced by Signature Theatre

Passion
(book by James Lapine; music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim)
Produced by Classic Stage Company

*The Piano Lesson (by August Wilson)
Produced by Signature Theatre

Talley's Folly
(by Lanford Wilson)
Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company

Outstanding Solo Show
*All the Rage (written and performed by Martin Moran)
Produced by piece by piece productions, Rising Phoenix Repertory, in association with The Barrow Group

Jackie (written by Elfriede Jelinek; performed by Tina Benko)
Produced by Women's Project Theater

Title and Deed (written by Will Eno; performed by Conor Lovett)
Produced by Signature Theatre

Outstanding Director
Sam Gold, The Flick
Anne Kauffman, Belleville
Tina Landau, A Civil War Christmas
James Macdonald, Cock
*Ruben Santiago-Hudson, The Piano Lesson

Outstanding Choreographer
George De La Peña, A Midsummer Night's Dream
*Christopher Gattelli, Dogfight
Kyle Mullins, Triassic Parq: The Musical
Alex Sanchez, Giant
Doug Varone, Murder Ballad

Outstanding Lead Actor
Danny Burstein, Talley's Folly
Brandon J. Dirden, The Piano Lesson
Daniel Everidge, Falling
*Shuler Hensley, The Whale
Aasif Mandvi, Disgraced

Outstanding Lead Actress
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Neva
America Ferrera, Bethany
Vanessa Redgrave, The Revisionist
*Roslyn Ruff, The Piano Lesson
Sharon Washington, Wild With Happy

Outstanding Featured Actor
David Wilson Barnes, Don't Go Gentle
*Chuck Cooper, The Piano Lesson
Zach Grenier, Storefront Church
Jake Gyllenhaal, If There Is I Haven't Found It Yet
Mark Nelson, My Name Is Asher Lev

Outstanding Featured Actress
Eisa Davis, Luck of the Irish
*Annie Funke, If There Is I Haven't Found It Yet
Rebecca Naomi Jones, Murder Ballad
Amanda Quaid, Luck of the Irish
Da'Vine Joy Randolph, What Rhymes With America

Outstanding Scenic Design
Beowulf Boritt, If There Is I Haven't Found It Yet
Miriam Buether, Cock
*Clint Ramos, Wild With Happy
Louisa Thompson, Detroit
Mark Wendland, Murder Ballad

Outstanding Costume Design
Toni-Leslie James, A Civil War Christmas
*Jessica Pabst, The Whale
Clint Ramos, Wild With Happy
Emily Rebholz, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Anita Yavich, Golden Child

Outstanding Lighting Design
Jane Cox, The Flick
Rui Rita, The Piano Lesson
Ben Stanton, Belleville
Ben Stanton, Murder Ballad
*Scott Zielinski, A Civil War Christmas

Outstanding Sound Design
*Leah Gelpe, Slowgirl
Bray Poor, The Flick
Shane Rettig, Detroit '67
Jane Shaw, Jackie
Matt Tierney, Detroit

SPECIAL AWARDS
Lifetime Achievement Award
Todd Haimes

Playwrights' Sidewalk Inductee
Neil LaBute

Outstanding Body of Work Award
Theatre Development Fund

Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience
Old Hats (created and performed by Bill Irwin and David Shiner; music by and featuring Nellie McKay)
Produced by Signature Theatre

For more information about the Lucille Lortel Awards, click here.