SEARCH
Mamet Meets his Makers: An All Female Ca...
THEATER NEWS
Say Hello! Complete Casting Announced fo...

Melanie C, Rupert Everett, Idina Menzel, Michael Ball, and Imelda Staunton Win Big at West End's WhatsOnStage.com Awards

Stephen Fry and Sheridan Smith also took home top prizes.

Michael Ball and Imelda Staunton in <i>Sweeney Todd</i>
Michael Ball and Imelda Staunton in Sweeney Todd
(© Tristram Kenton)
The best of the Great Brit theater scene hit the West End this weekend with the arrival of the annual Whatsonstage.com Awards. Held at the Palace Theatre on Sunday, February 17, the awards ceremony and live performance event was a must-see for die-hard theater fans. Performances included numbers from Taboo, Top Hat, The Bodyguard, Soho Cinders, Spamalot, and Jesus Christ Superstar (which featured the talents of nominees Tim Minchin and Melanie Chisholm), as well as the announcement of 27 big winners chosen by over 50,000 fans.

Scroll down for a complete list of winners and nominees.

The DIGITAL THEATRE Best Actress in a Play
Billie Piper - The Effect, Headlong at the National, Cottesloe
Hattie Morahan - A Doll's House at the Young Vic
Jill Halfpenny - Abigail's Party at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Wyndham's
Julie Walters - The Last of the Haussmans at the National, Lyttelton
Sally Hawkins - Constellations at the Royal Court Upstairs & Duke of York's
Sheridan Smith - Hedda Gabler at the Old Vic

The DIGITAL THEATRE Best Actor in a Play
Adrian Lester - Red Velvet at the Tricycle
David Haig - The Madness of George III at the Apollo
David Suchet - Long Day's Journey into Night at the Apollo
Luke Treadaway - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time at the National, Cottesloe
Mark Rylance - Twelfth Night & Richard III at Shakespeare's Globe & the Apollo
Rupert Everett - The Judas Kiss at Hampstead

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Fenella Woolgar - Hedda Gabler at the Old Vic
Helen McCrory - The Last of the Haussmans at the National, Lyttelton
Jenny Jules - Moon on a Rainbow Shawl at the National, Cottesloe
Linda Bassett – In Basildon at the Royal Court Downstairs & People at the National, Lyttelton
Natalie Casey - Abigail's Party at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Wyndham's
Sophie Thompson – The Physicists at the Donmar Warehouse & She Stoops to Conquer at the National, Olivier

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Adrian Scarborough - Hedda Gabler at the Old Vic
Andy Nyman - Abigail's Party at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Wyndham's
Kyle Soller - Long Day's Journey into Night at the Apollo
Mark Gatiss - The Recruiting Officer at the Donmar Warehouse & 55 Days at Hampstead
Stephen Fry - Twelfth Night at Shakespeare's Globe & the Apollo
Tim McInnerny - Scenes from an Execution at the National, Lyttelton

The STAR Best Actress in a Musical
Emi Wokoma - Soul Sister at Hackney Empire & the Savoy
Hannah Waddingham - Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic
Heather Headley - The Bodyguard at the Adelphi
Imelda Staunton - Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi
Megan McGinnis - Daddy Long Legs at the St James
Scarlett Strallen - Singin' in the Rain at the Palace

The THEATRE TOKENS Best Actor in a Musical
Adam Cooper - Singin' in the Rain at the Palace
Alex Bourne - Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic
Lloyd Owen - The Bodyguard at the Adelphi
Mark Umbers – Merrily We Roll Along at the Menier Chocolate Factory
Michael Ball – Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi
Tom Chambers - Top Hat at the Aldwych

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Beverly Rudd & Suzie Chard - Soho Cinders at Soho
Debbie Kurup - The Bodyguard at the Adelphi
Katherine Kingsley - Singin' in the Rain at the Palace
Melanie C – Jesus Christ Superstar at the O2
Sian Phillips - Cabaret at the Savoy
Vivien Parry - Top Hat at the Aldwych

The W&P LONGREACH Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Adam Garcia – Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic
Daniel Crossley - Singin' in the Rain at the Palace
Jon Robyns – Spamalot at the Harold Pinter & Playhouse
Ricardo Afonso - Top Hat at the Aldwych
Sam Buttery – Taboo at the Brixton Club House
Tim Minchin - Jesus Christ Superstar at the O2

The JO HUTCHISON INTERNATIONAL Best Solo Performance
Chris Larner – An Instinct for Kindness at Trafalgar Studios 2
Cillian Murphy – Misterman at the National, Lyttelton
Idina Menzel – Idina Menzel at the Apollo
Mark Quartley & Paul Chequer - Private Peaceful at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
Roger Rees - What You Will at the Apollo
Simon Callow - A Christmas Carol at the Arts

The IMAIL Best Ensemble Performance
Chariots of Fire – at Hampstead & the Gielgud
Let It Be – at the Prince of Wales
Our Boys – at the Duchess
Richard III & Twelfth Night – at Shakespeare's Globe & the Apollo
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time – at the National, Cottesloe
The Ladykillers – at the Gielgud

Best Takeover in a Role
Danielle Hope - Les Misérables at the Queen's
Dean Chisnall – Shrek The Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Gina Beck – Wicked at the Victoria Apollo
Oliver Tompsett – We Will Rock You at the Dominion
Owain Arthur - One Man, Two Guvnors at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
Ramin Karimloo - Les Misérables at the Queen's

Best New Play
55 Days by Howard Brenton – at Hampstead
Chariots of Fire by Mike Bartlett – at Hampstead & the Gielgud
Constellations by Nick Payne – at the Royal Court Upstairs & Duke of York's
Red Velvet by Lolita Chakrabarti – at the Tricycle
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time by Simon Stephens – at the National, Cottesloe
The Effect by Lucy Prebble – Headlong at the National, Cottesloe

The TIME OUT Best New Comedy
All New People by Zach Braff – at the Duke of York's
Birthday by Joe Penhall – at the Royal Court Downstairs
NSFW by Lucy Kirkwood – at the Royal Court Downstairs
People by Alan Bennett – at the National, Lyttelton
The Ladykillers by Graham Linehan – at the Gielgud
The Last of the Haussmans by Stephen Beresford – at the National, Lyttelton

Best New Musical
Daddy Long Legs by Paul Gordon & John Caird – at the St James
Loserville by James Bourne & Elliot Davis – at the Garrick
Soho Cinders by George Stiles, Anthony Drewe & Elliot Davis – at Soho
Sweet Smell of Success by Marvin Hamlisch & John Guare – at the Arcola
The Bodyguard by Alex Dinelaris – at the Adelphi
Top Hat by Matthew White & Howard Jacques – at the Aldwych

Best Play Revival
A Doll's House – at the Young Vic
Abigail's Party – at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Wyndham's
Long Day's Journey into Night – at the Apollo
Our Boys – at the Duchess
She Stoops to Conquer – at the National, Olivier
The Judas Kiss – at Hampstead

The RADISSON BLU EDWARDIAN Best Musical Revival
Jesus Christ Superstar – at the O2
Kiss Me, Kate – at the Old Vic
Merrily We Roll Along – at the Menier Chocolate Factory
Singin' in the Rain – at the Palace
Sweeney Todd – at the Adelphi
Taboo – at Brixton Club House

Best Shakespearean Production
Julius Caesar – RSC at the Noël Coward
King Lear – at the Almeida
Much Ado About Nothing – RSC at the Noël Coward
Richard III – at Shakespeare's Globe & the Apollo
Timon of Athens – at the National, Olivier
Twelfth Night – at Shakespeare's Globe & the Apollo

The TOTALLY THEATRE PRODUCTIONS Best Director
Edward Hall – Chariots of Fire at Hampstead & the Gielgud
Gregory Doran – Julius Caesar, RSC at the Noël Coward
Jonathan Kent - Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi
Lindsay Posner – Abigail's Party at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Wyndham's, Noises Off at the Old Vic & Novello, Uncle Vanya at the Vaudeville
Marianne Elliott – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time at the National, Cottesloe
Thea Sharrock – The Bodyguard at the Adelphi

The FEAST Best Set Designer
Bunny Christie - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time at the National, Cottesloe
Hildegard Bechtler - Scenes from an Execution at the National, Lyttelton
Michael Taylor - The Ladykillers at the Gielgud
Miriam Buether - Chariots of Fire at Hampstead & the Gielgud, Wild Swans at the Young Vic & The Effect at the National, Cottesloe
Tim Hatley - The Bodyguard at the Adelphi
Tom Scutt - The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe at Kensington Gardens & Constellations at the Royal Court Upstairs & Duke of York's

The WHITE LIGHT Best Lighting Designer
Humphrey McDermott - Let It Be at the Prince of Wales
Lee Curran – Constellations at the Royal Court Upstairs & Duke of York's
Mark Henderson - Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi
Patrick Woodroffe - Jesus Christ Superstar at O2
Paul Anderson - The Master & Margarita, Complicite at the Barbican
Paule Constable - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time & This House at the National, Cottesloe

The made Best Choreographer
Andrew Wright - Singin' in the Rain at the Palace
Bill Deamer - Top Hat at the Aldwych
Karen Bruce - Midnight Tango at the Aldwych
Nathan M Wright - Sweet Smell of Success at the Arcola
Scott Ambler - Chariots of Fire at Hampstead & the Gielgud
Stephen Mear - Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic

The AUTOGRAPH Best Original Music
Daddy Long Legs – Paul Gordon at the St James
Soho Cinders – George Stiles at Soho
The Last Session – Steve Schalchlin at the Tristan Bates
The Magistrate – Richard Sisson at the National, Olivier
The Recruiting Officer – Michael Bruce at the Donmar Warehouse
Sweet Smell of Success – Marvin Hamlisch at the Arcola

The DEWYNTERS London Newcomer of the Year
Alex Lawther (actor) - South Downs at the Harold Pinter
Joshua Miles (actor) - Bully Boy at the St James
Lolita Chakrabarti (playwright) - Red Velvet at the Tricycle
Maria Friedman (director) – Merrily We Roll Along at the Menier Chocolate Factory
Rob Brydon (actor) - A Chorus of Disapproval at the Harold Pinter
Will Young (actor) – Cabaret at the Savoy

The BOOM ENTS Best Off-West End Production
Desire Under the Elms – at Lyric Hammersmith
Mad About the Boy – at the Bush, Young Vic & Unicorn theatres
Shivered – at Southwark Playhouse
Steel Pier – at the Union
Taboo – at the Brixton Club House
Uncle Vanya – at The Print Room

The TICKETS.COM Best Regional Production
American Idiot – on tour
Company – at Sheffield Crucible
Gypsy – at Leicester Curve
Medea – Headlong at Watford Palace & on tour
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui – at Chichester Festival
Wonderful Town – The Lowry, Salford & on tour

The EQUITY Best West End Show
Les Misérables – at the Queen's
Matilda the Musical – RSC at the Cambridge
The Lion King – at the Lyceum
The Phantom of the Opera – at Her Majesty's
War Horse – at the New London
Wicked – at the Apollo Victoria

The AKA Theatre Event of the Year
Danny Boyle's Olympics Opening Ceremony
Jesus Christ Superstar's arena tour, following the ITV casting competition Superstar
Mark Rylance returning to Shakespeare's Globe in Twelfth Night & Richard III
The Globe to Globe season, all 37 plays in 37 different languages, as part of the World Shakespeare Festival
The opening of the new state-of-the-art St James Theatre on the site of the demolished Westminster Theatre
The premiere of the Susan Boyle bio-musical I Dreamed a Dream

Tags: The BodyguardIdina MenzelImelda StauntonSweeney ToddWhat's On StageWhatsonStage.comWhatsonstage AwardsMelanie CRupert EverettMichael BallStephen Fry


comments powered by Disqus

By providing information about entertainment and cultural events on this site, TheaterMania.com shall not be deemed to endorse,
recommend, approve and/or guarantee such events, or any facts, views, advice and/or information contained therein.

©1999-2014 TheaterMania.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use & Privacy Policy