Victoria Clark and Patina Miller in Sister Act
(© Joan Marcus)
Victoria Clark and Patina Miller in Sister Act
(© Joan Marcus)
Nominations for the Outer Critics Circle's awards for the 2010-2011 season were announced this morning by Tyne Daly and Brian d'Arcy James. The winners of the awards will be announced on May 16, with an awards ceremony to be held at Sardi's on May 26.

Sister Act picked up nine nominations, the most of any individual production. In addition to being nominated for Outstanding New Broadway musical, the show also received nods for Alan Menken and Glenn Slater's score, director Jerry Zaks, costume designer Lez Brotherston, lighting designer Natasha Katz, and performers Victoria Clark and Patina Miller (both as lead actress), Chester Gregory (featured actor), and Marla Mindelle (featured actress).

The Broadway revival of Anything Goes received eight nominations, including Revival of a Musical; Kathleen Marshall for both direction and choreography; actress Sutton Foster; featured actors Colin Donnell, Adam Godley, and John McMartin; and featured actress Laura Osnes.

Additional nominated performers include Nina Arianda, Daniel Beaty, Brian Bedford, Laura Benanti, Mike Birbiglia, Reed Birney, Norbert Leo Butz, Bobby Cannavale, Edie Falco, Josh Gad, Renee Elise Goldsberry, Nikki M. James, Evan Jonigkeit, Stacy Keach, John Larroquette, Linda Lavin, Beth Leavel, John Leguizamo, Judith Light, Patti LuPone, Joe Mantello, Frances McDormand, Laurie Metcalf, Donna Murphy, Seth Numrich, Al Pacino, Estelle Parsons, Alison Pill, Daniel Radcliffe, Elizabeth Rodriguez, Mark Rylance, Michael Shannon, Tony Sheldon, Aaron Tveit, and Yul Vazquez.

In addition, two Special Achievement Awards will be given this year: to Ellen Barkin for her Outstanding Broadway Debut in The Normal Heart, and Adrian Kohler with Basil Jones for Handspring Puppet Company Puppet Design, Fabrication and Direction for War Horse.

The Broadway productions of the musicals Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson and The Scottsboro Boys were ineligible as they both received multiple nominations last year for their Off-Broadway runs.

A full list of nominees follows:

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY
Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Good People
The Motherf**ker With the Hat
War Horse

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL
The Book of Mormon
Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Sister Act
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
Blood From a Stone
Kin
Other Desert Cities
The Other Place

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
Freckleface Strawberry
In Transit
The Kid
Tomorrow Morning

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
The Book of Mormon
Catch Me If You Can
Sister Act
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Born Yesterday
The Importance of Being Earnest
The Merchant of Venice
The Normal Heart

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Anything Goes
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Hello Again
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
Marianne Elliott & Tom Morris War Horse
Emma Rice Brief Encounter
Anna D. Shapiro The Motherf**cker With the Hat
Daniel Sullivan Good People

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Rob Ashford How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Kathleen Marshall Anything Goes
Casey Nicholaw & Trey Parker The Book of Mormon
Jerry Zaks Sister Act

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
Rob Ashford How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Ross Coleman Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Kathleen Marshall Anything Goes
Casey Nicholaw The Book of Mormon

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN (Play or Musical)
Desmond Heeley The Importance of Being Earnest
Derek McLane Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Neil Murray Brief Encounter
Todd Rosenthal The Motherf**ker With the Hat

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN (Play or Musical)
Lez Brotherston Sister Act
Tim Chappel & Lizzie Gardiner Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Desmond Heeley The Importance of Being Earnest
Lizz Wolf Baby It's You!

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN (Play or Musical)
Paule Constable War Horse
Natasha Katz Sister Act
David Lander Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Malcolm Rippeth Brief Encounter

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Reed Birney The Dream of the Burning Boy
Bobby Cannavale The Motherf**ker With the Hat
Joe Mantello The Normal Heart
Al Pacino The Merchant of Venice
Mark Rylance Jerusalem

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Nina Arianda Born Yesterday
Edie Falco The House of Blue Leaves
Judith Light Lombardi
Frances McDormand Good People
Laurie Metcalf The Other Place

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Norbert Leo Butz Catch Me If You Can
Josh Gad The Book of Mormon
Daniel Radcliffe How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Tony Sheldon Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Aaron Tveit Catch Me If You Can

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Victoria Clark Sister Act
Sutton Foster Anything Goes
Beth Leavel Baby It's You!
Patina Miller Sister Act
Donna Murphy The People in the Picture

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
Brian Bedford The Importance of Being Earnest
Evan Jonigkeit High
Stacy Keach Other Desert Cities
Seth Numrich War Horse
Yul Vázquez The Motherf**ker With the Hat

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Renée Elise Goldsberry Good People
Linda Lavin Other Desert Cities
Estelle Parsons Good People
Alison Pill The House of Blue Leaves
Elizabeth Rodriguez The Motherf**ker With the Hat

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Colin Donnell Anything Goes
Adam Godley Anything Goes
Chester Gregory Sister Act
John Larroquette How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
John McMartin Anything Goes

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Laura Benanti Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Nikki M. James The Book of Mormon
Patti LuPone Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Marla Mindelle Sister Act
Laura Osnes Anything Goes

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
Daniel Beaty Through the Night
Mike Birbiglia My Girlfriend's Boyfriend
John Leguizamo Ghetto Klown
Michael Shannon Mistakes Were Made

JOHN GASSNER AWARD (Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
Amy Herzog After the Revolution
Matthew Lopez The Whipping Man
David West Read The Dream of the Burning Boy
Kim Rosenstock Tigers Be Still

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS (non-competitive category)
Ellen Barkin for her Outstanding Broadway Debut in The Normal Heart
Adrian Kohler with Basil Jones for Handspring Puppet Company Puppet Design, Fabrication and Direction for War Horse