Audra McDonald and Phillip Boykin
in The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess
(© Michael J. Lutch)
Audra McDonald and Phillip Boykin
in The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess
(© Michael J. Lutch)
The winners of the 2012 Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) awards have been announced.

The A.R.T. production of The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess, which is now playing on Broadway at the Richard Rodgers Theatre, won awards for actors Audra McDonald and Phillip Boykin.

Additional acting winners include Oberon K.A. Adjepong, Pascale Armand, Allyn Burrows, Thomas Derrah, Aimee Doherty, Jennifer Ellis, Hampton Fluker, Ellis Gage, Will McGarrahan, Geoff Packard, Tonye Patano, Alycia Sacco, Christopher Sieber, Bobbie Steinbach, Cheryl Stern, Fred Sullivan, Jr., and Hyacinth Tauriac.

A full list of winners follows:

Best New Play - Small Company
Hotel Nepenthe by John Kuntz - Actors' Shakespeare Project

Best New Play - Large Company
Sons of the Prophet by Stephen Karam - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Set Design - Small Company
James Fluhr - The Road to Mecca - Boston Center for American Performance

Best Set Design - Large Company
Daniel Ostling - Candide - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Visiting Production - Small Company
The Mountain Song - Pig Pen Theatre at Company One

Best Visiting Production - Large Company
Hair - Broadway Across America Boston

Best Visiting Performer - Large Company
Christopher Sieber - La Cage aux Folles - Broadway Across America Boston

Best Supporting Actress Musical - Small Company
Aimee Doherty - Nine - SpeakEasy Stage Company

Best Supporting Actress Musical - Large Company
Cheryl Stern - Candide - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Supporting Actor Musical - Small Company
Thomas Derrah - The Drowsy Chaperone - SpeakEasy Stage Company

Best Supporting Actor Musical - Large Company
Phillip Boykin - The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess - American Repertory Theater

Best Performance by a Young Actor - Small Company
Hyacinth Tauriac - My Wonderful Day - Zeitgeist Stage Company

Best Performance by a Young Actor - Large Company
Ellis Gage - The King and I - North Shore Music Theatre

Best Lighting Design - Small Company
Jeff Adelberg - Hotel Nepenthe - Actors' Shakespeare Project

Best Lighting Design - Large Company
T. J. Gerckens - Candide - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Sound Design - Small Company
David Remedios - Afterlife: A Ghost Story - New Repertory Theatre

Best Sound Design - Large Company
Richard Woodbury - Candide - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Ensemble - Small Company
Arabian Nights - The Nora Theatre Company & Underground Railway Theater

Best Ensemble - Large Company
Candide - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Puppetry - Small Company
David Fichter & Will Cabell - Arabian Nights - The Nora Theatre Company & Underground Railway Theater

Kenneth A. Macdonald Award
Danielle Fauteux Jacques

Best Costume Design - Small Company
Leslie Held - Arabian Nights - The Nora Theatre Company & Underground Railway Theater

Best Costume Design - Large Company
Mara Blumenfeld - Candide - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Choreography - Small Company
Ilyse Robbins - 42nd Street - Stoneham Theatre

Best Choreography - Large Company
Daniel Pelzig - Candide - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Supporting Actress Drama - Small Company
Alycia Sacco - Arcadia - Bad Habit Productions

Best Supporting Actress Drama - Large Company
Pascale Armand - Ruined - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Supporting Actor Drama - Small Company
Hampton Fluker - The Brother/Sister Plays - Company One

Best Supporting Actor Drama - Large Company
Oberon K.A. Adjepong - Ruined - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Solo - Small Company
Jeff Gill - The Auerbach Dynasty - Ken Dooley, Producer

Best Solo - Large Company
Thomas Derrah - R. Buckminster Fuller: The History and Mystery of the Universe - American Repertory Theater

The Hubbie Award
Danny Bryck for No Room for Wishing, a documentary play about Occupy Boston

Best Music Director - Small Company
Steven Bergman - Spring Awakening - F.U.D.G.E. Theatre Company

Best Music Director - Large Theater
Doug Peck - Candide - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Actress Drama - Small Company
Bobbie Steinbach - Collected Stories - New Repertory Theatre

Best Actress Drama - Large Theater
Tonye Patano - Ruined - Huntington Theatre Company

Best Actor Musical - Small Company
Will McGarrahan - The Drowsy Chaperone - SpeakEasy Stage Company

Best Actor Musical - Large Theater
Geoff Packard - Candide - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Actress Musical - Small Company
Jennifer Ellis - The Most Happy Fella - Gloucester Stage Company

Best Actress Musical - Large Theater
Audra McDonald - The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess - American Repertory Theater

Best Actor Drama - Small Company
Allyn Burrows - Breaking the Code - Underground Railway Theater & Catalyst Collaborative @ MIT

Best Actor Drama - Large Theater
Fred Sullivan, Jr. - His Girl Friday - Trinity Repertory Company

Best Director of a Musical - Small Theater
David Connolly - The Drowsy Chaperone - SpeakEasy Stage Company

Best Director of a Musical - Large Theater
Mary Zimmerman - Candide - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Director of a Drama - Small/Fringe
Daniel Morris - Arcadia - Bad Habit Productions

Best Director of a Drama - Midsize
TIE
Daniel Gidron - Arabian Nights - The Nora Theatre Company & Underground Railway Theater
David Wheeler - The Book of Grace - Company One

Best Director of a Drama - Large Theatre
Liesl Tommy - Ruined - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Play - Fringe/SMALL
Arcadia - Bad Habit Productions

Best Play - MIDSIZE Theater
The Brother/Sister Plays - Company One

Best Play - LARGE Theater
Ruined - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Musical - Small Company
The Drowsy Chaperone - SpeakEasy Stage Company

Best Musical - Large Theater
Candide - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Click here for TheaterMania's Guide to Theater Awards.