Daniel Craig, Hugh Dancy, Scarlett Johansson, Jude Law, Catherine Zeta-Jones, et al. Receive 2010 Drama League Nominations
The nominations for the 2010 Drama League Awards were announced this morning by Kelsey Grammer and Bebe Neuwirth at Sardi’s Restaurant. The 76th Annual Drama League Awards Ceremony and Luncheon will be held on Friday, May 21, at Noon in the Grand Ballroom of the Marriott Marquis Hotel in Times Square. The event will be co-hosted by Vanessa Williams and Michael Urie.
Among the notable acting nominees are Barbara Cook, Daniel Craig, Tyne Daly, Hugh Dancy, Viola Davis, Carrie Fisher, Valerie Harper, Sean Hayes, Judith Ivey, Scarlett Johansson, Leslie Jordan, Angela Lansbury, Linda Lavin, Jude Law, Laura Linney, Alfred Molina, Rosie O’Donnell, Tony Shalhoub, Christopher Walken, Denzel Washington, and Catherine Zeta-Jones.
As previously announced, Nathan Lane will receive the Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre Award, Kenny Leon will be honored with the Julia Hansen Award for Excellence in Directing, and Macy’s Parade and Entertainment Group will receive the Unique Contribution to the Theatre Award.
A full list of nominees follows:
DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
Aftermath by Jessica Blank and Erik Jensen
A Behanding in Spokane by Martin McDonagh
The Brother/Sister Plays by Tarell Alvin McCraney
Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris
Enron by Lucy Prebble
Next Fall by Geoffrey Nauffts
The Pride by Alexi Kaye Campbell
Red by John Logan
Venus in Fur by David Ives
DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
The Addams Family, Book by Marshall Brickman and Rick Elice; Music and Lyrics by Andrew Lippa
American Idiot, Book by Billie Joe Armstrong and Michael Mayer; Lyrics by Billie Joe Armstrong; Music by Green Day
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Book by Alex Timbers; Music and Lyrics by Michael Friedman
Brief Encounter, by Noel Coward; Adapted by Emma Rice/Kneehigh Theatre
Come Fly Away, Conceived by Twyla Tharp; Music and Lyrics by Various Artists
Memphis, Book and Lyrics by Joe DiPietro; Music and Lyrics by David Bryan
Million Dollar Quartet, Book by Colin Escott and Floyd Mutrux; Music and Lyrics by Various Artists
The Scottsboro Boys, Book by David Thompson; Music and Lyrics by John Kander and Fred Ebb
Sondheim On Sondheim, Conceived by James Lapine; Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A PLAY
As You Like It by William Shakespeare
Brighton Beach Memoirs by Neil Simon
Collected Stories by Donald Margulies
The Emperor Jones by Eugene O’Neill
Fences by August Wilson
Lend Me a Tenor by Ken Ludwig
A Lie of the Mind by Sam Shepard
A View From The Bridge by Arthur Miller
DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
A Little Night Music, Book by Hugh Wheeler; Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Finian’s Rainbow, Book by Yip Harburg and Fred Saidy; Lyrics by Harburg; Music by Burton Lane
La Cage Aux Folles, Book by Harvey Fierstein; Music and Lyrics by Jerry Herman
Promises, Promises, Book by Neil Simon; Lyrics by Hal David; Music by Burt Bacharach
Ragtime, Book by Terrence McNally; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Music by Stephen Flaherty
DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD
Nina Arianda, Venus In Fur
Laura Benanti, In The Next Room, or The Vibrator Play
Barbara Cook, Sondheim on Sondheim
Daniel Craig, A Steady Rain
Tyne Daly, Love, Loss and What I Wore
Hugh Dancy, The Pride
Viola Davis, Fences
Brandon Victor Dixon, The Scottsboro Boys
Colman Domingo, A Boy and his Soul
Ensemble, Aftermath
Ensemble, Brief Encounter
Katie Finneran, Promises, Promises
Carrie Fisher, Wishful Drinking
John Gallagher Jr., American Idiot
Victor Garber, Present Laughter
Montego Glover, Memphis
Mark-Paul Gosselaar, The Understudy
Kelsey Grammer, La Cage aux Folles
David Alan Grier, Race
Lance Guest, Million Dollar Quartet
Jonathan Hammond, The Boys in the Band
Valerie Harper, Looped
Sean Hayes, Promises, Promises
Jessica Hecht, A View From The Bridge
Jon Michael Hill, Superior Donuts
Douglas Hodge, La Cage aux Folles
Judith Ivey, The Glass Menagerie/The Lady With All The Answers
Scarlett Johansson, A View from the Bridge
Marc Damon Johnson, The Brother/Sister Plays
Leslie Jordan, My Trip Down The Pink Carpet
Levi Kreis, Million Dollar Quartet
Nathan Lane, The Addams Family
Angela Lansbury, A Little Night Music
Linda Lavin, Collected Stories
Jude Law, Hamlet
Laura Linney, Time Stands Still
Jan Maxwell, Lend Me A Tenor/The Royal Family
Marin Mazzie, Enron
Alfred Molina, Red
Jim Norton, Finian’s Rainbow
Rosie O’Donnell, Love, Loss and What I Wore
Karine Plantadit, Come Fly Away
Eddie Redmayne, Red
Roslyn Ruff, Things of Dry Hours
Tony Shalhoub, Lend Me A Tenor
Jeremy Shamos, Clybourne Park
Anna Deavere Smith, Let Me Down Easy
Bobby Steggert, Ragtime/Yank!
John Douglas Thompson, The Emperor Jones
Michael Urie, The Temperamentals
Tony Vincent, American Idiot
Christopher Walken, A Behanding in Spokane
Benjamin Walker, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Denzel Washington, Fences
Ben Whishaw, The Pride
Vanessa Williams, Sondheim on Sondheim
Catherine Zeta-Jones, A Little Night Music
In addition, nine past recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award will be honored for their work this season. However, because an individual can only receive the Distinguished Performance Award once in his/her lifetime, they are ineligible for award consideration this year. Those past honorees include:
Norbert Leo Butz, Enron
Kathleen Chalfant, Family Week
Rosemary Harris, The Royal Family
Hugh Jackman, A Steady Rain
John Lithgow, Mr. and Mrs. Fitch
Bebe Neuwirth, The Addams Family
Stephen Rea, Ages of the Moon
Liev Schreiber, A View from the Bridge
For more information, please visit www.dramaleague.org.