SEARCH
Actor Paul Winfield Dies at 62
THEATER NEWS
Jason Raize Memorial Set for April 8 at ...

2004 Helen Hayes Award Nominees Announced

By New York City
James Moye and Jacquelyn Piroin 110 in the Shade
James Moye and Jacquelyn Piro
in 110 in the Shade
The nominees for the 2004 Helen Hayes Awards, which honor excellence in Washington-area theatre, have been announced. The awards will be presented on Monday, May 10th, at the Kennedy Center. Nominations are as follows:

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production
Ray Bokhour, Chicago (The National Theatre)
Michael Forrest, 1776 (Ford's Theatre)
John Killoran, As You Like It (The Kennedy Center / Royal Shakespeare Company)
Patti Mariano, 42nd Street (The National Theatre)
Simon Trinder, The Taming of the Shrew (The Kennedy Center / Royal Shakespeare Company)

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production
Steven Berkoff, Shakespeare's Villains: A Masterclass in Evil (The Studio Theatre)
Jasper Britton, The Taming of the Shrew (The Kennedy Center / Royal Shakespeare Company)
Lewis Cleale, 1776 (Ford's Theatre)
Richard Kind, Bounce (The Kennedy Center and The Goodman Theatre)
Howard McGillin, Bounce (The Kennedy Center and The Goodman Theatre)
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Lackawanna Blues (The Studio Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production
Brenda Braxton, Chicago (The National Theatre)
Alexandra Gilbreath, The Taming of the Shrew (The Kennedy Center / Royal Shakespeare Company)
Bianca Marroquin, Chicago (The National Theatre)
Michele Pawk, Bounce (The Kennedy Center and The Goodman Theatre)
Catherine Wreford, 42nd Street (The National Theatre)

Outstanding Non-Resident Production
42nd Street (The National Theatre)
1776 (Ford's Theatre)
As You Like It (The Kennedy Center / Royal Shakespeare Company)
Chicago (The National Theatre)
Lackawanna Blues (The Studio Theatre)
The Taming of the Shrew (The Kennedy Center / Royal Shakespeare Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical
Matt Bogart, Camelot (Arena Stage)
James Moye, 110 in the Shade (Signature Theatre)
Thomas Adrian Simpson, 110 in the Shade (Signature Theatre)
Stephen Gregory Smith, 110 in the Shade (Signature Theatre)
Harry Winter, 110 in the Shade (Signature Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical
Toni Rae Brotons, Junie B. Jones & a Little Monkey Business (BAPA's Imagination Stage)
Tina Fabrique, Crowns (Arena Stage)
Lynda Grávatt, Crowns (Arena Stage)
Channez McQuay, Ragtime, The Musical (Toby's Dinner Theatre)
Lauren Williams, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Signature Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play
Carlos Bustamente, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? , (The Keegan Theatre)
Steven Carpenter, The Philanderer (The Washington Stage Guild)
Conrad Feininger, The Philanderer (The Washington Stage Guild)
Bill Hamlin, The Mad Dancers (Theater J)
Everett Quinton, Shakespeare in Hollywood (Arena Stage)
Michael Willis, Patience (Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play
Uzo Aduba, Translations of Xhosa, (Olney Theatre Center's Potomac Theatre Festival)
Emily Donahoe, Shakespeare in Hollywood (Arena Stage)
Tana Hicken, Richard III (The Shakespeare Theatre)
Irina Koval, The Seagull (Stanislavsky Theater Studio)
Kate Nowlin, A Midsummer Night's Dream (The Shakespeare Theatre)
Alice Ripley, Shakespeare in Hollywood (Arena Stage)
Noel True, A Midsummer Night's Dream (The Shakespeare Theatre)

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Play or Musical
Scott Burgess, Elizabeth the Queen (Folger Theatre)
Martin Desjardins, A Midsummer Night's Dream (The Shakespeare Theatre)
Martin Desjardins, Richard III (The Shakespeare Theatre)
Chas Marsh, The Dazzle (Rep Stage)
Neil McFadden, The Drawer Boy (Round House Theatre)
Ryan Rumery, Thief River (Theater Alliance)

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Play or Musical
Jess Goldstein, Shakespeare in Hollywood (Arena Stage)
Constance Hoffman, A Midsummer Night's Dream (The Shakespeare Theatre)
Robert Perdziola, Follies (Signature Theatre)
Robert Perdziola, The Rivals (The Shakespeare Theatre)
Paul Tazewell, Camelot (Arena Stage)

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Play Or Musical
Dan Covey, Slaughter City (Theater Alliance)
Dan Covey, The Return to Morality (Rep Stage)
Chris Lee, Follies (Signature Theatre)
Mark McCullough, Richard III (The Shakespeare Theatre)
Daniel MacLean Wagner, The Drawer Boy (Round House Theatre)
Robert Wierzel, A Midsummer Night's Dream (The Shakespeare Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Play Or Musical
Tony Cisek, Slaughter City (Theater Alliance)
Daniel Conway, Talley's Folly (Theater J)
James Kronzer, The Drawer Boy (Round House Theatre)
James Kronzer, Heartbreak House (Round House Theatre)
Richard Montgomery, The Dazzle (Rep Stage)
Milagros Ponce deLeón, The Return to Morality (Rep Stage)

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Play or Musical
Karma Camp, Shakespeare in Hollywood (Arena Stage)
John Gurski, Scaramouché (Washington Shakespeare Company)
Ilona Kessell, Ragtime, The Musical (Toby's Dinner Theatre)
Liz Lerman and Nick Olcott, The Mad Dancers (Theater J)
Dianne McIntyre, Crowns (Arena Stage)
Michelle Mills and Mark Minnick, Crazy For You )West End Dinner Theatre)
Irina Tsikurishvili, Salomé (Synetic Theater)

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Play or Musical
George Fulginiti-Shakar, Camelot (Arena Stage)
William F. Hubbard, Crowns (Arena Stage)
Jon Kalbfleisch, 110 in the Shade (Signature Theatre)
Jon Kalbfleisch, Follies (Signature Theatre)
Douglas Lawler and Christopher Youstra, Ragtime, The Musical (Toby's Dinner Theatre)
William Foster McDaniel, Ain't Misbehavin', The Fats Waller Musical Show (Arena Stage)

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical
John Steven Crowley, Crowns (Arena Stage)
Joseph Dellger, Follies (Signature Theatre)
Doug Eskew, Ain't Misbehavin', The Fats Waller Musical Show (Arena Stage)
Tom McKenzie, Ragtime, The Musical (Toby's Dinner Theatre)
Rob McQuay, Ragtime, The Musical (Toby's Dinner Theatre)
Steven Skybell, Camelot (Arena Stage)
Bobby Smith, A Class Act (The Studio Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical
Nancy Parrish Asendorf, Ragtime, The Musical (Toby's Dinner Theatre)
E. Faye Butler, Ain't Misbehavin', The Fats Waller Musical Show (Arena Stage)
Eleasha Gamble, Ragtime, The Musical (Toby's Dinner Theatre)
Judy McLane, Follies (Signature Theatre)
Bernardine Mitchell, Crowns (Arena Stage)
Jacquelyn Piro, 110 in the Shade (Signature Theatre)
Kate Suber, Camelot (Arena Stage)

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical
Gary Griffin, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Signature Theatre)
Toby Orenstein, Ragtime, The Musical (Toby's Dinner Theatre)
Eric Schaeffer, 110 in the Shade (Signature Theatre)
Eric Schaeffer, Follies (Signature Theatre)
Molly Smith, Camelot (Arena Stage)
Regina Taylor, Crowns (Arena Stage)

Outstanding Resident Musical
110 in the Shade (Signature Theatre)
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Signature Theatre)
Camelot (Arena Stage)
Crowns (Arena Stage)
Follies (Signature Theatre)
Ragtime, The Musical (Toby's Dinner Theatre)

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical
Rachel Havrelock, From Tel Aviv to Ramallah: A Beatbox Journey (Theater J)
Neena Beber, Jump/Cut (Theater J and Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company)
Ken Ludwig, Shakespeare in Hollywood (Arena Stage)
Matthew Burnett, Theophilus North (Arena Stage and Geva Theatre Center)
Kira Lallas, Translations of Xhosa (Olney Theatre Center's Potomac Theatre Festival)
Keith Bridges, Watching Left (Charter Theatre)
Chris Stezin, what dogs do (Charter Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play
Wallace Acton, Richard III (The Shakespeare Theatre)
Rick Foucheux, Talley's Folly (Theater J)
Philip Goodwin, The Play About the Baby (The Studio Theatre)
Ted van Griethuysen, The Life of Galileo (The Studio Theatre)
Mitchell Hérbert, The Drawer Boy (Round House Theatre)
Marty Lodge, The Drawer Boy (Round House Theatre)
Bruce Nelson, The Dazzle (Rep Stage)
David Sabin, The Rivals (The Shakespeare Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play
Helen Hedman, Piaf (Potomac Theatre Project, Olney Theatre Center's Potomac Theatre Festival)
Michael Learned, Elizabeth the Queen (The Folger Theatre)
Jennifer Mendenhall, Cooking With Elvis (Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company)
Keira Naughton, Proof (Arena Stage)
Nancy Robinette, The Play About the Baby (The Studio Theatre)
Nancy Robinette, The Rivals (The Shakespeare Theatre)
Michelle Shupe, Lady Chatterley's Lover (Washington Shakespeare Company)

Outstanding Director, Resident Play
Kasi Campbell, The Dazzle (Rep Stage)
Steven Carpenter, Thief River (Theater Alliance)
Daniel De Raey, The Drawer Boy (Round House Theatre)
Kyle Donnelly, Shakespeare in Hollywood (Arena Stage)
Gale Edwards, Richard III (The Shakespeare Theatre)
Aaron Posner, Twelfth Night or What You Will (Folger Theatre)
John Vreeke, Lady Chatterley's Lover (Washington Shakespeare Company)

Outstanding Resident Play
A Midsummer Night's Dream (The Shakespeare Theatre)
The Dazzle (Rep Stage)
The Drawer Boy (Round House Theatre)
Proof (Arena Stage)
Richard III (The Shakespeare Theatre)
Talley's Folly (Theater J)


comments powered by Disqus

By providing information about entertainment and cultural events on this site, TheaterMania.com shall not be deemed to endorse,
recommend, approve and/or guarantee such events, or any facts, views, advice and/or information contained therein.

©1999-2014 TheaterMania.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use & Privacy Policy