The 2000 Drama Desk Award Nominations were announced today at a news conference at the New York Friars Club. The Awards ceremony will take place 9 p.m. on Sunday, May 14 at the F.H. LaGuardia Concert Hall at Lincoln Center. The event will be broadcast live on New York 1 News and will be hosted by Bebe Neuwirth (Chicago). The nominee's are:

PLAY
Contact With the Enemy, by Frank Gilroy
Copenhagen, by Michael Frayn
Dinner with Friends, by Donald Margulies
Dirty Blonde, by Claudia Shear
Jitney, August Wilson
The Tale of the Allergist's Wife, by Charles Busch

MUSICAL
Contact
James Joyce's The Dead
Saturday Night
Swing!
The Wild Party (Manhattan Theatre Club)

REVIVAL
True West, by Sam Shepard
A Moon for the Misbegotten, by Eugene O'Neill
The Price, by Arthur Miller
The Real Thing, by Tom Stoppard
Uncle Vanya, by Anton Chekhov
Waste, by Harley Granville Barker

REVIVAL (MUSICAL)
Kiss Me, Kate
The Music Man

ACTOR (PLAY)
Gabriel Byrne (A Moon for the Misbegotten)
Kevin Chamberlin (Dirty Blonde)
Stephen Dillane (The Real Thing)
Derek Jacobi (Uncle Vanya)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (True West)
Paul Sparks (Coyote on a Fence)

ACTRESS (PLAY)
Sinead Cusack (Our Lady of Sligo)
Eileen Heckart (The Waverly Gallery)
Linda Lavin (The Tale of the Allergist's Wife)
Claudia Shear (Dirty Blonde)
Lynn Thigpen (Jar the Floor)
Charlyne Woodard (In the Blood)

ACTOR (MUSICAL)
Craig Bierko (The Music Man)
Brian D'Arcy James (The Wild Party - MTC)
Boyd Gaines (Contact)
Brian Stokes Mitchell (Kiss Me, Kate)
Mandy Patinkin (The Wild Party - Broadway)

ACTRESS (MUSICAL)
Toni Collete (The Wild Party - Broadway)
Heather Headley (Aida)
Rebecca Luker (The Music Man)
Audra McDonald (Marie Christine)
Marin Mazzie (Kiss Me, Kate)
Julia Murney (The Wild Party - MTC)

FEATURED ACTOR (PLAY)
Matthew Arkin (Dinner With Friends)
Roy Dotrice (A Moon for the Misbegotten)
Joel Grey (Give Me Your Answer, Do!)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Author's Voice)
Brian Murray (Uncle Vanya)
Harris Yulin (The Price)

FEATURED ACTRESS (PLAY)
Jillian Armenante (The Cider House Rules, Part One: Here in St. Cloud)
Marylouise Burke (Fuddy Meers)
Seana Kofoed (An Experiment With an Air Pump)
Cigdam Onat (The Time of the Cuckoo)
Phyllis Newman (The Moment When)
Amy Sedaris (The Country CLub)

FEATURED ACTOR (MUSICAL)
Jason Antoon (Contact)
Christopher Fitzgerald (Saturday Night)
Alistair Izobell (Kat and the Kings)
Michael Mulheren (Kiss Me, Kate)
Stephen Spinella (James Joyce's The Dead)
Lee Wilkof (Kiss Me, Kate)

FEATURED ACTRESS (MUSICAL)
Nancy Anderson (Jolson and Co.)
Sally Anne Howes (James Joyce's The Dead)
Eartha Kitt (The Wild Party - Broadway)
Alix Korey (The Wild Party - MTC)
Idina Menzel (The Wild Party - MTC)
Karen Ziemba (Contact)

DIRECTOR (PLAY)
Michael Blakemore (Copenhagen)
Thomas Hulce and Jane Jones (The Cider House Rules: Part One, Here in St. Cloud)
James Lapine (Dirty Blonde)
Marion McClinton (Jitney)
Michael Mayer (Uncle Vanya)
Daniel Sullivan (Dinner With Friends)

DIRECTOR (MUSICAL)
Gabriel Barre (The Wild Party - MTC)
Michael Blakemore (Kiss Me, Kate)
Susan Stroman (Contact)
Susan Stroman (The Music Man)

CHOREOGRAPHY
Jody J. Abrahams, Loukman Adams (Kat and The Kings)
Mark Dendy (The Wild Party - MTC)
Kathleen Marshall (Kiss Me, Kate)
Susan Stroman (Contact)
Susan Stroman (The Music Man)
Lynne Taylor-Corbett (Swing!)

MUSIC
Shaun Davey (James Joyce's The Dead)
Andrew Lippa (The Wild Party - MTC)
Stephen Sondheim (Saturday Night)

LYRICS
Jordan Allen-Dutton, Jason Catalano, GQ, Erik Weiner (The Bomb-itty of Errors)
Boyd Graham (The Big Bang)
Andrew Lippa (The Wild Party - MTC)
Stephen Sondheim (Saturday Night)

ORCHESTRATIONS
Doug Besterman (The Music Man)
Michael Gibson (The Wild Party - MTC)
Taliep Peterson (Kat and the Kings)
Don Sebesky (Kiss Me, Kate)
Jonathan Tunick (Saturday Night)
Harold Wheeler (Swing!)

SET DESIGN (PLAY)
David Gallo (Jitney)
Derek McLane (East is East)
Rob Odorosio (An Empty Plate at the Cafe du Grand Boeuf)
Neil Patel (Dinner With Friends)
Tony Walton (Uncle Vanya)
James Noone (The Time of the Cuckoo)

SET DESIGN (MUSICAL)
Julian Crouch, Graeme Gilmour (Shockhead Peter)
David Gallo (The Wild Party - MTC)
Thomas Lynch (Contact)
Thomas Lynch (The Music Man
Robin Wagner (Kiss Me, Kate)

COSTUME DESIGN
Jonathan Bixby, Gregory A. Gale (The Country Club)
Basil De Maurier (The Big Bang)
Martin Pakledinaz (Kiss Me Kate)
Martin Pakledinaz (The Wild Party - MTC)
Kevin Pollard (Shockhead Peter)
William Ivey Long (The Music Man)

LIGHTING DESIGN
Peter Kaczorowski (Contact)
David Lander (Dirty Blonde)
Brian MacDevitt (An Experiment with an Air Pump)
Robert Perry (The Water Engine)
Kenneth Posner (The Wild Party - MTC)
Scott Zielinski (Space)

SOUND DESIGN
Marc Gwinn (Coyote on a Fence)
Jamie Mereness (Charlie Victor Romeo)
Rob Milburn, Michael Bodeen (Space)
Darron L. West (Chesapeake)
Darron L. West (Y2K)

SOLO PERFORMANCE
Olympia Dukakis (Rose)
Spalding Gray (Morning, Noon and Night)
Barry Humphries (Dame Edna: The Royal Tour)
Mark Linn-Baker (Chesapeake)
Mark Setlock (Fully Committed)
Marc Wolf (Another American: Asking and Telling)

UNIQUE THEATRICAL EXPERIENCE
Charlie Victor Romeo
Do You Come Here Often?
Shockhead Peter

SPECIAL AWARDS
- Producer Alexander Cohen for Lifetime Achievement (posthumously)
- Barnard Hughes and Helen Stenborg for Shared Lifetime Achievement
- The ensemble of Jitney