The 18th annual Manhattan Association of Cabarets and Clubs (MAC) Awards were presented last evening at the Peter Norton Symphony Space. The complete list of nominees is listed below, with the winners notated in bold:

********************

Female Vocalist
Audrey Lavine
Jeanne MacDonald
Carolyn Montgomery

Male Vocalist
Brandon Cutrell
David Gurland
Marcus Simeone

Jazz Vocalist
Mychelle Colleary
Mary Foster Conklin
Natalie Douglas

Major Vocalist
Karen Mason
Mark Nadler
KT Sullivan

Female New York Debut
Robyn McCorquodale
Carol Savvas
Amy Wolk

Male New York Debut
Michael Conley
Shaun Rennie
Steven Ray Watkins

Singer/Songwriter
Judy Barnett
John Bucchino
Rick Jensen

Vocal Duo/Group
Scott Coutler & Audrey Lavine
Karen Mack & Michael Holland
Sue Matsuki & Marcus Simeone

Musical Comedy
Sharon McNight
Christine Pedi
Eric Pickering

Musical Comedy Duo/Group
Tommy Femia & Steven Brinberg
Lorinda Lisitza & Michael Vaccaro
Modern Man

Characterization/Impersonation
Steven Brinberg
Tommy Femia
Chuck Sweeney

Stand-Up Comedy
Rock Albers
Poppi Kramer
Nancy Witter

Revue
Boobs! The Musical: The World According to Ruth Wallis, Produced by Lawrence Leritz
Come On & Hear: The Love Story of Irving Berlin, KT Sullivan & Mark Nadler
Not Quite What You Expected: The Songs Of Bob Ost

Special Production, Variety Production or Series
New Mondays, Phil Geoffrey Bond, Producer
Poole Party, Ron Poole, Producer
Timeless Divas, Sandi Durell & Shari Upbin, Producers

Piano Bar/Restaurant Entertainer
Leslie Anderson
Ricky Ritzel
Jerry Scott
Tracy Stark

Musical Director
Dick Gallagher
Rick Jensen
Alex Rybeck
Steven Ray Watkins

Director
Phil Geoffrey Bond
Lina Koutrakos
Erv Raible

Technical Director
Michael Barbieri
Thomas Honeck
Shawn Moninger

Recording: Solo Artist
Judy Barnett, The Road to My Heart
Marieann Meringolo, Imagine ... If We Only Have Love
Stacy Sullivan, West On 40

Recording: Group or Compilation, Various Artists
Jamie Deroy & Friends, Volume 5: Animal Tracks
Bob Ost, Everybody's Getting Into the Act: A Musical Vaudeville
Chip Deffaa, The Johnny Mercer Jamboree

Song of the Year
Judy Barnett, "Elena Was Lonesome"
Maria Gentile & Caren Cole, "Kindness Makes Me Cry"
Andrew Lippa, "I'm Not Waiting"
Paul Rolnick & Paul Guzzone, "South of The Coconut Line"
Bonnie Lee Sanders, Ken Hatfield & Jules Ruggerio, "Positive Influences"

Special Material of the Year
Rob Carlson & David Buskin, "Bumper Huntin"
Hector Coris & Paul L. Johnson, "In Heaven (They Sing Nothing But Showtunes)"
Rick Jensen, "I Got to Sing!"
Andrew Lippa & Tom Greenwald, "Cindy"
Mary Liz McNamara, "Bacon"

2004 Hanson Award
Teri Lynn Paul