The young Helen Hayes
The young Helen Hayes
The nominations for the 19th Annual Helen Hayes Awards have been announced. Named for the legendary actress known as the First Lady of the American Theater, the awards recognize outstanding achievement in professional theater in the Washington, D.C. area.

The 2003 awards will be presented at the Kennedy Center Concert Hall on Monday, May 5. For more information, visit helenhayes.org. A complete list of the nominees follows:

********************

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production:
Cleavant Derricks, The Full Monty, The National Theatre
Kelli Fournier, Aida, The Kennedy Center
Mary Ellen Mahoney, Mamma Mia!, The National Theatre
Kenny Mellman, Kiki & Herb in Pardon Out Appearance,
     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Carol Woods, The Full Monty, The National Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production:
Justin Bond, Kiki & Herb in Pardon Out Appearance,
     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Len Cariou, Copenhagen, The Kennedy Center
John Epperson, Lypsinka! The Boxed Set, The Studio Theatre
Judd Hirsch, I'm Not Rappaport, Ford's Theatre
Brian Stokes Mitchell, Man of La Mancha, The National Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production:
Barbara Cook, Mostly Sondheim, The Kennedy Center
Mariette Hartley, Copenhagen, The Kennedy Center
Paulette Ivory, Aida, The Kennedy Center
Sarah Jones, Surface Transit, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Alice Ripley, Tell Me on a Sunday, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Non-Resident Production:
Copenhagen, The Kennedy Center
The Full Monty, The National Theatre
Lypsinka! The Boxed Set, The Studio Theatre
Mamma Mia!, The National Theatre
Man of La Mancha, The National Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical:
Brad Anderson, South Pacific, Arena Stage
Clinton Derricks-Carroll, Polk County, Arena Stage
Ted L. Levy, Hot Mikado, Ford's Theatre
Mark Price, Sweeney Todd, The Kennedy Center
Lawrence Redmond, South Pacific, Arena Stage
J. Fred Shiffman, Privates on Parade, The Studio Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical:
Ta'rea Campbell, The Gospel According to Fishman, Signature Theatre
Lori Tan Chinn, South Pacific, Arena Stage
Mariani Ebert, Brasil: as coisas do samba, Gala Hispanic Theatre
Perri Gaffney, Polk County, Arena Stage
Lauri Kraft, Bat Boy: The Musical, The Studio Theatre
Alice Ripley, Company, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play:
Donald Carrier, The Duchess of Malfi, The Shakespeare Theatre
Michael Ray Escamilla, Recent Tragic Events, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Robert Hogan, A Moon for Misbegotten, Arena Stage
Andrew Long, The Duchess of Malfi, The Shakespeare Theatre
Bruce Nelson, Faith Healer, Rep Stage
David Sabin, The Little Foxes, The Shakespeare Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play:
Menchu Esteban, La Verdad Sospechosa, Gala Hispanic Theatre
Catherine Flye, She Stoops to Conquer, Folger Theatre
Tana Hicken, The Winter's Tale, The Shakespeare Theatre
Dori Legg, Recent Tragic Events, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Susan Lynskey, The Laramie Project, Olney Theatre Center for the Arts
Nancy Robinette, The Little Foxes, The Shakespeare Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production:
Mark Anduss, Tiny Alice, Washington Shakespeare Company
Scott Burgess, Knoyugogh, Little Globe Theater
Scott Burgess, Othello, Folger Theatre
David McKeever, The After-Dinner Joke and Scotland Road,
     Potomac Theatre Project and Olney Theatre Center for the Arts
Paata Tsikurishvili, Host and Guest, Synetic Theater
Adam Wernick, The Diaries, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production:
Alessandra D'Ovidio and Mariana Fernandez, La Verdad Sospechosa,
     Gala Hispanic Theater
Deborah M. Dryden, The Misanthrope, Arena Stage
Robert Perdziola, The Duchess of Malfi, The Shakespeare Theatre
Jelena Vukmirovic and Marie Schneggenberger, Mississippi Pinocchio,
     Theater of the First Ammendment
Catherine Zuber, Much Ado About Nothing, The Shakespeare Theatre
Catherine Zuber, The Winter's Tale, The Shakespeare Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production:
Amy Appleyard, The Duchess of Malfi, The Shakespeare Theatre
Howell Binkley, Sunday in the Park With George, The Kennedy Center
Howell Binkley, Sweeney Todd, The Kennedy Center
Jonathan Blandin, The Weir, Round House Theatre
Chris Lee, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Signature Theatre
Daniel MacLean Wagner, The Gospel According to Fishman, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production:
Loy Arcenas, True West, Arena Stage
Debra Booth, Hambone, The Studio Theatre
James Kronzer, Shakespeare, Moses and Joe Papp, Round House Theatre
Hugh Landwehr, The Little Foxes, The Shakespeare Theatre
Jos. B. Musumeci, Jr., The Weir, Round House Theatre
Walt Spangler, The Duchess of Malfi, The Shakespeare Theatre

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production:
Sam Elmore and Kelly Parsley, Tales from Ovid, The Theater Alliance
Ilona Kessell, The Jazz Singer, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Baayork Lee, South Pacific, Arena Stage
Mark Minnick, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,
     West End Dinner Theatre
Irina Tsikurishvili, Hamlet, Synetic Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili, Host and Guest, Synetic Theater

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production:
Rob Berman, Sunday in the Park With George, The Kennedy Center
Larry Blank, Sweeney Todd, The Kennedy Center
George Fulginiti-Shakar, South Pacific, Arena Stage
Paul Raiman, The Gospel According to Fishman, Signature Theatre
Daniel Sticco, Bat Boy: The Musical, The Studio Theatre
Jonathan Tunick, Company, The Kennedy Center
Stephen Wade, Polk County, Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical:
John Barrowman, Company, The Kennedy Center
Raúl Esparza, Sunday in the Park with George, The Kennedy Center
Rick Hammerly, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Signature Theatre
Brian Stokes Mitchell, Sweeney Todd, The Kennedy Center
Patrick O'Neill, Bat Boy: The Musical, The Studio Theatre
Russell Sunday, Jekyll & Hyde The Musical, Toby's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical:
Kate Baldwin, South Pacific, Arena Stage
Christine Baranski, Sweeney Todd, The Kennedy Center
E. Fay Butler, The Gospel According to Fishman, Signature Theatre
Melissa Errico, Sunday in the Park With George, The Kennedy Center
Harriett D. Foy, Polk County, Arena Stage
Janine Gulisano, Jekyll & Hyde The Musical, Toby's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical:
Christopher Ashley, Sweeny Todd, The Kennedy Center
Kyle Donnelly, Polk County, Arena Stage
Toby Orenstein, Jekyll & Hyde The Musical, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Eric Schaeffer, The Gospel According to Fishman, Signature Theatre
Eric Schaeffer, Sunday in the Park With George, The Kennedy Center
Molly Smith, South Pacific, Arena Stage

Outstanding Resident Musical:
The Gospel According to Fishman, Signature Theatre
Jekyll & Hyde The Musical, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Polk County, Arena Stage
South Pacific, Arena Stage
Sunday in the Park With George, The Kennedy Center
Sweeney Todd, The Kennedy Center

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Musical:
The Christmas Carol Rag, Signature Theatre
The Gospel According to Fishman, Signature Theatre
Harlem Rose, A Love Song to Langston Hughes, MetroStage
Mississippi Pinocchio, Theater of the First Amendment
Polk County, Arena Stage
Three Sistahs, MetroStage

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play:
Church of the Open Mind, Charter Theatre
The Diaries, Signature Theatre
Miklat, Theater J
Recent Tragic Events, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Shakespeare, Moses and Joe Papp, Round House Theatre
The Taste of Fire, Charter Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play:
Gerry Bamman, Shakespeare, Moses and Joe Papp, Round House Theatre
Doug Brown, Hambone, The Studio Theatre
Jon Cohn, The Taste of Fire, Charter Theatre
Rick Foucheux, Oleanna, Source Theatre
Ted Koch, True West, Arena Stage
Christopher Lane, The Swan, Rep Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play:
Kamilah Forbes, Chain, The African Continuum Theatre Company
Lee Mikeska Gardner, The Taste of Fire, Charter Theatre
Tana Hicken, The Belle of Amherst, Rep Stage
Kelly McGillis, The Duchess of Malfi, The Shakespeare Theatre
Holly Twyford, Oleanna, Source Theatre
Holly Twyford, The Shape of Things, The Studio Theatre
Nance Williamson, The Misanthrope, Arena Stage

Outstanding Director, Resident Play:
Doug Hughes, The Little Foxes, The Shakespeare Theatre
Nick Olcott, The Weir, Round House Theatre
Paata Tsikurishvili, Hamlet, Synetic Theater
Paata Tsikurishvili, Host and Guest, Synetic Theater
John Vreeke, Born Guilty, Theater J
Joy Zinoman, Prometheus, The Studio Theatre

Outstanding Resident Play:
Born Guilty, Theater J
Hamlet, Synetic Theater
Host and Guest, Synetic Theater
The Little Foxes, The Shakespeare Theatre
She Stoops to Conquer, Folger Theatre
The Weir, Round House Theatre